ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Cross Country: Moore, Flyers win at Milaca

MILACA - Tyler Moore's winning time of 16:58.34 paced the Little Falls Flyers boys to first place during Monday's Milaca Invite. Jacob Massmann placed sixth followed by Hunter Zupko in ninth and Daniel Palmer in 10th handing Little Falls a 16-poi...

MILACA - Tyler Moore's winning time of 16:58.34 paced the Little Falls Flyers boys to first place during Monday's Milaca Invite.

Jacob Massmann placed sixth followed by Hunter Zupko in ninth and Daniel Palmer in 10th handing Little Falls a 16-point win.

Pierz's Jake Andres finished 14th.

The Little Falls girls finished sixth and were led by Sophia Sowada, who placed 17th.

Boys results

ADVERTISEMENT

Team scores: 1-Little Falls 43, 2-Mora 59, 3-Cambridge-Isanti 76, 4-Big Lake 123, 5-Foley 140, 6-Chisago Lakes 144, 7-North Branch 147, 8-Milaca 155

Individual winner: Tyler Moore (LF) 16:58.34

Little Falls results: 6-Jacob Massmann 18:11.76, 9-Hunter Zupko 18:30.25, 10-Daniel Palmer 18:35.52, 20-Tyler Schlattman 19:25.06, 34-Adam Nienaber 20:09.68, 51-Christian Ganz 22:07.26

Pierz results: 14-Jake Andres 18:51.14, 18-Matt Janson 19:16.15, 55-Drew Dieterle 22:25.05

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Mora 43, 2-Chisago Lakes 76, 3-North Branch 85, 4-Cambridge-Isanti 90, 5-Milaca 100, 6-Little Falls 120, 7-Big Lake 160

Individual winner: Brook Wedin (Mora) 20:44.60

Little Falls results: 17-Sophia Sowada 23:41.36, 21-Amelia Kresha 24:00.11, 26-Megan Borash 24:04.61, 28-Madison Marquette 24:14.34, 37-Claire Gammon-Deering 25:51.76, 43-Nica Gammon-Deering 26:45.36, 48-Elizabeth Becker 27:27.42

ADVERTISEMENT

W-DC boys third

STAPLES - Led by Noah Ross's ninth-place 19:48.3, the Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines boys finished third in Monday's Staples-Motley invite.

Toby Wood placed 17th and Konnor Stueve 19th for W-DC.

Staples-Motley's Kira Sweeney ran an eighth-place time of 23:47.7 and Taylor Yungbauer was 11th as the Cardinal girls finished fourth.

The S-M boys team finished sixth with Ryan Trout in 14th-place its top runner.

Hannah Vorderbruggen crossed the finish line in 23:37.2 for fifth place and the W-DC girls placed fifth.

The Pine River-Backus Tigers boys team placed seventh and was paced by Luke Downie's eighth-place 19:58. The PR-B girls finished 10th.

Boys results

ADVERTISEMENT

Team scores: 1-Detroit Lakes 23, 2-Ottertail Central 57, 3-Wadena-Deer Creek 131, 4-United North Central 134, 5-Melrose 141, 6-Staples-Motley 143, 7-Pine River-Backus 159, 8-Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 178, 9-Park Rapids 193

Individual winner: Aaron Johnson (DL) 18:39

Pine River-Backus results: 8-Luke Downie 19:58, 30-Luke Sechster 22:18, 37-Troy Fetter 22:36, 41-Torry Hirschey 22:54, 43-Nick Ackerman 23:09, 54-Kyle Tschida 24:16, 60-Peter Koering 26:30

Staples-Motley results: 14-Ryan Trout 20:22.2, 28-Owen Bjerga 22:08.6, 29-Emmet Anderson 22:08.7, 24-Hunter Klimek 22:23.6, 38-Jack Tyrrell 22:41.0, 39-Blake Gerard 22:48.0, 49-Coleman Klimek 23:40.8

Wadena-Deer Creek results: 9-Noah Ross 19:58.3, 17-Toby Wood 20:39.1, 19-Konnor Stueve 20:52.7, 33-Isaac Hale 22:23.5, 53-Isaac Ries 24:12.7, 58-Ryan Olson 24:47.3

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Park Rapids 64, 2-United North Central 66, 3-Detroit Lakes 79, 4-Staples-Motley 115, 5-Wadena-Deer Creek 140, 6-Ottertail Central 165, 7-Melrose 166, 8-Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 174, 9-Bagley-Fosston 185, 10-Pine River-Backus 239

Individual winner: Lydia Kentonen (PR) 22:04

Pine River-Backus results: 33-Sidney Lodge 26:56, 41-Shayna Moore 27:17, 43-Cheyenne Swenson 27:24, 58-Brianna Adkins 30:09, 64-Lara Oates 34:59

Staples-Motley results: 8-Kira Sweeney 23:47.7, 11-Taylor Yungbauer 24:02.4, 18-Haley Christoffersen 25:12.1, 34-Kaitlyn Smith 26:57.8, 44-Alex Miller 27:34.1, 48-Mikayla Sauber 28:06.8, 61-Jorie Ihme 32:26.0

Wadena-Deer Creek results: 5-Hannah Vorderbruggen 23:37.2, 12-Abby Motschenbacher 25:02.1, 32-Briana Malone 26:55.2, 36-Elissa Ikola 27:01.5, 52-Samantha Malone 29:07.9, 59-Tiffany Meeks 31:00.4, 60-McKenna Wangsness 31:42.4

What To Read Next
The Brainerd Warriors Sports Boosters meet most Thursdays during the school year.
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
The Central Lakes College Raiders faced Itasca Saturday, Jan. 28.