ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Boys Golf: Turk medals, leads C-I to second

PEQUOT LAKES--Crosby-Ironton's Cayden Turk shot a 1-under-par 35 on the back nine for a first-place 75 in Monday's Mid-State Conference Meet at The Preserve at Grand View Lodge.

PEQUOT LAKES-Crosby-Ironton's Cayden Turk shot a 1-under-par 35 on the back nine for a first-place 75 in Monday's Mid-State Conference Meet at The Preserve at Grand View Lodge.

Turk's 75 paced C-I to second place behind conference-winning Detroit Lakes, which fired a 314. The Rangers' Casey Finnerty shot 82 and Colton Turk 84 for all-conference honorable mention

Pequot Lakes landed in third with Luke Tangen's 83 leading the way and earning him honorable mention.

Beck Erholtz's 80 led the Staples-Motley Cardinals to fourth. He finished sixth individually and earned all-conference honors.

Thomas Quincer's 88 led sixth-place Wadena-Deer Creek and Aitkin's Sam Sadlowsky also shot 88.

ADVERTISEMENT

Team scores: 1-Detroit Lakes 314, 2-Crosby-Ironton 330, 3-Pequot Lakes 342, 4-Staples-Motley 350, 5-Park Rapids 353, 6-Wadena-Deer Creek 392, 7-Aitkin inc.

Individual medalist: Cayden Turk (CI) 75

Aitkin results: Sam Sadlowsky 88

Crosby-Ironton results: Cayden Turk 75, Casey Finnerty 82, Colton Turk 84, Carsen Turk 89, Brehndon Knox 100

Pequot Lakes results: Tyler Seeling 87, Henry Neva 88, Brodie Olson 87, Luke Tangen 83, John Marchwick 85, Ben Golden 88

Staples-Motley results: Beck Erholtz 80, Finn Erholtz 85, Jack Benson 88, Alex Giza 97, Jack Adamietz 120, Alex Rosenthal 102

Wadena-Deer Creek results: Thomas Quincer 88, Kade Woods 98, Dawson Lupkes 101, Cole Woods 105

Next: Aitkin, Pequot Lakes, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek in Crosby-Ironton Invite and Mid-Minn Conference Meet at Deacon's Lodge, Breezy Point, 3 p.m. Wednesday, May 16.

ADVERTISEMENT

Warriors 7th

ST. CLOUD-Erik Stoxen shot 75 and Jack Evans 77 to pace the Brainerd Warriors to seventh place in the St. Cloud Apollo Invite Monday at Territory Golf Club.

St. Cloud Cathedral's 294 won the tournament. Brainerd shot a 315 with Gavin Metz's 79 and Evan Quinn's 81 rounding out the score.

Brady Raph's 73 led Pine River-Backus to 13th and Little Falls was one shot back for 14th place.

Team scores: 1-St. Cloud Cathedral 294, 2-Maple Grove 296, 3-Wayzata 300, 4-Elk River 301, 5-Edina 302, 6-Osseo 303, 7-Brainerd 315, 8-St. Cloud Tech 320, 9-Becker 322, 10-Rocori 325, 11-Albany 329, 12-Sartell 336, 13-Pine River-Backus 342, 14-Little Falls 343, 15t-Princeton 352, 15t-Zimmerman 352 17-St. Cloud Apollo/SR 366, 18-Pequot Lakes 388

Individual medalist: Nate Martin (SCC) 66

Brainerd results: Jack Evans 77, Gavin Metz 79, Cody Evans 83, Erik Stoxen 75, Cole Proctor 81, Evan Quinn 81

Pine River-Backus results Brady Raph 73, Keenan Dahl 77, Tyler DeGrote 95, Brady Bristow 97, Joe Zackowski 117

ADVERTISEMENT

Pierz 2nd

PAYNESVILLE-Alex Wilson fired a second-place 42 and Logan Herold tied for fourth with his 43 to lead the Pierz Pioneers to second in a Central Minnesota Conference meet Monday at Koronis Golf Course.

Alex Poster shot a 44 and Nick Scholl a 47 for the Pioneers' 176.

Pierz is also in second-place in the conference team standings, but just 10 strokes behind K-EVW. Individually, Poster is in fourth place with Herold fifth and Isaac Stangl eighth.

Team scores: 1-Kimbal/Eden Valley-Watkins 175, 2-Pierz 176, 3-Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 187, 4-Osakis 188, 5-Maple Lake 190, 6-Paynesville 208, 7-Howard Lake-WW inc.

Individual medalist: Jayden Miller (BBE) 40

Pierz results: Alex Poster 44, Alex Wilson 42, Isaac Stangl 50, Logan Herold 43, Nick Scholl 47, Lance Otremba 58

Conference standings: 1-Kimball/EVW 899, 2-Pierz 909, 3-Maple Lake 956, 4-BBE 958, 5-Osakis 996, 6-Paynesville 1,140, 7-HLWW 1,500

Next: Pierz in Mora Invite at Spring Brooke Golf Course noon Wednesday, May 16.

Pillager 2nd

LONG PRAIRIE-Jordan Hines carded an 89 for the Pillager Huskies who finished second in the Quad County Conference Meet at Long Prairie Country Club Monday.

Team scores: 1-Ottertail Central 346, 2-Pillager 377, 3-Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 381, 4-Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville 407, 5-West Central Area 415

Individual medalist: John Ball (HCA) 80

Pillager results: Jordan Hines 89, Isacc Thomsen 92, Jacob Lewis 94, Ben Koel 102, Rylie Woida 109

What To Read Next
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
The Central Lakes College Raiders faced Itasca Saturday, Jan. 28.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Grand Rapids Saturday, Jan. 28.
Former Brainerd Warrior Olivia King is enjoying her senior season as a member of the University of Minnesota Gopher women's hockey team.