ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Cross-Country: S-M's Anderson 1st, Sweeney 2nd at NL-S Invite

NEW LONDON--Class 1A's eighth-ranked Emmet Anderson ran a winning time of 15:51.9 to help the Staples-Motley Cardinals to second place at the New London-Spicer Invite Thursday, Sept 13. Kira Sweeney, ranked 12th in 1A girls, crossed the finish li...

NEW LONDON-Class 1A's eighth-ranked Emmet Anderson ran a winning time of 15:51.9 to help the Staples-Motley Cardinals to second place at the New London-Spicer Invite Thursday, Sept 13. Kira Sweeney, ranked 12th in 1A girls, crossed the finish line second with a time of 19:32.2 for the fifth-place Cardinal girls.

Boys results

Team scores: 1-West Central Area 51, 2-Staples-Motley 70, 3-LQPV-DB 92, 4-Melrose 132, 5-Holdingford 148, 6-Benson 184, 7-Breckenridge 217, 8-Paynesville 226, 9-Albany 255, 10-Morris 258

Individual winner: 1-Emmet Anderson (SM) 15:51.9

Staples-Motley results: 7-Hunter Klimek (SM) 16:49.5, 15-Ben Bartczak (SM) 17:23.1, 22-Bentley Christenson (SM) 17:42.7

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Eden Valley-Watkins 92, 2-West Central 95, 3-Morris Area 135, 4-LQPV-DB 137, 5-Staples-Motley 140, 6-Albany 141, 7-Paynesville 158, 8-Sauk Centre 176, 9-New London-Spicer 189, 10-Melrose 254

Individual winner: Isabel Schirm (LQPV-DB) 19:29.7

Staples-Motley results: 2-Kira Sweeney (SM) 19:32.2, 12-Kyanna Burton (SM) 20:54.8, 13-Ashley Robben (SM) 20:54.8

W-DC boys 2nd, girls 3rd

ADA-Sixth-place Bereket Loer led of group of four Wadena-Deer Creek runners that finished in the top 13 leading the Wolverines to a second-place finish in the boys division of the Ada-Borup West Booster Invite Thursday, Sept. 13.

Abby Motschenbacher finished ninth leading the WDC girls to a third-place finish.

Boys results

ADVERTISEMENT

Team scores: 1-East Grand Forks 22, 2-Wadena-Deer Creek 42, 3-Bagley/Fosston 78, 4-Ada-Borup/Norman County 83, 5-Hawley 135, 6-New York Mills 138, inc-Pelican Rapids, Fisher

Individual winner: Tyson Mahar (EGF) 16:26.0

Wadena-DC results: 6-Bereket Loer 17:27.1, 11-Connor Dirks 18:16.3, 12-Jason Young 18:38.8, 13-Josh Tabery 18:42.5, 32-Wyatt Peterson 20:10.8

Girls results

Team scores: 1-East Grand Forks 24, 2-Pelican Rapids 57, 3-Wadena-Deer Creek 68, 4-Hawley 80, 5-Clearbrook-Gonvick 140, inc-Crookston, Ada-Borup/Norman County, Bagley/Fosston

Individual winner: Katherine Geist (Crook) 18:45.9

Wadena-DC results: 9-Abby Motschenbacher 21:20.1, 16-Ally Pavek 22:16.5, 18-Johanna Brunsberg 22:18.3, 19-Samantha Malone 22:27.2, 25-Emma Ries 23:59.5, 30-Eve Collins 24:23.7, 32-Emma Bushinger 24:51.8

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.
The Brainerd Warriors Sports Boosters meet most Thursdays during the school year.