ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Boys Golf: Raph in Section 6-1A lead

PERHAM--Pine River-Backus' Brady Raph took a commanding lead with a 3-under par 69 following the first round of the Section 6-1A tournament at Lakeside Golf Course Wednesday.

PERHAM-Pine River-Backus' Brady Raph took a commanding lead with a 3-under par 69 following the first round of the Section 6-1A tournament at Lakeside Golf Course Wednesday.

The Tiger sophomore carded a 32-37 round that placed him eight strokes ahead of second-place Noah Chase from Ottertail Central.

As a team, Pine River-Backus is sitting second with a 347, seven strokes back of OTC.

Rounding out the scoring for PR-B were Keenan Dahl (83) in seventh place, Tyler DeGrote (93) and Brady Bristow (102).

Second-round play begins 9 a.m. Thursday, May 31, at Lakeside Golf Course. The top team and the next five individuals not on that team will advance to the state tournament.

ADVERTISEMENT

Team scores: 1-Ottertail Central 340, 2-Pine River-Backus 347, 3-Pelican Rapids 352, 4-Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 353

First-round individual leader: Brady Raph 69

Pine River-Backus results: 1-Raph 69, 7-Keenan Dahl 83, 25-Tyler DeGrote 93, 33-Brady Bristow 102, 34-Joe Zaczkowski 114, 36-Ethan Tulenchik 136

Next: Section 6-1A Round Two at Perham's Lakeside Golf Course 9 a.m. Thursday.

Erholtz paces S-M

EAST GULL LAKE-Beck Erholtz of Staples-Motley shot the low area round with a 74, one shot behind Melrose medalist John Brang, in Wednesday's Cardinal Invite at Cragun's Legacy Courses.

Ethan Ballou and Adam Beack of Little Falls finished in a tie for seventh place with 79s.

Logan Herold of Pierz also made the top 10, shooting an 80 to finish ninth.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Flyers' team finished second in the 11-team tournament with a 333, followed by Crosby-Ironton in third and Staples-Motley in fourth.

Team scores: 1-Melrose 309, 2-Little Falls 333, 3-Crosby-Ironton 339, 4-Staples-Motley 340, 5-Rocori 343, 6-Albany 343, 7-Pierz 350, 8-Milaca 371, 9-Sauk Centre 407, 10-Paynesville 469, 11-Kimball Inc.

Individual medalist: John Brang (Melrose) 73

Crosby-Ironton results: Colten Turk 82, Cayden Turk 84, Casey Finnerty 85, 6-Brehndan Knox 88, Carsen Turk 90, Zach Spalj 99

Little Falls results: Ethan Ballou 79, Adam Beack 79, Luke Rekstad 85, Jackson Card 90, Nick Stevens 92, Landon Johnson 95

Pierz results: Logan Herold 80, Alex Wilson 85, Alex Poster 91, Nick Scholl 94, Lance Otremba 105, Calvin Zapzalka 121

Staples-Motley results: Beck Erholtz 74, Finn Erholtz 83, Jack Benson 85, Alex Giza 98, Alex Rosenthal 99, Jack Ademietz 107.

3 Patriots advance

ADVERTISEMENT

PARK RAPIDS-Henry Neva shot an 83 to lead a group of three Pequot Lakes golfers who advanced through the South Subsection 8-2A tournament Wednesday at Headwaters Golf Course.

Teammates John Marchwick and Brodie Olson carded 84s. All three will advance to the Section 8-2A tournament at Bemidji Monday-Tuesday, June 4-5.

Cole Woods of Wadena-Deer Creek shot the low Wolverines score with a 98.

Team scores: 1-Detroit Lakes 311, 2-Fergus Falls 323, 3-Barnesville 328, 4-Pequot Lakes 339, 5-Hawley 343, 5-Perham 343, 7-DGF 458

Individual medalist: Nate Longtin (FF) 73

Pequot Lakes results: Henry Nova 83, John Marchwick 84, Brodie Olson 84, Tyler Seeling 87, Ben Golden 89, Luke Tangen 97

Wadena-Deer Creek results: Cole Woods 98, Kade Woods 99, Cole Pearson 134

Next: 8-2A Section finals at Bemidji, 9:00 a.m. Monday.

What To Read Next
Former Brainerd Warrior Olivia King is enjoying her senior season as a member of the University of Minnesota Gopher women's hockey team.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Ely to face Vermilion.
The Central Lakes College Raiders landed six student-athletes on Elite Team
Quigley enjoyed a big week for CLC.