ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area events

Track and Field Wadena-DC at Wahpeton (N.D.) indoor 5 p.m. Saturday Track and Field Brainerd, Little Falls, Pierz in Huskie Classic at St. Cloud State 9:30 a.m. Crosby-Ironton at Bemidj State Invitational 1 p.m. Radio-TV Radio guide -- WYRQ-FM (9...

Track and Field
Wadena-DC at Wahpeton (N.D.) indoor 5 p.m.
Saturday
Track and Field
Brainerd, Little Falls, Pierz in Huskie Classic at St. Cloud State 9:30 a.m.
Crosby-Ironton at Bemidj State Invitational 1 p.m.
Radio-TV
Radio guide -- WYRQ-FM (92.1), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KTCF-FM (101.5), KTIG-FM (102.7), WCCO-AM (830), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KLLZ-AM (1600)
Monday
Noon -- ESPN -- Tennis, Lipton Championships, early round coverage
6 p.m. -- ESPN -- Women's NCAA Basketball Tournament, East Regional Championship, teams TBA
6:30 p.m. -- ESPN2 -- Women's NCAA Basketball Tournament, Mideast Regional Championship, teams TBA
7 p.m. -- TBS -- NBA Basketball, Atlanta at New York
8 p.m. -- ESPN -- Women's NCAA Basketball Tournament, Midwest Regional Championship, teams TBA
11 p.m. -- ESPN -- Women's NCAA Basketball Tournament, West Regional Championship, teams TBA
Tuesday
Noon -- ESPN -- Tennis, Lipton Championships, men's quarterfinal
6 p.m. -- ESPN -- College basketball, NIT Tournament, semifinals, teams TBA
6:30 p.m. -- ESPN2 -- NHL Hockey, Buffalo at New Jersey
7 p.m. -- TNT -- NBA Basketball, Miami at Utah
8 p.m. -- ESPN -- College basketball, NIT Tournament, semifinals, teams TBA
10 p.m. -- ESPN2 -- Tennis, Lipton Championships, men's quarterfinals (same-day tapes)
High school
Boys basketball
State championships
Class 4A Final, Box
MOUNDSVIEW
Leach 2-3 3-5 7, Brodin 2-8 5-8 9, Horvath 11-23 7-9 31, Ecker 4-5 3-6 12, Slindee 0-0 0-0 0, Pilon 1-1 0-0 3, Anderle 1-4 0-1 2, Perry 2-4 0-0 5. Totals 23-48 18-29 69.
MINNETONKA (23-4)
Schilling 4-17 4-4 14, Finn 2-7 0-1 5, Anderson 5-9 0-3 10, Fogarty 2-3 1-2 6, Boone 11-21 2-5 26, Thedinga 1-1 0-0 2, Hasek 0-1 0-0 0, Richardson 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 25-59 8-17 64.
Mounds View 12 25 12 20 -- 69
Minnetonka 14 21 15 14 -- 64
3-Point Goals--Mounds View 5-8 (Horvath 2-2, Perry 1-2, Pilon 1-1, Ecker 1-1, Brodin 0-2), Minnetonka 6-20 (Boone 2-8, Schilling 2-6, Finn 1-5, Fogarty 1-1). Fouled out--Minnetonka, Anderson, Schilling. Rebounds--Mounds View 37 (Horvath 9), Minnetonka 33 (Anderson 8). Assists--Mounds View 7 (Brodin 3), Minnetonka 4 (Finn, Boone 2). Total fouls--Mounds View 15, Minnetonka 25. A--13,682.
Class 3A Final, Box
ROCORI
Donnay 0-2 2-4 2, J. Kron 8-15 3-3 21, VanNevel 4-8 0-0 8, Thelen 2-6 2-2 6, S. Kron 3-6 0-0 9, Thomes 0-1 0-0 0, Mathre 0-0 2-2 2, Buetzel 0-0 0-0 0, Peters 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-38 9-11 48.
ST. PAUL HIGHLAND PARK (27-2)
Mathews 2-8 0-0 6, Wingo 7-12 3-4 17, Miley 4-13 0-0 8, Hargrow 4-7 0-0 9, Stokes 6-11 0-2 14, Watson 1-1 0-0 2, Brown 0-0 0-0 0, Howard 0-0 0-0 0, Bradford 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-52 3-6 56.
Rocori 14 6 15 13 -- 48
Highland Park 19 11 8 18 -- 56
3-Point Goals--Rocori 5-13 (S. Kron 3-6, J. Kron 2-4, Thelen 0-3), St. Paul Highland Park 5-14 (Mathews 2-6, Stokes 2-5, Hargrow 1-3). Fouled out--Rocori, Thelen. Rebounds--Rocori 28 (J. Kron 11), St. Paul Highland Park 24 (Wingo 9). Assists--Rocori 9 (J. Kron 3), St. Paul Highland Park 10 (Stokes 5). Total fouls--Rocori 12, St. Paul Highland Park 10. A--NA.
Class 2A Final, Box
WATERTOWN-MAYER
Eggers 4-7 5-6 13, W. Hokenson 4-12 0-0 9, Matson 2-4 0-0 4, Boll 4-4 1-2 9, B. Hokenson 2-3 1-1 5, J. Hokenson 2-2 0-0 4, Danielson 0-0 0-0 0, Hoeft 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-32 7-9 44.
DELASALLE (24-3)
Sims 4-10 1-2 13, Coyle 0-1 2-4 2, Steib 2-5 0-0 5, Collier 2-5 4-4 8, Johnson 5-11 4-4 15, Nelson 0-1 0-0 0, Robinson 2-2 0-0 4, Richard 1-2 1-2 3. Totals 16-37 12-16 50.
Watertown-Mayer 13 14 5 12 -- 44
DeLaSalle 17 10 10 13 -- 50
3-Point Goals--Watertown-Mayer 1-4 (W. Hokenson 1-3, Eggers 0-1), DeLaSalle 6-18 (Sims 4-8, Steib 1-4, Johnson 1-4, Collier 0-1, Nelson 0-1). Fouled out--None. Rebounds--Watertown-Mayer 20 (Boll 7), DeLaSalle 18 (Johnson 6). Assists--Watertown-Mayer 6 (W. Hokenson 4), DeLaSalle 12 (Steib 4). Total fouls--Watertown-Mayer 13, DeLaSalle 19. A--7,554.
Class 1A Final, Box
HILLCREST LUTHERAN
Scheid 8-11 2-4 21, Berge 2-5 0-0 4, N. Hansen 4-8 2-2 10, Kilde 3-7 0-0 8, Garvin 2-10 0-0 5, Arbuckle 0-0 0-0 0, Schmidt 0-0 2-2 2, Vilkensen 0-0 0-0 0, Rogness 0-0 0-0 0, Backstrom 0-0 0-0 0, Christopherson 0-1 0-0 0, Nelson 0-0 0-0 0, L. Hansen 0-0 0-0 0, Brue 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 19-43 6-8 50.
SOUTHWEST MINNESOTA CHRISTIAN (27-1)
Kuipers 5-9 5-9 15, Holleman 6-17 3-3 15, Beckering 3-6 2-2 8, Schnyders 1-1 1-2 3, Schelhaas 3-10 7-10 15, Pater 3-7 0-2 6, Pap 0-1 0-0 0, Prins 0-0 0-0 0, Kooiman 0-0 0-0 0, Vander Haar 0-0 1-2 1, Steensma 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-51 19-30 63.
Hillcrest Lutheran 19 8 14 9 -- 50
SW MN Christian 18 10 14 21 -- 63
3-Point Goals--Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 6-15 (Scheid 3-4, Kilde 2-3, Garvin 1-8), Southwest Minnesota Christian 2-7 (Schelhaas 2-5, Kuipers 0-2). Fouled out--None. Rebounds--Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 23 (N. Hansen 9), Southwest Minnesota Christian 39 (Kupers 11). Assists--Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 10 (Kilde, Garvin 5), Southwest Minnesota Christian 10 (Holleman 4). Total fouls--Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 22, Southwest Minnesota Christian 11. A--NA.
Basketball
College men
National Invitation Tournament
At Madison Square Garden
New York
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 23
Oregon (19-11) vs. California (20-11), 6 p.m.
Xavier (24-10) vs. Clemson (19-14), 8 p.m.
Championship Round
Thursday, March 25
Third Place
Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.
College women
Women's NCAA Basketball Tournament
EAST REGIONAL
Regional Semifinals
Saturday
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
Duke 76, Old Dominion 63
Tennessee 68, Virginia Tech 52
Regional Championship
Monday
Tennessee (31-2) vs. Duke (27-6), 9 p.m.
MIDEAST REGIONAL
Regional Semifinals
Saturday
At Shoemaker Center
Cincinnati
Iowa State 64, Connecticut 58
Georgia 67, Clemson 54
Regional Championship
Monday
Iowa State (25-7) vs. Georgia (26-6), 7:30 p.m.
MIDWEST REGIONAL
Regional Semifinals
Saturday
At Redbird Arena
Normal, Ill.
Purdue 82, North Carolina 59
Rutgers 53, Texas Tech 42
Regional Championship
Monday
Purdue (31-1) vs. Rutgers (29-5), 7 p.m.
WEST REGIONAL
Regional Semifinals
Saturday
At Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles
Louisiana Tech 73, LSU 52
UCLA 77, Colorado State 68
Regional Championship
Monday
Louisiana Tech (29-2) vs. UCLA (26-7), Mid
THE FINAL FOUR
At San Jose Arena
San Jose, Calif.
National Semifinals
Friday
East champion vs. Mideast champion, 7 or 9:30 p.m.
Midwest champion vs. West champion, 7 or 9:30 p.m.
National Championship
Sunday
Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.
Women's National Invitational Tournament
Semifinals
Saturday
Wisconsin 92, Memphis 73
Arkansas 80, Drake 56
Championship
Tuesday
Site and Time TBA
Wisconsin (18-13) vs. Arkansas (19-14)
NCAA Division III Women's Basketball
At O'Neill Center
Danbury, Conn.
Semifinals
Friday, March 19
St. Benedict 74, Salem St. 54
Washington, Mo. 74, Scranton, Pa. 65
Championship
Saturday, March 20
Third Place
Salem State, Mass. 75, Scranton, Pa. 65
Championship
Washington, Mo. 74, St. Benedict, Minn. 65
NBA standings
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 18 6 .750 --
Orlando 18 8 .692 1
Philadelphia 14 10 .583 4
New York 15 11 .577 4
Washington 10 14 .417 8
Boston 8 15 .348 9 1/2
New Jersey 4 20 .167 14
Central Division
Indiana 17 7 .708 --
Milwaukee 14 10 .583 3
Atlanta 14 11 .560 3 1/2
Detroit 14 11 .560 3 1/2
Cleveland 12 11 .522 4 1/2
Toronto 11 12 .478 5 1/2
Charlotte 9 14 .391 7 1/2
Chicago 8 17 .320 9 1/2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Midwest Division
W L Pct GB
Utah 19 6 .760 --
Houston 16 9 .640 3
San Antonio 16 9 .640 3
Minnesota 14 12 .538 5 1/2
Dallas 9 17 .346 10 1/2
Denver 7 18 .280 12
Vancouver 5 20 .200 14
Pacific Division
Portland 20 5 .800 --
L.A. Lakers 18 9 .667 3
Seattle 12 11 .522 7
Phoenix 12 13 .480 8
Sacramento 11 15 .423 9 1/2
Golden State 10 14 .417 9 1/2
L.A. Clippers 2 22 .083 17 1/2
Sunday's Games
L.A. Lakers 115, Orlando 104
Chicago 95, Boston 92, OT
Toronto 85, New York 81, OT
L.A. Clippers 100, Minnesota 85
Detroit 104, Utah 101, OT
Cleveland 88, New Jersey 85
Charlotte 94, Milwaukee 87
Denver 102, Seattle 98
Portland 91, Philadelphia 75
Monday's Games
Washington at Indiana, 6 p.m.
Toronto at New Jersey, 6:30 p.m.
Atlanta at New York, 7 p.m.
Sacramento at Houston, 7:30 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.
Vancouver at Phoenix, 8 p.m.
Philadelphia at Seattle, 9 p.m.
Tuesday's Games
Charlotte at Orlando, 6:30 p.m.
Boston at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.
Miami at Utah, 7 p.m.
Denver at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.
Toronto at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
Golden State at Portland, 9 p.m.
Hockey
College men
College Hockey Conference Tournaments
Central Collegiate Hockey Association
Championship
Saturday, March 20
Michigan 5, N. Michigan 1
Eastern College Athletic Conference
Saturday, March 20
Third Place
RPI 6, Princeton 4
Championship
Saturday, March 20
Clarkson 3, St. Lawrence 2
Hockey East
Championship
Saturday, March 20
Boston College 5, New Hampshire 4, OT
Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
Championship
Saturday, March 20
Holy Cross 4, Canisius 3
Western Collegiate Hockey Association
Saturday
Third Place
Colorado Coll. 7, Minnesota 4
Championship
Denver 4, North Dakota 3
NCAA Division III Men's Hockey
Semifinals
Friday
At Northfield, Vt.
Middlebury, Vt. 9, Rochester Tech, N.Y. 3
Wisconsin-Superior 4, Norwich, Vt. 2
Championship Round
Saturday
Third Place
Norwich, Vt. 9, Rochester Tech, N.Y. 2
Championship
Middlebury, Vt. 5, Wisconsin-Superior 0
NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L T Pts GF GA
New Jersey 38 22 8 84 201 169
Pittsburgh 35 22 12 82 210 182
Philadelphia 31 22 17 79 205 171
N.Y. Rangers 29 31 10 68 193 193
N.Y. Islanders 20 42 9 49 162 209
Northeast Division
W L T Pts GF GA
Ottawa 40 20 9 89 203 146
Toronto 38 26 5 81 216 196
Buffalo 32 23 13 77 180 152
Boston 31 27 11 73 181 159
Montreal 28 32 9 65 163 178
Southeast Division
W L T Pts GF GA
Carolina 30 26 14 74 181 173
Florida 26 26 17 69 178 183
Washington 29 35 6 64 179 184
Tampa Bay 16 47 5 37 145 246
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L T Pts GF GA
Detroit 34 30 6 74 208 182
St. Louis 29 29 11 69 197 183
Nashville 24 39 7 55 166 225
Chicago 21 39 10 52 164 219
Northwest Division
W L T Pts GF GA
Colorado 35 26 9 79 197 178
Calgary 27 32 10 64 185 194
Edmonton 26 33 10 62 192 191
Vancouver 20 39 11 51 167 216
Pacific Division
W L T Pts GF GA
x-Dallas 43 14 12 98 200 138
Phoenix 34 24 12 80 175 167
Anaheim 31 28 11 73 184 172
San Jose 26 28 15 67 156 160
Los Angeles 27 38 5 59 163 186
x-clinched playoff berth
Sunday's Games
Calgary 2, N.Y. Islanders 1
Pittsburgh 2, N.Y. Rangers 2, tie
Philadelphia 5, Detroit 4
Chicago 4, Colorado 3
Boston 4, Washington 1
Dallas 3, Carolina 2, OT
Phoenix 4, Los Angeles 1
Florida 5, Anaheim 2
Monday's Games
San Jose at Montreal, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Tampa Bay, 7:05 p.m.
Philadelphia at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
Carolina at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Calgary at Edmonton, 9 p.m.
Baseball
MLB exhibition
AMERICAN LEAGUE
W L Pct.
Kansas City 14 5 .737
Seattle 13 6 .684
Boston 11 7 .611
Texas 9 7 .563
Chicago 11 9 .550
Baltimore 8 7 .533
Anaheim 9 9 .500
New York 10 11 .476
Detroit 9 10 .474
Minnesota 9 10 .474
Cleveland 8 10 .444
Tampa Bay 8 10 .444
Oakland 8 12 .400
Toronto 5 15 .250
NATIONAL LEAGUE
W L Pct.
Los Angeles 12 6 .667
Arizona 13 7 .650
San Diego 11 7 .611
Pittsburgh 10 7 .588
Atlanta 10 8 .556
Houston 9 8 .529
Colorado 10 10 .500
St. Louis 9 9 .500
Philadelphia 8 8 .500
New York 10 11 .476
San Francisco 9 10 .474
Cincinnati 9 11 .450
Florida 8 12 .400
Montreal 8 12 .400
Milwaukee 7 13 .350
Chicago 5 13 .278
(NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.)
Sunday's Games
Atlanta (ss) 3, Houston (ss) 1
Philadelphia 2, Cleveland 1
Baltimore 6, Minnesota 4
Detroit 11, Kansas City 7
Boston 4, Toronto 3
Pittsburgh 8, Tampa Bay 3
Texas 5, Cincinnati 3
Florida (ss) 10, St. Louis 4
Florida (ss) 6, New York Mets (ss) 3
Los Angeles 7, Montreal 5
Houston (ss) 13, New York Mets (ss) 11
New York Yankees 11, Atlanta (ss) 10
Anaheim 7, Oakland 6
Seattle 12, Milwaukee 4
Chicago White Sox 11, San Diego 8
Colorado 11, Arizona 10, 10 innings
San Francisco 10, Chicago Cubs 7
Monday's Games
Texas vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 12:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:05 p.m.
Baltimore vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 12:05 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Los Angeles at Vero Beach, Fla., 12:05 p.m.
Boston vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 12:05 p.m.
Montreal vs. Florida at Viera, Fla., 12:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.
San Diego (ss) vs. Anaheim at Tempe, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.
San Diego (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Colorado at Tucson, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.
Cleveland vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 8:05 p.m.
Tuesday's Games
Texas vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 12:05 p.m.
Houston vs. Cleveland at Winter Haven, Fla., 12:05 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:05 p.m.
Baltimore vs. Montreal at Jupiter, Fla., 12:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Kansas City at Haines City, Fla., 12:05 p.m.
Atlanta vs. New York Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 12:10 p.m.
Anaheim vs. Arizona (ss) at Tucson, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.
Oakland vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (ss) vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.
Detroit vs. Tampa Bay at St. Petersburg, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. New York Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 6:15 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (ss) vs. Arizona (ss) at Tucson, Ariz., 8:05 p.m.
Transactions
BASEBALL
American League
CLEVELAND INDIANS--Assigned RHP Paul Wagner to their minor-league camp.
DETROIT TIGERS--Optioned 3B Gabe Alvarez and LHP Will Brunson to Toledo of the International League. Assigned RHP Jeff Weaver, LHP Brian Looney, C Javier Cardona and OF Ricky Cradle to their minor-league camp. Signed DH Bob Hamelin to a minor-league contract.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS--Optioned RHP Bart Evans, RHP Orber Moreno, and INF Jed Hansen to Omaha of the PCL.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS--Assigned C Alex Andreopoulos, INF Brandon Cromer and INF Luis Ortiz to their minor-league camp.
MINNESOTA TWINS--Sold the contract of OF Melvin Nieves to Daiei of the Japanese Pacific League.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS--Optioned LHP Juan Perez and C Danny Ardoin to Vancouver of the PCL and RHP Luis Vizcaino to Midland of the Texas League. Assigned RHP Anthony Chavez, INF Jeff Ball, OF Brian Lesher and OF Mike Neill to their minor-league camp.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS--Optioned 3B Casey Blake to Syracuse of the International League. Assigned RHP Vicente Palacios to their minor-league camp.
National League
COLORADO ROCKIES--Optioned RHP Lariel Gonzalez, RHP Steve Shemaker, INF Juan Sosa and OF Edgard Clemente to their minor-league camp. Assigned RHP Mike Saipe, C Mark Strittmatter, INF Chris Sexton and OF Jeff Barry to their minor-league camp.
HOUSTON ASTROS--Assigned RHP Jose Cabrera, RHP Jeff McCurry, RHP Brian Powell, RHP Bob Scanlan, INF Casey Candaele and INF Carlos Hennandez to their minor-league camp.
NEW YORK METS--Announced the resignation of Jeff Maultsby, general manager of St. Lucie of the Florida State League. Named Joe McShane interim general manager of St. Lucie.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES--Assigned RHP Ron Blazier, RHP Joel Bennett, RHP Cliff Politte, RHP Mike Welch, C Adam Millan, INF Jose Flores, OF Wendell Magee, Jr. and OF Lou Frazier to their minor-league camp.
SAN DIEGO PADRES--Optioned RHP Will Cunnane and RHP Bryan Wolff to Las Vegas of the IHL. Re-assigned RHP Jeff Darwin, RHP Mike Harkey, RHP Jose Mercedes, and LHP Shane Dennis to their minor-league camp.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS--Optioned RHP Tim Crabtree and C Yorvit Torrelda to Fresno of the PCL and RHP Pedro Feliz and INF Jay Canizaro to their minor-league camp. Assigned RHP Jason Grilli, LHP Aaron Fultz and OF Dan McKinley to their minor-league camp.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
BOSTON CELTICS--Placed F Popeye Jones on the injured list. Activated G Marlon Garnett.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
NHL--Suspended Florida Panthers RW Scott Mellanby indefinitely, pending a hearing, for a cross-checking match penalty he received on March 20.
CALGARY FLAMES--Recalled D Eric Charron from St. John of the AHL.
DALLAS STARS--Traded D Sergey Gusev to Tampa Bay for LW Benoit Hogue and a conditional 2001 draft choice.
EDMONTON OILERS--Traded D Boris Mironov, F Dean McAmmond, and D Jonas Elofsson to Chicago for C Chad Kilger, LW Daniel Cleary, LW Ethan Moreau and D Christian Laflamme.
LOS ANGELES KINGS--Activated LW Vladimir Tsyplakov from the injured list. Assigned C Nathan LaFayette to Long Beach of the IHL.
NEW YORK ISLANDERS--Traded G Tommy Salo to Edmonton for C Mats Lindgren and a 1999 eighth-round draft pick. Traded C Robert Reichel, a third-round draft pick and a fourth-round draft pick to Phoenix for LW Brad Isbister and a third-round draft pick. Traded LW Ted Donato to Ottawa for a 1999 fourth-round draft pick.
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING--Traded LW Mikael Andersson and RW Sandy McCarthy to Philadelphia for LW Colin Forbes and a conditional draft pick.
PITTSBURGH PENGUINS--Recalled LW Martin Sonnenberg from Syracuse of the AHL.
SAN JOSE SHARKS--Recalled D Andy Sutton from Kentucky of the AHL.
NASCAR
TranSouth 400
ATLANTA (AP) -- Unofficial results Sunday of the TranSouth Financial 400 NASCAR Winston Cup Series race at Darlington Raceway with starting position in parentheses, driver, type of car, laps completed, reason out, if any and money won:
1. (9) Jeff Burton, Ford, 164, $161,900.
2. (11) Jeremy Mayfield, Ford, 164, $62,455.
3. (1) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 164, $83,940.
4. (21) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 164, $60,305.
5. (3) Mark Martin, Ford, 164, $50,500.
6. (10) Tony Stewart, Pontiac, 164, $44,240.
7. (17) B. Hamilton, Chevrolet, 164, $49,245.
8. (28) Ward Burton, Pontiac, 164, $47,640.
9. (5) John Andretti, Pontiac, 164, $40,885.
10. (34) B. Labonte, Pontiac, 164, $51,595.
11. (27) T. Labonte, Chevrolet, 164, $40.125.
12. (29) Steve Park, Chevrolet, 164, $36,220.
13. (6) Rick Mast, Ford, 163, $29,465.
14. (8) Bill Elliott, Ford, 163, $35,485.
15. (18) Robert Pressley, Ford, 163, $30,745.
16. (20) S. Marlin, Chevrolet, 163, $35,060.
17. (16) G. Bodine, Chevrolet, 163, $23,515.
18. (2) Johnny Benson, Ford, 163, $34,945.
19. (12) Nemechek, Chevrolet, 163, $33,765.
20. (24) Jimmy Spencer, Ford, 163, $36,560.
21. (13) M. Waltrip, Chevrolet, 163, $33,080.
22. (7) Kevin Lepage, Ford, 163, $33,165.
23. (23) K. Wallace, Chevrolet, 163, $23,050.
24. (37) Ernie Irvan, Pontiac, 163, $32,235.
25. (30) Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 163, $37,020.
26. (31) Dick Trickle, Ford, 163, $25,285.
27. (41) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 163, $31,400.
28. (22) Chad Little, Ford, 163, $31,145.
29. (40) Ted Musgrave, Ford, 163, $24,240.
30. (19) Brett Bodine, Ford, 163, $30,535.
31. (36) Kyle Petty, Pontiac, 162, $20,655.
32. (4) M. Skinner, Chevrolet, 162, $27,525.
33. (26) Rusty Wallace, Ford, 162, $36,345.
34. (32) B. Jones, Pontiac, 162, $20,215.
35. (14) K. Irwin, Ford, 161, crash, $27,085.
36. (15) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 161, $26,955.
37. (42) Craven, Ford, 160, crash, $19,850.
38.(38) Dallenbach, Chevrolet, 159, $26,725.
39. (43) Ed Berrier, Ford, 159, $26,600.
40. (33) Jerry Nadeau, Ford, 158, $19,475.
41. (39) Darrell Waltrip, Ford, 141, $19,350
42. (35) D. Green, Chevrolet, 129, $19,225
43. (25) K. Schrader, Chevrolet, 75, $30,416
Race Statistics
Time of Race: 1 hour, 50 minutes, 49 seconds.
Margin of Victory: Red Flag Average Speed: 121.294 mph.
Lead Changes: 13 among 8 drivers.
Caution laps: 3 for 18 laps.
Leaders: Jeff Gordon 1-38, Jeremy Mayfield 39-42, Steve Park 43, Bobby Labonte 44, Gordon 45-56, Mark Martin 57-58, Mayfield 59-70, Jeff Burton 71-77, Mayfield 78-91, Burton 92-98, Mayfield 99-116, John Andretti 117, Ted Musgrave 118-119, Burton 120-164.
Nike Monterrey Open
MONTERREY, Mexico (AP) -- Scores and earnings Sunday from the final round of the $275,000 Nike Monterrey Open played on the 7,070-yard, par-72 Club Campestre Country Club:
Steve Gotsche,$49,500 67-67-70-66 -- 270
Kelly Gibson,$31,213 67-68-68-69 -- 272
D. Berganio,$18,104 69-71-68-65 -- 273
Matthew Goggin,$18,104 68-67-68-70 -- 273
Todd Demsey,$18,104 66-67-68-72 -- 273
Ben Ferguson,$12,375 70-69-67-68 -- 274
Carl Paulson,$8,938 71-67-69-68 -- 275
Mike Small,$8,938 70-68-69-68 -- 275
Jason Tyska,$8,938 7 0-67-69-69 -- 275
Brad Elder,$8,938 65-69-67-74 -- 275
Chris Zambri,$4,620 70-68-69-69 -- 276
Kevin Johnson,$4,620 70-69-68-69 -- 276
Richard Johnson,$4,620 67-69-70-70 -- 276
Richard Zokol,$4,620 71-66-66-73 -- 276
R.W. Eaks,$4,620 64-72-67-73 -- 276
Tom Silva,$3,245 6 9-71-69-68 -- 277
Mike Heinen,$3,245 67-69-71-70 -- 277
Casey Martin,$3,245 72-65-69-71 -- 277
Greg Bruckner,$3,245 67-72-67-71 -- 277
Kevin Riley,$3,245 68-70-68-71 -- 277
J.J. Henry,$3,245 72-63-70-72 -- 277
Fran Quinn,$3,245 68-69-68-72 -- 277
Oscar Serna,$3,245 66-72-67-72 -- 277
Ron Ewing,$2,613 68-69-70-71 -- 278
Shaun Micheel,$1,974 68-71-72-68 -- 279
Bill Britton,$1,974 68-72-71-68 -- 279
Ashley Chinner,$1,974 70-68-71-70 -- 279
Michael Clark,$1,974 68-67-73-71 -- 279
Randy Leen,$1,974 68-71-69-71 -- 279
Edward Fryatt,$1,974 71-68-69-71 -- 279
Ryan Hietala,$1,974 69-67-71-72 -- 279
Keith Fergus,$1,974 69-70-68-72 -- 279
Jeff Julian,$1,974 66-72-67-74 -- 279
Steve Lamontagne,$1,375 73-67-71-69 -- 280
Gary Christian,$1,375 68-72-70-70 -- 280
Don Walsworth,$1,375 68-70-71-71 -- 280
David Kirkpatrick,$1,375 69-67-72-72 -- 280
Marco Gortana,$1,375 65-73-69-73 -- 280
Christian Chernock,$1,375 66-74-67-73 -- 280
Tim Petrovic,$1,375 70-68-68-74 -- 280
Jim M.Johnson,$1,100 68-70-72-71 -- 281
Joey Snyder,$1,100 73-66-71-71 -- 281
Bay Hill
ORLANDO, Fla. (AP) -- Final scores and money winnings Sunday of the $2.5 million Bay Hill Invitational on the 7,196-yard, par-72 Bay Hill Club course (x-won on second playoff hole; a-amateur):
x-Tim Herron,$450,000 66-69-67-72 -- 274
Tom Lehman,$270,000 69-68-66-71 -- 274
Davis LoveIII,$170,000 69-66-67-73 -- 275
Robert Damron,$120,000 70-71-68-67 -- 276
Craig Parry,$81,875 72-67-72-69 -- 280
Scott Hoch,$81,875 71-70-70-69 -- 280
Dicky Pride,$81,875 68-71-70-71 -- 280
Phil Mickelson,$81,875 74-67-68-71 -- 280
Bob Estes,$81,875 70-70-68-72 -- 280
Brandel Chamblee,$81,875 70-69-67-74 -- 280
Steve Pate,$60,000 69-69-71-72 -- 281
Vijay Singh,$60,000 69-70-70-72 -- 281
Kirk Triplett,$48,333 70-71-70-71 -- 282
Robert Allenby,$48,333 72-66-71-73 -- 282
Payne Stewart,$48,333 75-65-68-74 -- 282
David Frost,$40,000 75-68-75-65 -- 283
Hal Sutton,$40,000 74-69-72-68 -- 283
Justin Leonard,$40,000 69-71-69-74 -- 283
Andrew Magee,$31,375 69-67-77-71 -- 284
Frank Lickliter,$31,375 71-70-72-71 -- 284
Corey Pavin,$31,375 73-69-69-73 -- 284
David Toms,$31,375 71-71-68-74 -- 284
Frank Nobilo,$19,625 70-73-72-70 -- 285
Grant Waite,$19,625 72-73-70-70 -- 285
Jim Furyk,$19,625 70-71-73-71 -- 285
Bill Glasson,$19,625 73-71-70-71 -- 285
Dudley Hart,$19,625 75-66-72-72 -- 285
Chris Perry,$19,625 70-72-71-72 -- 285
Fuzzy Zoeller,$19,625 72-71-68-74 -- 285
Joey Sindelar,$19,625 71-67-72-75 -- 285
Jay Williamson,$19,625 69-69-70-77 -- 285
Steve Jones,$19,625 71-71-67-76 -- 285
Curtis Strange,$13,813 74-71-69-72 -- 286
Paul Azinger,$13,813 72-68-73-73 -- 286
Greg Kraft,$13,813 69-70-73-74 -- 286
J.P. Hayes,$13,813 70-70-70-76 -- 286
Senior Legends
ST. AUGUSTINE, Fla. (AP) -- Final scores and money winnings per team Sunday of the $1.6 million Liberty Mutual Legends of Golf, a two-man, best-ball event played on the 6,940-yard, par-72 World Golf Village Slammer and Squire course:
Green-Morgan,$316,000 61-67-66 -- 194
Mahaffey-Wargo,$182,000 63-70-64 -- 197
Gilbert-J.C.Snead,$107,000 68-67-65 -- 200
Graham-JaySigel,$107,000 62-69-69 -- 200
Hill-LeeTrevino,$61,000 67-68-67 -- 202
Baird-Blancas,$61,000 68-66-68 -- 202
Bland-Marsh,$39,000 66-68-69 -- 203
Archer-Hobday,$39,000 65-67-71 -- 203
Coody-Douglass,$32,000 68-68-68 -- 204
Geiberger-Shaw,$32,000 65-69-70 -- 204
Hill-Nichols,$27,000 67-70-68 -- 205
Henning-Rodriguez,$27,000 69-67-69 -- 205
Jacklin-Ziegler,$27,000 66-67-72 -- 205
Dent-Peete,$21,333 69-66-71 -- 206
January-Littler,$21,333 67-67-72 -- 206
Allin-JerryHeard,$21,333 67-67-72 -- 206
Mowry-KenStill,$17,000 69-72-66 -- 207
Devlin-Massengale,$17,000 68-69-70 -- 207
Albus-Laoretti,$17,000 68-68-71 -- 207
Aaron-DonBies,$17,000 67-69-71 -- 207
Moody-Powell,$17,000 65-69-73 -- 207
Jacobs-BobToski,$14,000 70-68-70 -- 208
Barber-JimFerree,$13,000 71-68-71 -- 210
Brewer-BillyCasper,$12,000 69-74-70 -- 213
Maxwell-Rudolph,$11,000 74-74-78 -- 226
Elder-LouGraham,$9,500 79-72-76 -- 227
Finsterwald-Sanders,$9,500 75-74-78 -- 227
HEAD:Area events Friday
Track and Field
Wadena-DC at Wahpeton (N.D.) indoor 5 p.m.
Saturday
Track and Field
Brainerd, Little Falls, Pierz in Huskie Classic at St. Cloud State 9:30 a.m.
Crosby-Ironton at Bemidj State Invitational 1 p.m.
Radio-TV
Radio guide -- WYRQ-FM (92.1), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KTCF-FM (101.5), KTIG-FM (102.7), WCCO-AM (830), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KLLZ-AM (1600)
Monday
Noon -- ESPN -- Tennis, Lipton Championships, early round coverage
6 p.m. -- ESPN -- Women's NCAA Basketball Tournament, East Regional Championship, teams TBA
6:30 p.m. -- ESPN2 -- Women's NCAA Basketball Tournament, Mideast Regional Championship, teams TBA
7 p.m. -- TBS -- NBA Basketball, Atlanta at New York
8 p.m. -- ESPN -- Women's NCAA Basketball Tournament, Midwest Regional Championship, teams TBA
11 p.m. -- ESPN -- Women's NCAA Basketball Tournament, West Regional Championship, teams TBA
Tuesday
Noon -- ESPN -- Tennis, Lipton Championships, men's quarterfinal
6 p.m. -- ESPN -- College basketball, NIT Tournament, semifinals, teams TBA
6:30 p.m. -- ESPN2 -- NHL Hockey, Buffalo at New Jersey
7 p.m. -- TNT -- NBA Basketball, Miami at Utah
8 p.m. -- ESPN -- College basketball, NIT Tournament, semifinals, teams TBA
10 p.m. -- ESPN2 -- Tennis, Lipton Championships, men's quarterfinals (same-day tapes)
High school
Boys basketball
State championships
Class 4A Final, Box
MOUNDSVIEW
Leach 2-3 3-5 7, Brodin 2-8 5-8 9, Horvath 11-23 7-9 31, Ecker 4-5 3-6 12, Slindee 0-0 0-0 0, Pilon 1-1 0-0 3, Anderle 1-4 0-1 2, Perry 2-4 0-0 5. Totals 23-48 18-29 69.
MINNETONKA (23-4)
Schilling 4-17 4-4 14, Finn 2-7 0-1 5, Anderson 5-9 0-3 10, Fogarty 2-3 1-2 6, Boone 11-21 2-5 26, Thedinga 1-1 0-0 2, Hasek 0-1 0-0 0, Richardson 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 25-59 8-17 64.
Mounds View 12 25 12 20 -- 69
Minnetonka 14 21 15 14 -- 64
3-Point Goals--Mounds View 5-8 (Horvath 2-2, Perry 1-2, Pilon 1-1, Ecker 1-1, Brodin 0-2), Minnetonka 6-20 (Boone 2-8, Schilling 2-6, Finn 1-5, Fogarty 1-1). Fouled out--Minnetonka, Anderson, Schilling. Rebounds--Mounds View 37 (Horvath 9), Minnetonka 33 (Anderson 8). Assists--Mounds View 7 (Brodin 3), Minnetonka 4 (Finn, Boone 2). Total fouls--Mounds View 15, Minnetonka 25. A--13,682.
Class 3A Final, Box
ROCORI
Donnay 0-2 2-4 2, J. Kron 8-15 3-3 21, VanNevel 4-8 0-0 8, Thelen 2-6 2-2 6, S. Kron 3-6 0-0 9, Thomes 0-1 0-0 0, Mathre 0-0 2-2 2, Buetzel 0-0 0-0 0, Peters 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-38 9-11 48.
ST. PAUL HIGHLAND PARK (27-2)
Mathews 2-8 0-0 6, Wingo 7-12 3-4 17, Miley 4-13 0-0 8, Hargrow 4-7 0-0 9, Stokes 6-11 0-2 14, Watson 1-1 0-0 2, Brown 0-0 0-0 0, Howard 0-0 0-0 0, Bradford 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-52 3-6 56.
Rocori 14 6 15 13 -- 48
Highland Park 19 11 8 18 -- 56
3-Point Goals--Rocori 5-13 (S. Kron 3-6, J. Kron 2-4, Thelen 0-3), St. Paul Highland Park 5-14 (Mathews 2-6, Stokes 2-5, Hargrow 1-3). Fouled out--Rocori, Thelen. Rebounds--Rocori 28 (J. Kron 11), St. Paul Highland Park 24 (Wingo 9). Assists--Rocori 9 (J. Kron 3), St. Paul Highland Park 10 (Stokes 5). Total fouls--Rocori 12, St. Paul Highland Park 10. A--NA.
Class 2A Final, Box
WATERTOWN-MAYER
Eggers 4-7 5-6 13, W. Hokenson 4-12 0-0 9, Matson 2-4 0-0 4, Boll 4-4 1-2 9, B. Hokenson 2-3 1-1 5, J. Hokenson 2-2 0-0 4, Danielson 0-0 0-0 0, Hoeft 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-32 7-9 44.
DELASALLE (24-3)
Sims 4-10 1-2 13, Coyle 0-1 2-4 2, Steib 2-5 0-0 5, Collier 2-5 4-4 8, Johnson 5-11 4-4 15, Nelson 0-1 0-0 0, Robinson 2-2 0-0 4, Richard 1-2 1-2 3. Totals 16-37 12-16 50.
Watertown-Mayer 13 14 5 12 -- 44
DeLaSalle 17 10 10 13 -- 50
3-Point Goals--Watertown-Mayer 1-4 (W. Hokenson 1-3, Eggers 0-1), DeLaSalle 6-18 (Sims 4-8, Steib 1-4, Johnson 1-4, Collier 0-1, Nelson 0-1). Fouled out--None. Rebounds--Watertown-Mayer 20 (Boll 7), DeLaSalle 18 (Johnson 6). Assists--Watertown-Mayer 6 (W. Hokenson 4), DeLaSalle 12 (Steib 4). Total fouls--Watertown-Mayer 13, DeLaSalle 19. A--7,554.
Class 1A Final, Box
HILLCREST LUTHERAN
Scheid 8-11 2-4 21, Berge 2-5 0-0 4, N. Hansen 4-8 2-2 10, Kilde 3-7 0-0 8, Garvin 2-10 0-0 5, Arbuckle 0-0 0-0 0, Schmidt 0-0 2-2 2, Vilkensen 0-0 0-0 0, Rogness 0-0 0-0 0, Backstrom 0-0 0-0 0, Christopherson 0-1 0-0 0, Nelson 0-0 0-0 0, L. Hansen 0-0 0-0 0, Brue 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 19-43 6-8 50.
SOUTHWEST MINNESOTA CHRISTIAN (27-1)
Kuipers 5-9 5-9 15, Holleman 6-17 3-3 15, Beckering 3-6 2-2 8, Schnyders 1-1 1-2 3, Schelhaas 3-10 7-10 15, Pater 3-7 0-2 6, Pap 0-1 0-0 0, Prins 0-0 0-0 0, Kooiman 0-0 0-0 0, Vander Haar 0-0 1-2 1, Steensma 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-51 19-30 63.
Hillcrest Lutheran 19 8 14 9 -- 50
SW MN Christian 18 10 14 21 -- 63
3-Point Goals--Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 6-15 (Scheid 3-4, Kilde 2-3, Garvin 1-8), Southwest Minnesota Christian 2-7 (Schelhaas 2-5, Kuipers 0-2). Fouled out--None. Rebounds--Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 23 (N. Hansen 9), Southwest Minnesota Christian 39 (Kupers 11). Assists--Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 10 (Kilde, Garvin 5), Southwest Minnesota Christian 10 (Holleman 4). Total fouls--Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 22, Southwest Minnesota Christian 11. A--NA.
Basketball
College men
National Invitation Tournament
At Madison Square Garden
New York
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 23
Oregon (19-11) vs. California (20-11), 6 p.m.
Xavier (24-10) vs. Clemson (19-14), 8 p.m.
Championship Round
Thursday, March 25
Third Place
Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.
College women
Women's NCAA Basketball Tournament
EAST REGIONAL
Regional Semifinals
Saturday
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
Duke 76, Old Dominion 63
Tennessee 68, Virginia Tech 52
Regional Championship
Monday
Tennessee (31-2) vs. Duke (27-6), 9 p.m.
MIDEAST REGIONAL
Regional Semifinals
Saturday
At Shoemaker Center
Cincinnati
Iowa State 64, Connecticut 58
Georgia 67, Clemson 54
Regional Championship
Monday
Iowa State (25-7) vs. Georgia (26-6), 7:30 p.m.
MIDWEST REGIONAL
Regional Semifinals
Saturday
At Redbird Arena
Normal, Ill.
Purdue 82, North Carolina 59
Rutgers 53, Texas Tech 42
Regional Championship
Monday
Purdue (31-1) vs. Rutgers (29-5), 7 p.m.
WEST REGIONAL
Regional Semifinals
Saturday
At Los Angeles Sports Arena
Los Angeles
Louisiana Tech 73, LSU 52
UCLA 77, Colorado State 68
Regional Championship
Monday
Louisiana Tech (29-2) vs. UCLA (26-7), Mid
THE FINAL FOUR
At San Jose Arena
San Jose, Calif.
National Semifinals
Friday
East champion vs. Mideast champion, 7 or 9:30 p.m.
Midwest champion vs. West champion, 7 or 9:30 p.m.
National Championship
Sunday
Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.
Women's National Invitational Tournament
Semifinals
Saturday
Wisconsin 92, Memphis 73
Arkansas 80, Drake 56
Championship
Tuesday
Site and Time TBA
Wisconsin (18-13) vs. Arkansas (19-14)
NCAA Division III Women's Basketball
At O'Neill Center
Danbury, Conn.
Semifinals
Friday, March 19
St. Benedict 74, Salem St. 54
Washington, Mo. 74, Scranton, Pa. 65
Championship
Saturday, March 20
Third Place
Salem State, Mass. 75, Scranton, Pa. 65
Championship
Washington, Mo. 74, St. Benedict, Minn. 65
NBA standings
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 18 6 .750 --
Orlando 18 8 .692 1
Philadelphia 14 10 .583 4
New York 15 11 .577 4
Washington 10 14 .417 8
Boston 8 15 .348 9 1/2
New Jersey 4 20 .167 14
Central Division
Indiana 17 7 .708 --
Milwaukee 14 10 .583 3
Atlanta 14 11 .560 3 1/2
Detroit 14 11 .560 3 1/2
Cleveland 12 11 .522 4 1/2
Toronto 11 12 .478 5 1/2
Charlotte 9 14 .391 7 1/2
Chicago 8 17 .320 9 1/2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Midwest Division
W L Pct GB
Utah 19 6 .760 --
Houston 16 9 .640 3
San Antonio 16 9 .640 3
Minnesota 14 12 .538 5 1/2
Dallas 9 17 .346 10 1/2
Denver 7 18 .280 12
Vancouver 5 20 .200 14
Pacific Division
Portland 20 5 .800 --
L.A. Lakers 18 9 .667 3
Seattle 12 11 .522 7
Phoenix 12 13 .480 8
Sacramento 11 15 .423 9 1/2
Golden State 10 14 .417 9 1/2
L.A. Clippers 2 22 .083 17 1/2
Sunday's Games
L.A. Lakers 115, Orlando 104
Chicago 95, Boston 92, OT
Toronto 85, New York 81, OT
L.A. Clippers 100, Minnesota 85
Detroit 104, Utah 101, OT
Cleveland 88, New Jersey 85
Charlotte 94, Milwaukee 87
Denver 102, Seattle 98
Portland 91, Philadelphia 75
Monday's Games
Washington at Indiana, 6 p.m.
Toronto at New Jersey, 6:30 p.m.
Atlanta at New York, 7 p.m.
Sacramento at Houston, 7:30 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.
Vancouver at Phoenix, 8 p.m.
Philadelphia at Seattle, 9 p.m.
Tuesday's Games
Charlotte at Orlando, 6:30 p.m.
Boston at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.
Miami at Utah, 7 p.m.
Denver at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.
Toronto at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
Golden State at Portland, 9 p.m.
Hockey
College men
College Hockey Conference Tournaments
Central Collegiate Hockey Association
Championship
Saturday, March 20
Michigan 5, N. Michigan 1
Eastern College Athletic Conference
Saturday, March 20
Third Place
RPI 6, Princeton 4
Championship
Saturday, March 20
Clarkson 3, St. Lawrence 2
Hockey East
Championship
Saturday, March 20
Boston College 5, New Hampshire 4, OT
Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
Championship
Saturday, March 20
Holy Cross 4, Canisius 3
Western Collegiate Hockey Association
Saturday
Third Place
Colorado Coll. 7, Minnesota 4
Championship
Denver 4, North Dakota 3
NCAA Division III Men's Hockey
Semifinals
Friday
At Northfield, Vt.
Middlebury, Vt. 9, Rochester Tech, N.Y. 3
Wisconsin-Superior 4, Norwich, Vt. 2
Championship Round
Saturday
Third Place
Norwich, Vt. 9, Rochester Tech, N.Y. 2
Championship
Middlebury, Vt. 5, Wisconsin-Superior 0
NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L T Pts GF GA
New Jersey 38 22 8 84 201 169
Pittsburgh 35 22 12 82 210 182
Philadelphia 31 22 17 79 205 171
N.Y. Rangers 29 31 10 68 193 193
N.Y. Islanders 20 42 9 49 162 209
Northeast Division
W L T Pts GF GA
Ottawa 40 20 9 89 203 146
Toronto 38 26 5 81 216 196
Buffalo 32 23 13 77 180 152
Boston 31 27 11 73 181 159
Montreal 28 32 9 65 163 178
Southeast Division
W L T Pts GF GA
Carolina 30 26 14 74 181 173
Florida 26 26 17 69 178 183
Washington 29 35 6 64 179 184
Tampa Bay 16 47 5 37 145 246
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L T Pts GF GA
Detroit 34 30 6 74 208 182
St. Louis 29 29 11 69 197 183
Nashville 24 39 7 55 166 225
Chicago 21 39 10 52 164 219
Northwest Division
W L T Pts GF GA
Colorado 35 26 9 79 197 178
Calgary 27 32 10 64 185 194
Edmonton 26 33 10 62 192 191
Vancouver 20 39 11 51 167 216
Pacific Division
W L T Pts GF GA
x-Dallas 43 14 12 98 200 138
Phoenix 34 24 12 80 175 167
Anaheim 31 28 11 73 184 172
San Jose 26 28 15 67 156 160
Los Angeles 27 38 5 59 163 186
x-clinched playoff berth
Sunday's Games
Calgary 2, N.Y. Islanders 1
Pittsburgh 2, N.Y. Rangers 2, tie
Philadelphia 5, Detroit 4
Chicago 4, Colorado 3
Boston 4, Washington 1
Dallas 3, Carolina 2, OT
Phoenix 4, Los Angeles 1
Florida 5, Anaheim 2
Monday's Games
San Jose at Montreal, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Tampa Bay, 7:05 p.m.
Philadelphia at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
Carolina at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Calgary at Edmonton, 9 p.m.
Baseball
MLB exhibition
AMERICAN LEAGUE
W L Pct.
Kansas City 14 5 .737
Seattle 13 6 .684
Boston 11 7 .611
Texas 9 7 .563
Chicago 11 9 .550
Baltimore 8 7 .533
Anaheim 9 9 .500
New York 10 11 .476
Detroit 9 10 .474
Minnesota 9 10 .474
Cleveland 8 10 .444
Tampa Bay 8 10 .444
Oakland 8 12 .400
Toronto 5 15 .250
NATIONAL LEAGUE
W L Pct.
Los Angeles 12 6 .667
Arizona 13 7 .650
San Diego 11 7 .611
Pittsburgh 10 7 .588
Atlanta 10 8 .556
Houston 9 8 .529
Colorado 10 10 .500
St. Louis 9 9 .500
Philadelphia 8 8 .500
New York 10 11 .476
San Francisco 9 10 .474
Cincinnati 9 11 .450
Florida 8 12 .400
Montreal 8 12 .400
Milwaukee 7 13 .350
Chicago 5 13 .278
(NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.)
Sunday's Games
Atlanta (ss) 3, Houston (ss) 1
Philadelphia 2, Cleveland 1
Baltimore 6, Minnesota 4
Detroit 11, Kansas City 7
Boston 4, Toronto 3
Pittsburgh 8, Tampa Bay 3
Texas 5, Cincinnati 3
Florida (ss) 10, St. Louis 4
Florida (ss) 6, New York Mets (ss) 3
Los Angeles 7, Montreal 5
Houston (ss) 13, New York Mets (ss) 11
New York Yankees 11, Atlanta (ss) 10
Anaheim 7, Oakland 6
Seattle 12, Milwaukee 4
Chicago White Sox 11, San Diego 8
Colorado 11, Arizona 10, 10 innings
San Francisco 10, Chicago Cubs 7
Monday's Games
Texas vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 12:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:05 p.m.
Baltimore vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 12:05 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Los Angeles at Vero Beach, Fla., 12:05 p.m.
Boston vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 12:05 p.m.
Montreal vs. Florida at Viera, Fla., 12:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.
San Diego (ss) vs. Anaheim at Tempe, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.
San Diego (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Colorado at Tucson, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.
Cleveland vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 8:05 p.m.
Tuesday's Games
Texas vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 12:05 p.m.
Houston vs. Cleveland at Winter Haven, Fla., 12:05 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:05 p.m.
Baltimore vs. Montreal at Jupiter, Fla., 12:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Kansas City at Haines City, Fla., 12:05 p.m.
Atlanta vs. New York Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 12:10 p.m.
Anaheim vs. Arizona (ss) at Tucson, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.
Oakland vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (ss) vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.
Detroit vs. Tampa Bay at St. Petersburg, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. New York Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 6:15 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (ss) vs. Arizona (ss) at Tucson, Ariz., 8:05 p.m.
Transactions
BASEBALL
American League
CLEVELAND INDIANS--Assigned RHP Paul Wagner to their minor-league camp.
DETROIT TIGERS--Optioned 3B Gabe Alvarez and LHP Will Brunson to Toledo of the International League. Assigned RHP Jeff Weaver, LHP Brian Looney, C Javier Cardona and OF Ricky Cradle to their minor-league camp. Signed DH Bob Hamelin to a minor-league contract.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS--Optioned RHP Bart Evans, RHP Orber Moreno, and INF Jed Hansen to Omaha of the PCL.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS--Assigned C Alex Andreopoulos, INF Brandon Cromer and INF Luis Ortiz to their minor-league camp.
MINNESOTA TWINS--Sold the contract of OF Melvin Nieves to Daiei of the Japanese Pacific League.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS--Optioned LHP Juan Perez and C Danny Ardoin to Vancouver of the PCL and RHP Luis Vizcaino to Midland of the Texas League. Assigned RHP Anthony Chavez, INF Jeff Ball, OF Brian Lesher and OF Mike Neill to their minor-league camp.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS--Optioned 3B Casey Blake to Syracuse of the International League. Assigned RHP Vicente Palacios to their minor-league camp.
National League
COLORADO ROCKIES--Optioned RHP Lariel Gonzalez, RHP Steve Shemaker, INF Juan Sosa and OF Edgard Clemente to their minor-league camp. Assigned RHP Mike Saipe, C Mark Strittmatter, INF Chris Sexton and OF Jeff Barry to their minor-league camp.
HOUSTON ASTROS--Assigned RHP Jose Cabrera, RHP Jeff McCurry, RHP Brian Powell, RHP Bob Scanlan, INF Casey Candaele and INF Carlos Hennandez to their minor-league camp.
NEW YORK METS--Announced the resignation of Jeff Maultsby, general manager of St. Lucie of the Florida State League. Named Joe McShane interim general manager of St. Lucie.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES--Assigned RHP Ron Blazier, RHP Joel Bennett, RHP Cliff Politte, RHP Mike Welch, C Adam Millan, INF Jose Flores, OF Wendell Magee, Jr. and OF Lou Frazier to their minor-league camp.
SAN DIEGO PADRES--Optioned RHP Will Cunnane and RHP Bryan Wolff to Las Vegas of the IHL. Re-assigned RHP Jeff Darwin, RHP Mike Harkey, RHP Jose Mercedes, and LHP Shane Dennis to their minor-league camp.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS--Optioned RHP Tim Crabtree and C Yorvit Torrelda to Fresno of the PCL and RHP Pedro Feliz and INF Jay Canizaro to their minor-league camp. Assigned RHP Jason Grilli, LHP Aaron Fultz and OF Dan McKinley to their minor-league camp.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
BOSTON CELTICS--Placed F Popeye Jones on the injured list. Activated G Marlon Garnett.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
NHL--Suspended Florida Panthers RW Scott Mellanby indefinitely, pending a hearing, for a cross-checking match penalty he received on March 20.
CALGARY FLAMES--Recalled D Eric Charron from St. John of the AHL.
DALLAS STARS--Traded D Sergey Gusev to Tampa Bay for LW Benoit Hogue and a conditional 2001 draft choice.
EDMONTON OILERS--Traded D Boris Mironov, F Dean McAmmond, and D Jonas Elofsson to Chicago for C Chad Kilger, LW Daniel Cleary, LW Ethan Moreau and D Christian Laflamme.
LOS ANGELES KINGS--Activated LW Vladimir Tsyplakov from the injured list. Assigned C Nathan LaFayette to Long Beach of the IHL.
NEW YORK ISLANDERS--Traded G Tommy Salo to Edmonton for C Mats Lindgren and a 1999 eighth-round draft pick. Traded C Robert Reichel, a third-round draft pick and a fourth-round draft pick to Phoenix for LW Brad Isbister and a third-round draft pick. Traded LW Ted Donato to Ottawa for a 1999 fourth-round draft pick.
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING--Traded LW Mikael Andersson and RW Sandy McCarthy to Philadelphia for LW Colin Forbes and a conditional draft pick.
PITTSBURGH PENGUINS--Recalled LW Martin Sonnenberg from Syracuse of the AHL.
SAN JOSE SHARKS--Recalled D Andy Sutton from Kentucky of the AHL.
NASCAR
TranSouth 400
ATLANTA (AP) -- Unofficial results Sunday of the TranSouth Financial 400 NASCAR Winston Cup Series race at Darlington Raceway with starting position in parentheses, driver, type of car, laps completed, reason out, if any and money won:
1. (9) Jeff Burton, Ford, 164, $161,900.
2. (11) Jeremy Mayfield, Ford, 164, $62,455.
3. (1) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 164, $83,940.
4. (21) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 164, $60,305.
5. (3) Mark Martin, Ford, 164, $50,500.
6. (10) Tony Stewart, Pontiac, 164, $44,240.
7. (17) B. Hamilton, Chevrolet, 164, $49,245.
8. (28) Ward Burton, Pontiac, 164, $47,640.
9. (5) John Andretti, Pontiac, 164, $40,885.
10. (34) B. Labonte, Pontiac, 164, $51,595.
11. (27) T. Labonte, Chevrolet, 164, $40.125.
12. (29) Steve Park, Chevrolet, 164, $36,220.
13. (6) Rick Mast, Ford, 163, $29,465.
14. (8) Bill Elliott, Ford, 163, $35,485.
15. (18) Robert Pressley, Ford, 163, $30,745.
16. (20) S. Marlin, Chevrolet, 163, $35,060.
17. (16) G. Bodine, Chevrolet, 163, $23,515.
18. (2) Johnny Benson, Ford, 163, $34,945.
19. (12) Nemechek, Chevrolet, 163, $33,765.
20. (24) Jimmy Spencer, Ford, 163, $36,560.
21. (13) M. Waltrip, Chevrolet, 163, $33,080.
22. (7) Kevin Lepage, Ford, 163, $33,165.
23. (23) K. Wallace, Chevrolet, 163, $23,050.
24. (37) Ernie Irvan, Pontiac, 163, $32,235.
25. (30) Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 163, $37,020.
26. (31) Dick Trickle, Ford, 163, $25,285.
27. (41) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 163, $31,400.
28. (22) Chad Little, Ford, 163, $31,145.
29. (40) Ted Musgrave, Ford, 163, $24,240.
30. (19) Brett Bodine, Ford, 163, $30,535.
31. (36) Kyle Petty, Pontiac, 162, $20,655.
32. (4) M. Skinner, Chevrolet, 162, $27,525.
33. (26) Rusty Wallace, Ford, 162, $36,345.
34. (32) B. Jones, Pontiac, 162, $20,215.
35. (14) K. Irwin, Ford, 161, crash, $27,085.
36. (15) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 161, $26,955.
37. (42) Craven, Ford, 160, crash, $19,850.
38.(38) Dallenbach, Chevrolet, 159, $26,725.
39. (43) Ed Berrier, Ford, 159, $26,600.
40. (33) Jerry Nadeau, Ford, 158, $19,475.
41. (39) Darrell Waltrip, Ford, 141, $19,350
42. (35) D. Green, Chevrolet, 129, $19,225
43. (25) K. Schrader, Chevrolet, 75, $30,416
Race Statistics
Time of Race: 1 hour, 50 minutes, 49 seconds.
Margin of Victory: Red Flag Average Speed: 121.294 mph.
Lead Changes: 13 among 8 drivers.
Caution laps: 3 for 18 laps.
Leaders: Jeff Gordon 1-38, Jeremy Mayfield 39-42, Steve Park 43, Bobby Labonte 44, Gordon 45-56, Mark Martin 57-58, Mayfield 59-70, Jeff Burton 71-77, Mayfield 78-91, Burton 92-98, Mayfield 99-116, John Andretti 117, Ted Musgrave 118-119, Burton 120-164.
Nike Monterrey Open
MONTERREY, Mexico (AP) -- Scores and earnings Sunday from the final round of the $275,000 Nike Monterrey Open played on the 7,070-yard, par-72 Club Campestre Country Club:
Steve Gotsche,$49,500 67-67-70-66 -- 270
Kelly Gibson,$31,213 67-68-68-69 -- 272
D. Berganio,$18,104 69-71-68-65 -- 273
Matthew Goggin,$18,104 68-67-68-70 -- 273
Todd Demsey,$18,104 66-67-68-72 -- 273
Ben Ferguson,$12,375 70-69-67-68 -- 274
Carl Paulson,$8,938 71-67-69-68 -- 275
Mike Small,$8,938 70-68-69-68 -- 275
Jason Tyska,$8,938 7 0-67-69-69 -- 275
Brad Elder,$8,938 65-69-67-74 -- 275
Chris Zambri,$4,620 70-68-69-69 -- 276
Kevin Johnson,$4,620 70-69-68-69 -- 276
Richard Johnson,$4,620 67-69-70-70 -- 276
Richard Zokol,$4,620 71-66-66-73 -- 276
R.W. Eaks,$4,620 64-72-67-73 -- 276
Tom Silva,$3,245 6 9-71-69-68 -- 277
Mike Heinen,$3,245 67-69-71-70 -- 277
Casey Martin,$3,245 72-65-69-71 -- 277
Greg Bruckner,$3,245 67-72-67-71 -- 277
Kevin Riley,$3,245 68-70-68-71 -- 277
J.J. Henry,$3,245 72-63-70-72 -- 277
Fran Quinn,$3,245 68-69-68-72 -- 277
Oscar Serna,$3,245 66-72-67-72 -- 277
Ron Ewing,$2,613 68-69-70-71 -- 278
Shaun Micheel,$1,974 68-71-72-68 -- 279
Bill Britton,$1,974 68-72-71-68 -- 279
Ashley Chinner,$1,974 70-68-71-70 -- 279
Michael Clark,$1,974 68-67-73-71 -- 279
Randy Leen,$1,974 68-71-69-71 -- 279
Edward Fryatt,$1,974 71-68-69-71 -- 279
Ryan Hietala,$1,974 69-67-71-72 -- 279
Keith Fergus,$1,974 69-70-68-72 -- 279
Jeff Julian,$1,974 66-72-67-74 -- 279
Steve Lamontagne,$1,375 73-67-71-69 -- 280
Gary Christian,$1,375 68-72-70-70 -- 280
Don Walsworth,$1,375 68-70-71-71 -- 280
David Kirkpatrick,$1,375 69-67-72-72 -- 280
Marco Gortana,$1,375 65-73-69-73 -- 280
Christian Chernock,$1,375 66-74-67-73 -- 280
Tim Petrovic,$1,375 70-68-68-74 -- 280
Jim M.Johnson,$1,100 68-70-72-71 -- 281
Joey Snyder,$1,100 73-66-71-71 -- 281
Bay Hill
ORLANDO, Fla. (AP) -- Final scores and money winnings Sunday of the $2.5 million Bay Hill Invitational on the 7,196-yard, par-72 Bay Hill Club course (x-won on second playoff hole; a-amateur):
x-Tim Herron,$450,000 66-69-67-72 -- 274
Tom Lehman,$270,000 69-68-66-71 -- 274
Davis LoveIII,$170,000 69-66-67-73 -- 275
Robert Damron,$120,000 70-71-68-67 -- 276
Craig Parry,$81,875 72-67-72-69 -- 280
Scott Hoch,$81,875 71-70-70-69 -- 280
Dicky Pride,$81,875 68-71-70-71 -- 280
Phil Mickelson,$81,875 74-67-68-71 -- 280
Bob Estes,$81,875 70-70-68-72 -- 280
Brandel Chamblee,$81,875 70-69-67-74 -- 280
Steve Pate,$60,000 69-69-71-72 -- 281
Vijay Singh,$60,000 69-70-70-72 -- 281
Kirk Triplett,$48,333 70-71-70-71 -- 282
Robert Allenby,$48,333 72-66-71-73 -- 282
Payne Stewart,$48,333 75-65-68-74 -- 282
David Frost,$40,000 75-68-75-65 -- 283
Hal Sutton,$40,000 74-69-72-68 -- 283
Justin Leonard,$40,000 69-71-69-74 -- 283
Andrew Magee,$31,375 69-67-77-71 -- 284
Frank Lickliter,$31,375 71-70-72-71 -- 284
Corey Pavin,$31,375 73-69-69-73 -- 284
David Toms,$31,375 71-71-68-74 -- 284
Frank Nobilo,$19,625 70-73-72-70 -- 285
Grant Waite,$19,625 72-73-70-70 -- 285
Jim Furyk,$19,625 70-71-73-71 -- 285
Bill Glasson,$19,625 73-71-70-71 -- 285
Dudley Hart,$19,625 75-66-72-72 -- 285
Chris Perry,$19,625 70-72-71-72 -- 285
Fuzzy Zoeller,$19,625 72-71-68-74 -- 285
Joey Sindelar,$19,625 71-67-72-75 -- 285
Jay Williamson,$19,625 69-69-70-77 -- 285
Steve Jones,$19,625 71-71-67-76 -- 285
Curtis Strange,$13,813 74-71-69-72 -- 286
Paul Azinger,$13,813 72-68-73-73 -- 286
Greg Kraft,$13,813 69-70-73-74 -- 286
J.P. Hayes,$13,813 70-70-70-76 -- 286
Senior Legends
ST. AUGUSTINE, Fla. (AP) -- Final scores and money winnings per team Sunday of the $1.6 million Liberty Mutual Legends of Golf, a two-man, best-ball event played on the 6,940-yard, par-72 World Golf Village Slammer and Squire course:
Green-Morgan,$316,000 61-67-66 -- 194
Mahaffey-Wargo,$182,000 63-70-64 -- 197
Gilbert-J.C.Snead,$107,000 68-67-65 -- 200
Graham-JaySigel,$107,000 62-69-69 -- 200
Hill-LeeTrevino,$61,000 67-68-67 -- 202
Baird-Blancas,$61,000 68-66-68 -- 202
Bland-Marsh,$39,000 66-68-69 -- 203
Archer-Hobday,$39,000 65-67-71 -- 203
Coody-Douglass,$32,000 68-68-68 -- 204
Geiberger-Shaw,$32,000 65-69-70 -- 204
Hill-Nichols,$27,000 67-70-68 -- 205
Henning-Rodriguez,$27,000 69-67-69 -- 205
Jacklin-Ziegler,$27,000 66-67-72 -- 205
Dent-Peete,$21,333 69-66-71 -- 206
January-Littler,$21,333 67-67-72 -- 206
Allin-JerryHeard,$21,333 67-67-72 -- 206
Mowry-KenStill,$17,000 69-72-66 -- 207
Devlin-Massengale,$17,000 68-69-70 -- 207
Albus-Laoretti,$17,000 68-68-71 -- 207
Aaron-DonBies,$17,000 67-69-71 -- 207
Moody-Powell,$17,000 65-69-73 -- 207
Jacobs-BobToski,$14,000 70-68-70 -- 208
Barber-JimFerree,$13,000 71-68-71 -- 210
Brewer-BillyCasper,$12,000 69-74-70 -- 213
Maxwell-Rudolph,$11,000 74-74-78 -- 226
Elder-LouGraham,$9,500 79-72-76 -- 227
Finsterwald-Sanders,$9,500 75-74-78 -- 227

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.