ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Cross Country: Pierz's Andres, S-M's Sweeney win

Flyer boys place 2nd MILACA--Jake Andres ran a first-place 17:46 at the Milaca Invite Monday to lead the Pierz Pioneers boys to seventh. Little Falls' Drew Peterson finished third with 18:22 and Nolan Zimny finished eighth with 18:56 to give the ...

Flyer boys place 2nd

MILACA-Jake Andres ran a first-place 17:46 at the Milaca Invite Monday to lead the Pierz Pioneers boys to seventh.

Little Falls' Drew Peterson finished third with 18:22 and Nolan Zimny finished eighth with 18:56 to give the Flyers boys a second-place finish.

Abby Borash placed 10th for the Flyers' girls pacing her team to third.

Boys results

ADVERTISEMENT

Team scores: 1-Mora 34, 2-Little Falls 57, 3-Foley 95, 4-Big Lake 111, 5-North Branch 162, 6-Chisago Lakes 163, 7-Pierz 167, 8-Rush City 186, 9-Hinckley-Finlayson 201, 10-Milaca 223

Individual winner: 1-Jake Andres (Pierz) 17:46

Little Falls results: 3-Drew Peterson 18:22, 8-Nolan Zimny 18:47, 11-Daniel Bartkowitz 18:56, 23-William Riitters 19:41, 30-Jackson Grant 19:55

Pierz results: 1-Jake Andres 17:46, 15-Cole Andres 19:06, 44-Carson Yates 21:42, 48-Jaden Hennen 22:07, 60-William Heschke 24:22, 61-Bradley Pawlu 25:22, 63-Charles Pekar 29:51

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Mora 15, 2-Chisago Lakes 78, 3-Little Falls 86, 4-Milaca 92, 5-North Branch 127, 6-Big Lake 162, 7-Pierz 162

Individual winner: 1-Johanna Schwinghamer (Mora) 21:15

Little Falls results: 10-Abby Borash 23:07, 14-Maddy Marquette 23:39, 18-Kali Schirmers 24:03, 19-Savea Zimmerman-Cameron 24:11, 19-Dani Schirmers 24:42, 32-Adrienne Kresha 25:21, 34-Megan Borash 25:45

ADVERTISEMENT

Pierz results: 22-Brenna Andres 24:27, 27-Sam Winscher 24:45, 36-Allyssa Gall 26:02, 40-Grace Gottwalt, 26:53, 48-Katie Schaefer 29:22

Sweeney paces S-M girls

STAPLES-Staples-Motley's Kira Sweeney posted a winning time of 20:37 during Monday's Central Minnesota River Run at the Vintage Golf Course.

Addison Lorber placed sixth and Ashley Robben placed seventh to lead the Cardinals Girls to third.

S-M's Emmet Anderson placed second with a time of 16:58 and Noah Russ of Wadena-Deer Creek finished fifth with a time of 17:52.

Boys results

Team scores: 1-Buffalo 23, 2-Detroit Lakes 85, 3-Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 91, 4-Staples-Motley 97, 5-Ottertail Central 119, 6-Park Rapids 180, 7-Wadena-Deer Creek 182, 8-Deer River-Northland 188, 9-Bagley-Fosston 217, 10-New York Mills 281, 11-Pine River-Backus 296

Individual winner: 1-Isaac Basten (Buffalo) 16:42.7

ADVERTISEMENT

PR-Backus results: 51-Nick Ackerman 22:03.5, 56-Caleb Travis 23:01.7, 62-Marcus Lukanen 23:55.8, 63-Louis Bueckers 23:57.4, 64-Keenan Dahl 23:59.5, 65-Tyler Peterson 24:31.3

Wadena-DC results: 5-Noah Russ 17:52.6, 34-Isaac Rise 20:22.8, 40-Lucas Hinojos 20:49.9, 44-Joshua Tabery 21:24.2, 59-Bereket Loer 23:23.1, 70-Wyatt Peterson 25:54

Staples-Motley results: 2-Emmet Anderson 16:58.4, 16-Ben Bartezak 19:12.6, 23-Isaac Cristoffersen 19:35.6, 25-Tanner Robben 19:38.5, 31-Bentley Christensen 20:02.9, 36-Nicholas Tabatt 20:28.4, 39-Brayden Christensen 20:37.9

Girls results

Team scores: 1-United North Central 51, 2-Buffalo 56, 3-Staples-Motley 64, 4-Gibbons-Fairfax-Winthrop 129, 5-Detroit Lakes 132, 6-Ottertail Central 138, 7-Wadena-Deer Creek 170, 8-Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 191, 9-Deer River-Northland 230, 10-Pine River-Backus 244

Individual winner: 1-Kira Sweeney (Staples-Motley) 20:37

PR-Backus results: 16-Sidney Lodge 24:05.8, 54-Emma Templeton 31:04.2, 57-Mara Adams 31:33.7, 58-Vivian Bueckers 31:37, 59-Isabella Netland 34:02.8

Wadena-DC results: 12-Abigail Motschenbacher 23:15.1, 35-Samantha Malone 26:40.1, 36-Eve Collins 26:40.1, 42-Sophie Kreklau 27:23, 45-McKenna Wangsness 28:09.8, 53-Tiffany Meeks 30:13.9, 55-Mackenzie Salge 31:14.5

Staples-Motley results: 1-Kira Sweeney 20:37, 6-Addison Lorber 22:39.5, 7-Ashley Robben 22:41.4, 23-Kaitlyn Smith 25:11.2, 27-Madysen Hull 25:25.4, 44-Abby Brown 27:53.2

What To Read Next
Former Brainerd Warrior Olivia King is enjoying her senior season as a member of the University of Minnesota Gopher women's hockey team.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Ely to face Vermilion.
The Central Lakes College Raiders landed six student-athletes on Elite Team
Quigley enjoyed a big week for CLC.