ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Cross Country: Jake Andres third for Pierz at Mora Invite

MORA--Jake Andres clocked a 17:36.7 good for third place leading the Pierz Pioneer boys to a 14th-place finish at the Mora Invite Tuesday. Pierz's Cole Andres was the 17th runner to cross the line. The Pierz girls did not field a complete team, b...

MORA-Jake Andres clocked a 17:36.7 good for third place leading the Pierz Pioneer boys to a 14th-place finish at the Mora Invite Tuesday.

Pierz's Cole Andres was the 17th runner to cross the line.

The Pierz girls did not field a complete team, but were led by Samantha Winscher and Brenna Andres who finished 52nd and 53rd, respectively.

Boys results

Team scores: 1-Mora 70, 2-Cambridge-Isanti 87, 3-Spectrum 107, 4-Heritage Christian 117, 5-Pine City 160, 6-Moose Lake-Willow River 160, 7-Foley 201, 8-Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 214, 9-Rockford 262, 10-Providence Academy 272, 11-Rus City 273, 12-North Branch 282, 13-Princeton 293, 14-Pierz 295, 15-Zimmerman 452, 16-North Lakes Academy 472, 17-Maple Lake 502, inc-Braham, East Central, Hinckley-Finlayson, Legacy Christian Academy, Northwest Homeschool, Watertown-Mayer

ADVERTISEMENT

Individual winner: Noah Bundrock (HLWW) 17:06.3

Pierz results: 3-Jake Andres 17:36.7, 17-Cole Andres 18:49.0, 77-Jasper Hennen 20:59.0, 98-Will Heschke 22:30.6, 100-Simon Kroll 22:51.8, 103-Bradley Pawlu 23:21.1, 116-Charles Pekar 29:50.9

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Providence Academy 79, 2-Mora 81, 3-Rockford 108, 4-Princeton 137, 5-Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 163, 6-Cambridge-Isanti 165, 7-Heritage Christian 169, 8-Zimmerman 188, 9-Pine City 193, 10-Northwest Homeschool 212, 11-Maple Lake 234, 12-Spectrum 282, 13-Moose Lake-Willow River 327, 14-North Branch 383, 15-Rush City 435, 16-North Lakes Academy 446, inc-Braham, East Central, Foley, Legacy Christian Academy, Pierz

Individual winner: Erika Swanson (Northwest Homeschool) 20:29.0

Pierz results: 52-Samantha WInscher 23:55.3, 53-Brenna Andres 24:11.2, Katie Schaefer 30:20.3

Next: Pierz Pioneer Stampede 4:15 p.m. Monday.

Related Topics: PIERZ PIONEERS
What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.