ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Boys Golf: Finnerty, Seeling medalists; Patriots win Mid-Minn title

EAST GULL LAKE--Casey Finnerty of Crosby-Ironton and Tyler Seeling of Pequot Lakes each shot 77 to tie for individual medalist honors in the Mid-Minn Conference Meet at Cragun's Legacy Courses Monday.

EAST GULL LAKE-Casey Finnerty of Crosby-Ironton and Tyler Seeling of Pequot Lakes each shot 77 to tie for individual medalist honors in the Mid-Minn Conference Meet at Cragun's Legacy Courses Monday.

Seeling's 77 along with John Marchwick's 81 helped secure a first-place finish for the Pequot Lakes Patriots.
The Crosby-Ironton Rangers placed second helped by Cayden Turk and Colten Turk each shooting 82.

Staples-Motley was third with Beck Erholtz recording an 80.

Area all-conference golfers include Brady Raph and Keenan Dahl of Pine River-Backus, Beck Erholtz and Finn Erholtz of Staples-Motley, Casey Finnerty of Crosby-Ironton, Sam Sadlowsky of Aitkin and Tyler Seeling of Pequot Lakes.

Team scores: 1-Pequot Lakes 419, 2-Crosby-Ironton 428, 3-Staples-Motley 452, 4-Pine River-Backus 474, Wadena-Deer Creek incomplete, Aitkin incomplete

ADVERTISEMENT

Individual medalist: Casey Finnerty (C-I) 77, Tyler Seeling (PL) 77

Aitkin results: Samuel Sadlowsky 86

Crosby-Ironton results: Casey Finnerty 77, Cayden Turk 82, Colten Turk 82, Carsen Turk 92, Brehndan Knox 95, Zach Spalj 104

Pequot Lakes results: Tyler Seeling 77, John Marchwick 81, Brodie Olson 83, Luke Tangen 86, Ben Golden 92, Henry Neva 93

Pine River-Backus results: Brady Raph 82, Keenan Dahl 85, Tyler DeGrote 90, Brady Bristow 98, Joe Zackowski 119, Ethan Tulenchik 124

Staples-Motley results: Beck Erholtz 80, Jack Benson 85, Finn Erholtz 89, Jack Adamietz 98, Alex Rosenthal 100, Alex Giza 105

Wadena-Deer Creek results: Cole Woods 92, Cade Woods 103, Cole Pierson 118

Conference standings: 1-Pequot Lakes 185, 2-CI 162.5, 3-SM 152.5, 4-PRB 146.5, 5-Wadena 56, 6-Aitkin 23.5

ADVERTISEMENT

Flyers soar into sixth

SAUK RAPIDS-Ethan Ballou shot an 86 to help the Little Falls Flyers to sixth place in a Granite Ridge Conference Meet at Wapicada Golf Club Monday.

Jack Card trailed Ballou with a 90 for the Flyers who sit in fourth place in the conference standings.

Team scores: 1-St. Cloud Cathedral 295, 2-Becker 317, 3-Mora 353, 4-Albany 356, 5-Milaca 358, 6-Little Falls 366, 7-Zimmerman 406, 8-Foley 436

Individual medalist: Zander Bieniek (SCC) 72

Little Falls results: Ethan Ballou 86, Jack Card 90, Nick Stevens 95, Aaron Sanoski 95, Luke Rekstad 99, Ben Rekstad 108

Conference standings: 1-St. Cloud Cathedral 1408, 2-Becker 1510, 3-Albany 1583, 4-Little Falls 1601, 5-Milaca 1624, 6-Mora 1643, 7-Zimmerman 1708, 8-Foley 1882

Next: Little Falls, Pierz in Becker Invitational at Pebble Creek Golf Club 11 a.m. Thursday, May 24.

ADVERTISEMENT

Huskies finish third

ELBOW LAKE-Jacob Lewis shot an 88 for Pillager in a Quad County Conference Meet at Tipsinah Mounds Golf Course Monday as the Huskies tied for fifth place.

Ethan Thomsen trailed Lewis with an 89.

Team scores: 1-Ottertail Central 324, 2-Ortonville 337, 3-Hillcrest 343, 4-Rothsay 357, 5-Underwood 364, 5-Pillager 364, 7-Border West 382, 8-Long Prairie/Browerville 395, 9-Ashby 406.

Individual medalist: Mike Vall (Hillcrest) 74

Pillager results: Jacob Lewis 88, Ethan Thomsen 89, Isaac Thomsen 90, Jordan Hines 97, Ben Koel 97, Riley Woida 99

Next: Pillager at Sartell Invite May 29.

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.