ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Boys Golf: Pierz’s Herold wins Granite Ridge

Granite Ridge and Mid-Minn held conference meets Monday, May 24.

driving-range-closeup-metro.jpg
Photo illustration, Metro Creative Graphics, Inc.

SARTELL — Logan Herold is the Granite Ridge Conference individual champion as he posted a 76 Monday, May 24, at Blackberry Ridge Golf Club for a two-round total of 156 which cleared the field by five strokes.

The Pierz junior shot 80 last week in the first round in Becker. Two front nine birdies helped Herold post a 4-over score and lead the Pierz Pioneers to a tie for fourth with Foley.

Teammate Lance Otremba tied for seventh with his two-day 169. He shot 80 Monday.

Little Falls placed sixth as a team as Nick Stevens and Ben Rekstad tied for 16th and Geroge Moore placed 20th

ADVERTISEMENT

Team scores: 1-St. Cloud Cathedral 665, 2-Mora 678, 3-Albany 684, 4y-Pierz 706, 4t-Foley 706, 6-Little Falls 712, 7-Zimmerman 735, 8-Milaca 738
Individual medalist: Logan Herold 76 (156)
Little Falls results: Nick Stevens 83 (176), Ben Rekstad 92 (176), George Moore 86 (178), Cullen Moe 94 (185), Richie Varriano 95 (185, Hayden Johnson 99 (193)
Pierz results: Logan Herold 76 (156), Lance Otremba 80 (169), Alex BAnick 95 (190), Connor Gotvald 89 (192), Tyler Theis 98 (203), Jacob LeBlanc 102 (204)
Next: Pierz, Little Falls at Cragun’s Legacy Courses 9 a.m. Tuesday, June 1.

Erholtz, Card win Mid-Minn

EAST GULL LAKE — Beck Erholtz shot a first-place 73 to lead the Staples-Motley Cardinals to victory by the narrowest of margins Monday, May 24, in a Mid-Minn Conference meet at Cragun’s Legacy Courses.

The Cardinals shot 322 thanks to a 79 from Adam Oberlander, an 82 from Peyton Mithun and an 88 from Isaiah Schultz.

That was good enough to top Pequot Lakes by one stroke. The Patriots, led by Tyler Seeling’s second-place 78, shot a 323. Cooper Johnson and Anthony Armstrong both shot 80 and Quady Bernu shot 85.

Crosby-Ironton/Aitkin placed third. Will Meyer led the team with a sixth-place 81 and Frank Meyer was eighth with an 83.

Joseph Zaczkowski cracked the top 10 with his 87 to lead the Pine River-Backus Tigers to fourth place.

ADVERTISEMENT

Wadena-Deer Creek finished fifth led by Kade Woods’ 91.

Team scores: 1-Staples-Motley 322, 2-Pequot Lakes 323, 3-Crosby-Ironton/Aitkin 358, 4-Pine River-Backus 388, 5-Wadena-Deer Creek 397
Individual medalist: Beck Erholtz 73
Crosby-Ironton/Aitkin results: Will Meyer 81, Frank Meyer 83, Brody Bodle 94, Tyler Bill 100, Luke Severson 105, Kolbe Severson 118
Pequot Lakes results: Tyler Seeling 78, Cooper Johnson 80, Anthony Armstrong 80, Quady Bernu 85, Hunter Nybakken 93, Ethan Thomas 100
Pine River-Backus results: Joseph Zaczkowski 87, Brady Bristow 93, Isaiah Aulie 95, Ethan Burns 113
Staples-Motley results: Beck Erholtz 73, Adam Oberlander 79, Peyton Mithun 82, Isaiah Schultz 88, Grant Bestland 89, Carter White 90
Wadena-Deer Creek results: Kade Woods 91, Cole Woods 98, Isaac Christianson 103, Aiden Allred 105, Cole Berglund 107, Eshetu Loer 123
Next: Crosby-Ironton/Aitkin at The Quarry Tuesday, May 25; Pequot Lakes, Pine River-Backus Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek at The Vintage at Staples 2 p.m. Thursday, May 27.
Covering the Brainerd lakes area sports scene for the past 23 years.
What To Read Next
Former Brainerd Warrior Olivia King is enjoying her senior season as a member of the University of Minnesota Gopher women's hockey team.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Ely to face Vermilion.
The Central Lakes College Raiders landed six student-athletes on Elite Team
Quigley enjoyed a big week for CLC.