ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Cross Country: Fitzer, Patriot teams pace Pequot Lakes Invite

CROSSLAKE - Tony Fitzer of Pequot Lakes won the boys race and the Patriot boys and girls teams were victorious in the Pequot Lakes Invite Thursday. Fitzer finished the 5,000-meter course in 19:14. Teammate Reid Pierzinski was runner-up. All seven...

CROSSLAKE - Tony Fitzer of Pequot Lakes won the boys race and the Patriot boys and girls teams were victorious in the Pequot Lakes Invite Thursday.

Fitzer finished the 5,000-meter course in 19:14. Teammate Reid Pierzinski was runner-up. All seven Patriots finished in the top 10 and Pequot recorded a perfect score of 15 points.

Ari Lemieur of Crosby-Ironton was the girls winner at 23:32.

Boys results

Team scores: 1-Pequot Lakes 15, 2-Pine River-Backus 60, 3-Crosby-Ironton 67, 4-Pillager 111

ADVERTISEMENT

Individual winner: Tony Fitzer (PL) 19:14

Crosby-Ironton results: 9-Sam Roberts 21:28, 10-Tucker Ringhand 21:30, 15-Griffin Severson 22:05, 17-Ethan Cady 22:30, 24-Peter Nierenhausen 23:47, 25-Elijah Severson 23:53, 32-Sam Smith 25:59

Pequot Lakes results: 1-Tony Fitzer 19:14, 2-Reid Pierzinski 19:31, 3-Jacob Tschida 20:12, 4-Cody Huss 20:20, 5-Marty Fitzer 20:28, 7-Levi Palmer 20:49, 8-Cam Boller 21:08

Pillager results: Brennen Bordwell 22:54, Jared Eng 25:14, Zacc Gilbertson 25:16, Zeke Gilbertson 25:22, Anthony Janson 26:44

Pine River-Backus results: 6- Luke Downie 20:30, 10- Josh Sechser 21:43, Konrad Bueckers 22:05, Torry Hirschey 22:20, Luke Sechser 23:14, Nick Ackerman 23:19, Troy Fetter 23:27

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Pequot Lakes 28, 2-Crosby-Ironton 47, 3-Pine River-Backus 55

Individual winner: Ari Lemieur (C-I) 23:32

ADVERTISEMENT

Crosby-Ironton results: 7-Miranda Berg 26:09, 8-Annie Goodwin 26:17, 20-Madeline Nierenhausen 35;57, 21-Ella Dwyer 35:58

Pequot Lakes results: 2-Grace McGuire 23:44, 3-Jannah Hall 24:19, 5-Kenzie Nelson 25:49

Pillager results: Emily Kautz 29:57, Heather Joslin 30:28, Vanessa Peterson 35:19, Lacie Hines 40:23

Pine River-Backus results: 6-Sidney Lodge 26:05, 10-Shayna Moore 27:15, Cheyenne Swenson 30:41, Brianna Adkins 31:17, Laura Oates 31:11

Next: Crosby-Ironton at Bagley Invite Sept. 22; Pine River-Backus Invite Sept. 15.

Pioneers' Andres 11th

HOLDINGFORD - Pierz's Jake Andres placed 11th at the Holdingford Invitational on Thursday with a time of 18:30.37.

Boys results

ADVERTISEMENT

Team scores: 1-West Central-Evansville 32, 2-Holdingford 74, 3-Maple Lake 78, 4-Albany 96, 5- MACA 139, 6-Royalton 146, 7-St. John's Prep 160, 8-Sauk Centre 161

Individual winner: Rylee Nelson (WC-E) 16:54.85

Pierz results: 11-Jake Andres 18:30.37, 16-Matt Janson 18:54.18, 46-Drew Dieterle 21:20.14

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Maple Lake 59, 2-Holdingford 64, 3-Sauk Centre 72, 4-MACA 92, 5-West Central-Evansville 94, 6-Albany 100, 7-Royalton 176

Individual winner: Alli Ruprecht (Holdingford) 20:09.17

Pierz results: 41-Sam Winscher 26:25.33

Next: Pierz at Mora Invite Sept. 15.

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders faced Itasca Saturday, Jan. 28.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Grand Rapids Saturday, Jan. 28.
Former Brainerd Warrior Olivia King is enjoying her senior season as a member of the University of Minnesota Gopher women's hockey team.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Ely to face Vermilion.