ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Boys Golf: Smith, Gobblers finish first

ISLE--Nick Smith's 78 was good for individual medalist and helped the Aitkin Gobblers to first in a Great River Conference meet Tuesday at Fiddlestix.

ISLE-Nick Smith's 78 was good for individual medalist and helped the Aitkin Gobblers to first in a Great River Conference meet Tuesday at Fiddlestix.

Aitkin's Sam Sadlowsky shot 84 and Eli Provost 89.

Team scores: 1-Aitkin 347, 2-Rush City 355, 3-Pine City 361, 4-Braham 376, 5-Barnum 378, 6-Mille Lacs 386, 7-Moose Lake-Willow River 391, 8-Hinckley-Finlayson 391, 9-East Central 440,

Individual medalist: Nick Smith (Ait) 78

Aitkin results: Sam Sadlowsky 84, Eli Provost 89, Cody Zebro 96, Kody Johnson 117

ADVERTISEMENT

Next: Aitkin, Pierz in Milaca Invite at Stones Throw Golf Course noon Thursday.

Pequot wins at Wadena

WADENA-John Marchwick's 81 paced the Pequot Lakes Patriots to a first-place finish during Tuesday's Mid-Minn Conference meet at Whitetail Run.

Henry Neva shot 84 followed by Max Tangen's 85 and Hunter Clement's 86.

Brady Raph was the individual medalist with 77 for the second-place Pine River-Backus Tigers.

Crosby-Ironton finished third behind Cayden Turk's 78 and Colton Turk's 84.

Beck Erholtz's 81 led the fourth-place Staples-Motley Cardinals and Wadena-Deer Creek finished fifth.

Team scores: 1-Pequot Lakes 432, 2-Pine River-Backus 440 3-Crosby-Ironton 445, 4-Staples-Motley 483, 5-Wadena-Deer Creek 498

ADVERTISEMENT

Individual medalist: Brady Raph (PRB) 77

Crosby-Ironton results: Cayden Turk 78, Zach Spalj 99, Brendan Knox 97, Colton Turk 84, Carson Turk, 87, Alex Schmidt 109

Pequot Lakes results: Hunter Clement 86, Max Tangen 85, John Marchwick 81, Tyler Seeling 99, Henry Neva 84, Ben Golden 96

Pine River-Backus results: Nate Brasel 88, Keenan Dahl 92, Tyler DeGrote 95, Beau Broom 102, Troy Staples 88

Staples-Motley results: Beck Erholtz 81, Finn Erholtz 85, Jack Benson 99, Alex Giza 98, Jack Adametz 119

Wadena-Deer Creek results: Thomas Quincer 85, Cade Woods 99, Dawson Lupkes 94, Ryan Grendahl 120, Henry Fitzsimmons 129, Andrew Gustafson 100

Conference standings: 5-WDC 23.5, 4-CI 54, 3-SM 59, 2-PRB 64.5, 1-PL 76

Next: Pequot Lakes, Staples-Motley in St. Cloud Apollo Invite at St. Cloud Country Club 1:30 p.m. Thursday; Crosby-Ironton in Northern Invite, Day One, Giant's Ridge, Biwabik, noon Friday; Crosby-Ironton, Pine River-Backus Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek at Pequot Lakes Invitational, Deacon's Lodge 3 p.m. May 17.

ADVERTISEMENT

Pillager 2nd

ELBOW LAKE-Brady Enneking carded a third-place 80 and Isaac Thomsen scored a fifth-place 83 leading Pillager to second in a Quad County Conference Invite Tuesday at Tipsinah Mounds Golf Course.

Jacob Lewis fired an 84 and Chase Mueller and Ryan Foehrenbacher each shot 96s.

Team scores: 1-OTC 323, 2-Pillager 343, 3-Ortonville 351, 4-West Central 357, 5-Rothsay 367, 6-Underwood 371, 7-Border West 395, 8-Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville 402, 9-Ashby 449

Individual medalist: Adam Young (OTC) 75

Pillager results: 3-Brady Enneking 80, 5-Isacc Thomsen 83, Jacob Lewis 84, Chase Muller 96, Ben Schrupp 101, Ryan Foehrenbacher 96

Next: Pillager in Quad County Conference Meet at Tipsinah Mounds Golf Course 10 a.m. Monday.

Pierz finishes 5th

ANNANDALE-Alex Wilson's 42 led the Pierz Pioneers to fifth place in Tuesday's Central Minnesota Conference meet at Whispering Pines Golf Course.

Wilson was two strokes off individual medalist. Nick Scholl and Alex Poster each shot 46.

Team scores: 1-Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 173, 2-Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins 175, 3-Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 177, 4-Maple Lake 179, 5-Pierz 181, 6-Osakis 183, 7-Paynesville 193

Individual medalist: Jayden Miller 40

Pierz results: Alex Poster 46, Alex Wilson 42, Nick Scholl 46, Isaac Stangl 47, Tony Skiba 51, Logan Herold 50

Conference standings: 1-Kimball-Eden Valley/Watkins 532, 2t-Pierz 552, 2t-Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 552, 4-Maple Lake 560, 5-Osakis 585, 6-Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 581, 7-Paynesville 624

Next: Aitkin, Pierz in Milaca Invite at Stones Throw Golf Course noon Thursday.

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Cloquet to face Fond du Lac Tribal College.
The Central Lakes College Raiders' Samantha Quigley named player of the week.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.