ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Cross Country: Anderson, Sweeney lead Cards

SAUK CENTRE--Emmet Anderson and Kira Sweeney both finished in first to give Staples-Motley boys first-place and the girls second at the Sauk Centre Invite Tuesday.

SAUK CENTRE-Emmet Anderson and Kira Sweeney both finished in first to give Staples-Motley boys first-place and the girls second at the Sauk Centre Invite Tuesday.

Addison Lorber finished second and Ashley Robben finished third for the S-M girls.

Jacob Andres finished second with a time of 17:13.0 for the seventh-place Pierz boys.

Boys results

Team scores: 1-Staples-Motley 67; 2-St. Cloud Cathedral 79; 3-Morris Area 89; 4-Melrose 107; 5-Osakis 173; 6-Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 186; 7-Pierz 193; 8-Rocori 204; 9-Royalton 221; 10-Sauk Center 224; 11-St. John Prep 239

ADVERTISEMENT

Individual winner: 1-Emmet Anderson (SM) 16:35.4

Pierz results: 2-Jacob Andres 17:13.0; 14-Cole Andres 18:16.7; 50-Jade Hennen 20:21.6; 63-Simon Kroll 21:27.4; 64-William Heschke 21:36.1; 69-Bradley Pawlu 22:34.8; 70-Landon Schomer 22:37.9

Staples-Motley results: 5-Hunter Klimek 17:41.2; 9-Tanner Robben 18:02.7; 23-Isaac Christoffersen 18:37.4; 29-Jack Tyrrell 18:46.2; 32-Brayden Christensen 18:57.2; 34-Ben Bartczak 19:05.9

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Sauk Center 67; 2-Staples-Motley 91; 3-Osakis 113; 4-Melrose 113; 5-Morris Area 123; 6-St. Cloud Cathedral 132; 7-Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 159; 8-Pierz 166; 9-Rocori 173; 10-Royalton 200

Individual winner:1-Kira Sweeney (SM) 19:46.3

Pierz results: 14-Brenna Andres 22:27.6; 15-Carissa Andres 22:28.8; 35-Rachel Kasper 23:32.4; 50-Alyssa Gall 24:45.4; 52-Ellie Lochner 25:02.5; 58-Kara Bakke 25:46.5; 67-Katie Schaefer 28:12.5

Staples-Motley results: 1-Kira Sweeney 19:46.3; 2-Addison Lorber 20:44.1; 3-Ashley Robben 20:44.5; 42-Madysen Hull 24:08.6; 43-Abby Brown 24:10.8; 63-Jorie Ihme 26:59.8

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.