ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Cross-Country: Anderson, Sweeney, S-M win Mid-State

STAPLES--Staples-Motley's Emmet Anderson and Kira Sweeney each captured Mid-State Conference individual titles Tuesday, Oct. 9 at The Vintage Golf Course and led the Cardinal boys and girls to first-place finishes.

STAPLES-Staples-Motley's Emmet Anderson and Kira Sweeney each captured Mid-State Conference individual titles Tuesday, Oct. 9 at The Vintage Golf Course and led the Cardinal boys and girls to first-place finishes.

Anderson ran a 16:02.3 time. He was followed by teammate Hunter Klimek who placed third, Tanner Robben in fifth and Bentley Christensen in seventh.

Sweeney ran a 19:28.1 and was followed by S-M's Kyanna Burton in second, Addison Lorber in sixth, Ashley Robben in eighth and Addisyn Chicos in 10th.

The Pequot Lakes girls were second as a team with Rian Zutter taking third, Calia Chaney fourth and Carly Chaney pacing fifth.

The Patriot boys were lead by Ethan Johnson who placed ninth, giving the team a third-place finish.

ADVERTISEMENT

Crosby-Ironton saw a fourth-place finish for the boys and the girls with Tucker Ringhand securing sixth and Sarah Bostrom in seventh.

Boys results

Team scores: 1-Staples-Motley 27, 2-Detroit Lakes 38, 3-Pequot Lakes 91, 4-Crosby-Ironton 93, 5-Park Rapids 134, 6-Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 165

Individual winner: 1-Emmet Anderson (Staples-Motley) 16:02.3

Crosby-Ironton results: 6-Tucker Ringhand 17:34.3, 12-Caleb Bugnacki 17:53.6, 18-Seth Lemieur 18:22.8, 27-Carsen Turn 19:36.3, 30-Evan Miller 20:01.2

Pequot Lakes results: 9-Ethan Johnson 17:39.5, 13-Jesse Clausen 18:00.5, 22-Eli Laposky 18:50.1, 23-Sam Person 18:53.0, 24-Brooks Anderson 18:53.2, 26-Conner Haberman 18:56.4, 28-Russell Pierzinski 19:45.6

Staples-Motley results: 1-Emmet Anderson 16:02.3, 3-Hunter Klimek 16:42.2, 5-Tanner Robben 17:32.4, 7-Bentley Christensen 17:36.7, 11-Jack Tyrrell 17:51.2, 15-Luke Brownell 18:04.0, 17-Ben Bartczak 18:11.5

Girls results

ADVERTISEMENT

Team scores: 1-Staples-Motley 27, 2-Pequot Lakes 42, 3-Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 85, 4-Crosby-Ironton 86, 5-Detroit Lakes 92 INC-Park Rapids

Individual winner: 1-Kira Sweeney (Staples-Motley) 19:28.1

Crosby-Ironton results: 7-Sara Bostrom 20:51.3, 11-Lily Peterson 21:38.7, 17-Ella Dwyer 23:08.6, 20-Karli Nixon 23:27.9, 31-Anna Bostrom 24:46.9

Pequot Lakes results: 3-Rian Zutter 20:20.4, 4-Calia Chaney 20:23.4, 5-Carly Chaney 20:40.3, 14-Ellie Flaws 22:36.3, 16-Nicole Young 22:58.5, 26-Lilix Gustafson 24:03.8, 27-Emma Flaws 24:11.1

Staples-Motley results: 1-Kira Sweeney 19:28.1, 2-Kyanna Burton 20:19.2, 6-Addison Lorber 20:40.7, 8-Ashley Robben 20:53.3, 10-Addisyn Chicos 21:22.1, 24-Madysen Hull 23:51.5, 30-Abby Brown 24:39.6

Andres wins in Royalton

ROYALTON-Pierz's Jake Andres was the individual winner with a run of 17:29 in the Tuesday, Oct. 9, Royalton Invite where the Pioneer boys placed fourth overall.

Cole Andres finished in seventh for the Pioneer boys, while Carissa Andres finished sixth to lead the Pioneers girls to second place.

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys results

Team scores: 1-Osakis, 4-Pierz

Individual winner: 1-Jake Andres 17:29

Pierz results:1-Jake Andres, 7-Cole Andres, 11-Jaden Hennen, 26-Ethan Kowalczyk, 38-Carson Yates

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Howard Lake, 2-Pierz

Individual winner: 1-Gracie Mallack 20:41

Pierz results: 6-Carissa Andres, 12-Brenna Andres, 13-Rachel Kasper, 18-Kara Bakke, 29-Alyssa Gall

Loer wins OTC Invite

HENNING-Bereket Loer posted a first-place time of 17:57 for the second-place Wadena Deer Creek Wolverine boys in the Ottertail Central Invite Tuesday, Oct. 9, at Oakwood Golf Course.

The Wolverines girls also finished second.

Pillager's Lillian March finished in 10th for the fourth-place girls and Nate Blake was the 38th finisher for the seventh-place Huskies boys.

The Pine River-Backus Tigers finished in 6th for the boys and incomplete for the girls with the top finishers of Mara Adams in 16th and Jacob Schnoor in 25th.

Boys results

Team scores: 1-Fergus Falls 40, 2-WDC 41, 3-OTC 48, 4-Parker's Prairie 112, 5-NYM 147, 6-PRB 154, 7-Pillager 191

Individual winner: 1-Bereket Loer (WDC) 17:57

Pillager results: 38-Nate Blake 21:39, 46-Garrett Olson 22:22, 54-Dray Turner 22:59, 56-Ezra Notch 23:10, 57-Gabe Grimsley 23:16, 67-Brendon Burcherrak 25:27

Pine River-Backus results: 25-Jacob Schnoor 20:35, 39-Marcus Lukanen 21:53, 40-Louis Bueckers 21:53, 46-Kade Schneider 22:25, 49-Tyler Peterson 22:36, 51-Caleb Travis 22:56, 52-Jordan Tisdell 22:58, 65-Andrew Hoplin 25:22

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Fergus Falls 18, 2-WDC 50, 3-OTC 66, 4-Pillager 93, 5-PRB INC.

Individual winner: 1-Emily Nuss (FF) 20:52

Pillager results: 10-Lillian March 23:06, 19-Sienna Swanberg 24:23, 22-Emma Rieter 25:06, 24-Elsie Turner 25:24, 29-Jessa Kimman 26:10, 30-Rachel Sheehan 26:30

Pine River-Backus results: 16-Mara Adams 24:08, 27-Anna Sechser 25:42, 30-Lauren Penkhus 26:11

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.