ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Cross-Country: Cards cruise to 2 wins

BAGLEY--Staples-Motley's Emmet Anderson finished first and Kira Sweeney was second leading the Cardinals to a first-place sweep at the Bagley Invite Tuesday, Sept. 18.

BAGLEY-Staples-Motley's Emmet Anderson finished first and Kira Sweeney was second leading the Cardinals to a first-place sweep at the Bagley Invite Tuesday, Sept. 18.

Hunter Klimek placed fourth behind Anderson with Ben Bartczak in 12th. Kyanna Burton was also 12th for the Cardinal girls.

Bereket Loer crossed the line eighth leading the Wadena-Deer Creek boys to third. He was joined in the top 10 by Lucas Hinojos, who finished 10th. Seventh-place Abby Motschenbacher paced the WDC girls to an eighth-place finish.

The fifth-place Pequot Lakes boys were led by Ethan Johnson (26th). Rian Zutter (16th) had the fastest time for the seventh-place Patriot girls.

Louis Bueckers led the Pine River-Backus boys, who finished 20th, while Rachel Sheehan and Dray Turner turned in the fastest times for the Pillager Huskies who were incomplete in both events.

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys results

Team scores: 1-Staples-Motley 51, 2-East Grand Forks 69, 3-Wadena-Deer Creek 148, 4-International Falls 159, 5-Pequot Lakes 173, 6-Bagley-Fosston 197, 7-Frazee 199, 8-Roseau 210, 9-Thief River Falls 224, 10-Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 238, 20-Pine River 540, inc-Pillager

Individual winner: Emmet Anderson (SM) 16:08.8

Pequot Lakes results: 26-Ethan Johnson 18:14.9, 33-Jesse Clausen 18:30.0, 37-Brooks Anderson 18:36.5, 47-Russell Pierzinski 18:53.9, 49-Connor Haberman 18:58.6, 58-Sam Person 19:22.8

Pillager results: 126-Dray Turner 22:08.5, 140-Gabe Grimsley 23:38.7

Pine River-Backus results: 105-Louis Bueckers 20:56.9, 116-Caleb Travis 21:18.3, 117- Marcus Lukanen 21:21.1, 131-Austin Beavers 22:42.0, 133-Kade Schneider 22:50.5, 136-Keenan Dahl 23:13.4, 138-Tyler Peterson 23:22.3

Staples-Motley results: 1-Emmet Anderson 16:08.8, 4-Hunter Klimek 17:08.2, 12-Ben Bartczak 17:35.4, 16-Bentley Christiansen 17:49.6, 19-Tanner Robben 18:02.5, 22-Jack Tyrell 18:02.5, 24-Luke Brownell 18:06.5, 30-Brayden Christiansen 18:23.2, 36-Isaac Christoffersen 18:34.2,

Wadena-Deer Creek results: 8-Bereket Loer 17:23.5, 10-Lucas Hinojos 17:32.5, 40-Jason Young 18:41.9, 50-Isaac Ries 19:03.5, 54-Eli Bervig 19:13.9, 67-Joshua Tabery 19:37.4

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Staples-Motley 54, 2-East Grand Forks 69, 3-Pelican Rapids 125, 4-International Falls 145, 5-Warroad 160, 7-Lake Park-Audubon 161, 7-Pequot Lakes 167, 8-Wadena-Deer Creek 176, 9-Hawley 189, 10-Thief River Falls 193, 11-Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 246, 12-Roseau 291, 13-Pillager 382, inc-(9 teams)

Individual winner: Katherine Geist (Crookston) 19:36.8

Pequot Lakes results: 16-Rian Zutter 21:09.7, 30-Carly Chaney 21:51.5, 34-Elisa Flaws 21:59.8, 40-Nicole Young 22:33.9, 101 Desera Engholm 28:35.2

Pillager results: 96-Rachel Sheehan 27:10.0, 97-Jenna Woidya 27:15.9, 100-Ally Smith 28:00.8, 103-Samantha Bennett 31:11.7, 104-Kasey Anderson 31:14.3

Staples-Motley results: 2-Kira Sweeney 19:44.3, 12-Kyanna Burton 20:48.8, 17-Addison Lorber 21:14.9, 20-Ashley Robben 21:17.8, 21-Addisyn Chicos 21:19.7, 57-Abby Brown 23:51.5, 69-Madysen Hull 24:48.9, 73-Mackenzie Wilds 24:58.8,

Wadena-Deer Creek results: 7-Abby Motschenbacher 20:22.1, 42-Johanna Brunsberg 22:43.5, 47-Samantha Malone 22:59.3, 62-Sophie Kreklau 24:22.1, 67-Ally Pavek 24:46.8, 74-Emma Ries 25:01.0, 81-Eve Collins 25:30.9

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.