ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Cross Country: Pequot Lakes boys capture PRC title

MENAHGA - Reid Pierzinski finished third with a time of 17:21 and the Pequot Lakes Patriots placed four boys in the top seven to win the Park Region Conference meet Tuesday.

MENAHGA - Reid Pierzinski finished third with a time of 17:21 and the Pequot Lakes Patriots placed four boys in the top seven to win the Park Region Conference meet Tuesday.

Following Pierzinski for the Patriots were Tony Fitzer who finished fourth. Max Johnston, Jacob Tschida, and Cody Huss all finished in the top 10.

Toby Wood of Wadena-Deer Creek was fifth and was joined in the top 10 by teammate Jimmy Kim who scored an eighth-place finish.

In the girls race, Janna Hall finished in 21:38 to land in third place in front of Patriots' teammate Kristin Skog who was fourth at 21:46.

Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines boys and girls teams finished third. They were led by Toby Wood who was fifth in the boys race and by Hannah Vorderbruggen who was seventh in the girls meet.

ADVERTISEMENT

The top seven runners were All-PRC. Places eight through 10 received honorable mention.

Boys results

Team scores: 1-Pequot Lakes 29, 2-Ottertail Central 37, 3-Wadena-Deer Creek 62, 4-United North Central 116, 5-Pine River-Backus 130, 6-Pillager 182

Individual winner: Ben Himmelspach (OTC) 17:11

Pequot results: 3-Reid Pierzinski 17:21, 4-Tony Fitzer 17:32, 9-Cody Huss 18:09, 12-Levi Palmer 18:13, 15-Marty Fitzer 18:35,

Pillager results: 35-Brennen Bordwell 20:43, 39-Zeke Gilbertson 21:46, 40-Jared Eng 21:54, 41-Zacc Gilbertson 21:54, 42-Anthony Jansen 22:01, 43-Jack Turner 22:29

Pine River-Backus results: 16: Luke Downie 18:41, 23-Konrad Bueckers 19:29, 29-Torry Hirschey 19:52, 34-Troy Fetter 20:41, 36-Luke Sechser 20:53, 37-Nick Ackerman 21:07, 38-Kyle Tschida 21:33

Wadena-Deer Creek results: 5-Toby Wood 17:58, 8-Jimmy Kim 18:08, 14-Noah Ross 18:18, 17-Konnor Stueve 18:47, 18-Isaac Hale 19:08, 31-Isaac Ries 20:18, 33-Wyatt Peterson 20:38

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls results

Team scores: 1-United North Central 29, 2-Ottertail Central 56, 3-Wadena-Deer creek 71, 4-Pequot Lakes 81, 5-Pillager 137, inc-Pine River-Backus

Individual winner: Annika Aho (UNC) 20:59

Pequot results: 3-Jannah Hall 21:38, 4-Kristin Skog 21:46, 25-Cassidy Chaney 25:28, 27-Rachel Friberg 26:03, 32-Abby Person 27:53, 33-Eloise Gitchell 29:37

Pillager results: 26-Heather Joslin 25:28, 30-Daeja Nylund 27:18, 31-Emily Kautz 27:20, 34-Vanessa Peterson 30:00, 35- Ally Smith 30:34, 36-Lacie Hines 32:17

Pine River-Backus results: 22-Shayna Moore 24:05, 29-Cheyyen Swenson 27:03, 37-Laura Oates 29:30

Wadena-Deer Creek results: 7-Hannah Vorderbruggen 21:49, 11-Abby Motschenbacher 22:41, 18-Briana Malone 23:58, 19-Elissa Ikola 23:59, 21-Samantha Malone 24:04, 24-McKenna Wangsness 25:14, 28-Tiffany Meeks 26:44.

Flyers' Moore wins again

ADVERTISEMENT

FOLEY - Tyler Moore of Little Falls was the individual winner Tuesday at the Granite Ridge Conference meet at Stone Creek Golf Course with a time of 16:24.94 to help the Flyer boys team finish second.

Also placing in the top 10 for the Flyers boys were Hunter Zupko in fourth and Jacob Massmann in eighth.

Amelia Kresha was 21st to lead the Flyer girls.

Boys results

Team scores: 1-Mora 34, 2-Little Falls 50, 3-St. Cloud Cathedral 67, 4-Becker 117, 5-Albany 148, 6-Milaca 160, 7-Foley 164, 8-Zimmerman 200

Individual winner: Tyler Moore (LF) 16:24.94

Little Falls results: 4-Hunter Zupko 16:54.75, 8- Jacob Massmann 17:31.58, 13-Daniel Palmer 17:44.75, 24-Tyler Schlattman 18:31.24, 30-Jonah Ploof 18:53.08, 39-Adam Nienaber 19:22.72

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Becker 31, 2-Mora 69, 3-Albany 86, 4-Zimmerman 87, 5-Milaca 101, 6-St. Cloud Cathedral 149, 7-Little Falls 153, 8-Foley 230

Individual winner: Lexi Dehmer (B) 19:30.03

Little Falls results: 21-Amelia Kresha 22:08.01, 28-Kendal Hendrickson 22:34.24, 33-Madison Marquette 23:26.10, 34-Claire Zack 23:34.53, 37-Abby Borash 23:44.08, 44-Anna McNamara 24:26.30

Trout third for Staples-Motley

PROCTOR - Ryan Trout crossed the line in third place leading the Staples-Motley Cardinal boys to a fifth-place finish in the Class A division of the Proctor Invite Tuesday.

Ari Lemieur and Annie Goodwin were 15th and 16th, respectively, setting the pace for the eighth-place C-I girls. Griffin Severson's 25th-place finish led the C-I boys who were also eighth.

The 10th-place Staples-Motley girls were led by Haley Christoffersen in 22nd place.

Boys results (Class A)

Team scores: 1-Ely 65, 2-Esko 77, 3-Proctor 80, 4-Moose Lake-Willow River 101, 5-Staples-Motley 106, 6-Marshall 134, 7-Cook County-Two Harbors 174, 8-Crosby-Ironton 179, 9-Lakeview Christian Academy 225, 10-South Ridge 305

Individual winner: Ethan Olson (ML-WR) 17:13.3

Crosby-Ironton results: 25-Griffin Severson 19:06.3, 32-Ethan Cady 19:19.1, 33-Sam Roberts 19:19.2, 37-Tucker Ringhand 19:26.6, 61-Elijah Severson 20:24.6, 74-Peter Nierenhausen 21:38.5, 78-Sam Smith 22:25.1

Staples-Motley results: 3-Ryan Trout 17:54.8, 12-Emmet Anderson 18:30.0, 19-Hunter Klimek 18:55.3, 27-Owen Bjerga 19:10.1, 47-Blake Gerard 19:49.4, 48-Brayden Christiansen 19:50.0, 53-Robert Wolf 19:57.9, 56-Jack Tyrrell 20:10.2, 62-Spencer Miller 20:26.3, 64-Nicholas Tabatt 20:38.3

Girls results (Class A)

Team scores: 1-South Ridge 69, 2-Ely 71, 3-Carlton 87, 4-Moose Lake-Willow River 107, 5-Proctor 131, 6-Esko 157, 7-Marshall 160, 8-Crosby-Ironton 162, 9-Cook County-Two Harbors 190, 10-Staples-Motley 201

Individual winner: Erika Fox (Carlton) 19:22.9

Crosby-Ironton results: 15-Ari Lemieur 21:48.0, 16-Annie Goodwin 21:54.4, 31-Miranda Berg 23:18.9, 38-Ella Dwyer 23:47.4, 65-Maddie Nierenhausen 28:04.6

Staples-Motley results: 22-Haley Christoffersen 22:20.7, 32-Kira Sweeney 23:20.2, 46-Mikayla Sauber 24:24.8, 47-Kaitlyn Smith 24:26.0, 59-Jorie Ihme 25:33.0, 60-Taylor Yungbauer 25:35.8, 66-Julie Trantina 28:13.0, 68-Emma Colsen 29:20.6

What To Read Next
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
The Central Lakes College Raiders faced Itasca Saturday, Jan. 28.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Grand Rapids Saturday, Jan. 28.
Former Brainerd Warrior Olivia King is enjoying her senior season as a member of the University of Minnesota Gopher women's hockey team.