ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Boys Golf: Erholtz, Raph tie for top honors

WADENA--Staples-Motley's Beck Erholtz and Pine River-Backus' Brady Raph tied for medalist honors with 76s in Tuesday's Mid-Minn Conference meet at Whitetail Run Golf Course.

WADENA-Staples-Motley's Beck Erholtz and Pine River-Backus' Brady Raph tied for medalist honors with 76s in Tuesday's Mid-Minn Conference meet at Whitetail Run Golf Course.

Tyler Selling recorded the lowest score for the Pequot Lakes Patriots with a 82 and slid the Patriots into first place overall.

Colton Turk was Crosby-Ironton's best finisher with a score of 89 and put the Rangers in second place.

The Staples-Motley Cardinals finished in third and the Pine River-Backus Tigers followed in fourth-place.

The Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines finished in fifth with Kade Woods tallying a 91.

ADVERTISEMENT

Aitkin's Sam Sadlowsky was the only competitor for the Gobblers, but recorded a score of 85.

Team scores: 1-Pequot Lakes 429, 2-Crosby Ironton 456. 3-S-M 460, 4-Pine River 485, 5-Wadena-DC 491, Aitkin INC.

Individual medalist: 1-Beck Erholtz (SM) 76, 1-Brady Raph (PRB) 76

Aitkin results: Sam Sadlowsky 85,

Crosby-Ironton results: Casey Finnerty 91, Cayden Turk 93, Colton Turk 89, Brehndan Knox 98, Carson Turk 90, Frank Meyer 93

Pequot Lakes results: John Marshek 89, Henry Neva 84, Tyler Seeling 82, Luke Tangen 89, Brodie Olson 85, Quady Bernu 96

Pine River-Backus results: 1-Brady Raph 76, Keenan Dahl 81, Tyler DeGrote 95, Brady Bristow 106, Eli Snyder 130, Ethan Tulenchik 127

Staples-Motley results: 1-Beck Erholtz 76, Finn Erholtz 87, Alex Giza 105, Jack Benson 92, Alex Rosenthal 107, Jack Adamietz 100

ADVERTISEMENT

Wadena-Deer Creek results: Thomson Quincer 92, Kade Woods 91, Cole Woods 99, Dawson Lupkes 92, Andrew Gustafson 123, Henry Fitzsimmons 115

Conference standings: PL 55, C-I 52.5, S-M 51.5, PR-B 50.5, WD-C 26.5, A 11

Next: Aitkin, Crosby-Ironton, Pequot Lakes, Pine River-Backus, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek in Mid Minn Conference Meet at Minnesota National Golf Course, McGregor, 10:30 a.m. Thursday, May 3.

Pierz 2nd

ANNANDALE-Pierz's Logan Herold fired a fifth-place 41 on the front nine at Whispering Pines Golf Course to lead the Pioneers to second in the Central Minnesota Conference meet Tuesday.

Herold was followed by Alex Poster and Nick Scholl who each recorded 43s.

Team scores: 1-Kimball-Eden Valley-Watkins 172, 2-Pierz 173, 3-Maple Lake 177, 4-Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 183, 5-Osakis 200, 6-Paynesville 229, 7-Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 300

Individual medalist: 1-Adam Sandquist 36

ADVERTISEMENT

Pierz results: Logan Herold 41, Alex Poster 43, Isaac Stangl 43, Nick Scholl 46, Alex Wilson 48, Lance Otremba 48

Next: Pierz in Sauk Centre Invite at Greystone Golf Club, Sauk Centre, noon Wednesday, May 2.

Pillager 5th

OTTERTAIL-Isaac Thomsen led the Pillager Huskies with a 92 leading to a fifth-place score of 397 in Tuesday's Quad County Conference meet at Thumper Pond Golf Course.

Jacob Lewis fired a 93 for the Huskies.

Team scores: 1-OTC 345, 2-Underwood 387, 3-Hillcrest LUTH 388, 4-Rothsay 392, 5-Pillager 397, 6-LPGE-B 414, 7-Ashby 507

Individual medalist: Jackson Nyhus (OTC) 79

Pillager results: Issac Thomsen 92, Jacob Lewis 93, Jordan Hines 107, Ethan Thomsen 111, Rylie Woida 105

Next: Pillager in Quad County Conference meet at Tipsinahl Mounds Golf Course, Elbow Lake, 1 p.m. May 8.

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.