ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Cross Country: Fitzer, Pequot boys place high in Mega Meet

MILACA - Pequot Lakes' Tony Fitzer placed seventh at Saturday's Milaca Mega Meet with a final time of 17:13.54 as the Patriots boys finished second and Grace McGuire ran to an 18th-place time of 21:06.20 for 15th-place Patriot girls...

MILACA - Pequot Lakes' Tony Fitzer placed seventh at Saturday's Milaca Mega Meet with a final time of 17:13.54 as the Patriots boys finished second and Grace McGuire ran to an 18th-place time of 21:06.20 for 15th-place Patriot girls

In a different division, Wadena-Deer Creek's Hannah Vorderbruggen finished with a 31st-place time of 21:34.70 to lead the Wolverine girls to 21st. The W-DC boys placed 28th.

Pequot's Reid Pierzinski cracked the top 25 as he ran a 12th-place 17:24.79.

Boys results

Team scores (37 teams): 1-West Central 117, 2-Trinity School at River Ridge 143, 3-Mankato Loyola 187, 4-Ottertail Central 187, 5-Mounds Park Academy 272, 28-Wadena-Deer Creek 645

ADVERTISEMENT

Individual winner: Connor Schank (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) 16:19.63

Pierz results: 81-Matt Janson 19:05.68

Wadena-Deer Creek results: 66-Noah Ross 18:43.29, 101-Toby Wood 19:23.18, 140-Konnor Stueve 19:51.43, 201-Ryan Olson 21:08.63, 221-Isaac Ries 21:49.56

Girls results

Team scores (28 teams): 1-Trinity School at River Ridge 41, 2-Menahga 162, 3-Providence Academy 212, 4-Morris 237, 5-Holdingford 251, 21-Wadena-Deer Creek 500

Individual winner: Rebecca Wilkin (Trinity School at River Ridge) 19:24.19

Wadena-Deer Creek results: 31-Hannah Vorderbruggen 21:34.70, 80-Abby Motschenbacher 22:52.70, 162-Briana Malone 25:35.56, 165-Elissa Ikola 25:39.20, 178-Tiffany Meeks 26:16.45, 207-Gabrielle Ross 28:09.11

Boys results

ADVERTISEMENT

Team scores (22 teams): 1-Minnehaha Academy 90, 2-Pequot Lake 107, 3-Lac qui Parle Valley 150, 4-Jordan 166, 5-Greenway 174

Individual winner: Jake Paron (Cook County) 16:38.09

Pequot Lakes results: 7-Tony Fitzer 17:13.54, 12-Reid Pierzinski 17:24.79, 26-Jacob Tschida 18:06.53, 28-Marty Fitzer 18:07.95, 37-Cody Huss 18:23.79, 46-Levi Palmer 18:35.48, 85-Cam Boller 19:33.54

Girls results

Team scores (20 teams): 1-Lac qui Parle Valley 121, 2-Fairmont 124, 3-Holy Family 124, 4-Minnehaha Academy 138, 5-South Ridge 166, 15-Pequot Lakes 330

Individual winner: Anna Donnay (Eden Valley-Watkins) 18:09.93

Pequot Lakes results: 18-Grace McGuire 21:06.20, 60-Kristen Skog 22:25.06, 75-Kenzie Nelson 23:17.00, 101-Eloise Gitchell 24:34.81, 112-Rachel Friberg 25:11.41

Next: Pequot Lakes, Wadena-Deer Creek at Deer River Invite 4 p.m. Tuesday.

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.