ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Football: Brainerd Dispatch All-Area Team

With five selections, the Brainerd Warriors once again secured the most spots on the 2016 Brainerd Dispatch All-Area Team. However, Pierz, Pillager and Verndale were right behind with three selections apiece on the 22-man squad. Players are nomin...

Brainerd’s Charlie Geraets is named to the 2016 Brainerd Dispatch All-Area Football Team. Kelly Humphrey/Brainerd Dispatch
Brainerd’s Charlie Geraets is named to the 2016 Brainerd Dispatch All-Area Football Team. Kelly Humphrey/Brainerd Dispatch

With five selections, the Brainerd Warriors once again secured the most spots on the 2016 Brainerd Dispatch All-Area Team.

However, Pierz, Pillager and Verndale were right behind with three selections apiece on the 22-man squad.

Players are nominated by their head coaches and then selected by the Dispatch Sports Department.

The 2016 All-Area team:

Jeb Sanford, Aitkin

ADVERTISEMENT

Senior, RB-LB

The Northeast Blue Subdistrict Defensive Player of the Year finished with 118 tackles, 7 tackles for loss, 4 sacks, 2 fumble recoveries and 2 forced fumbles.

He carried the ball 94 times for 490 yards (5.2 yards per carry) and 4 touchdowns. He caught two passes for 16 yards and returned 1 kick for 19 yards.

Caleb Curtiss, Aitkin

Senior, RB-LB

He carried the ball 138 times for 785 yards (5.7 yards per carry) and 11 touchdowns. He caught six passes for 25 yards and a touchdown and was 1-2 passing for 13 yards and a TD. He returned 1 kickoff 12 yards.

He punted 24 times for a 32.0 yard average.

Defensively he added 44 tackles, 4 tackles for loss, 2.5 sacks, 1 fumble recovery and 2 forced fumbles.

ADVERTISEMENT

Charlie Geraets, Brainerd

Juniors, RB

The All-North Central District player carried the ball 288 times for 1,660 yards (5.8 yards per carry) and 20 touchdowns. He caught five passes for 42 yards and was 2-for-2 passing for 19 yards and 2 touchdowns.

Michael Bieganek, Brainerd

Senior, OL

The All-North Central District player helped Brainerd rush for 2,859 yards and 27 touchdowns and pass for 730 yards and 8 touchdowns.

Ryan Powers, Brainerd

Senior, OL

ADVERTISEMENT

The All-North Central District player helped Brainerd rush for 2,859 yards and 27 touchdowns and pass for 730 yards and 8 touchdowns.

Seth Desrocher, Brainerd

Senior, OL-DL-LB

The All-North Central District player helped Brainerd rush for 2,859 yards and 27 touchdowns and pass for 730 yards and 8 touchdowns.

Defensively he added 74 tackles, 5 hurries, 1 forced fumble and 1 pass break up.

Luke Johnson, Brainerd

Junior, LB

The All-North Central District player finished with 163 tackles and five quarterback hurries.

Noah Gindorff, Crosby-Ironton

Senior, QB-LB

The All-Northeast Blue Subdistrict Offensive Most Valuable Player and Mr. Football finalist rushed for 1,468 yards and 22 touchdowns on 165 carries (8.9 yards per carry), threw for 787 yards and 6 touchdowns on 46-92 passing (50 percent completion) and caught 2 passes for 93 yards and 1 touchdown.

Defensively he added 130 tackles, 7.5 sacks, 5 QB hurries, 2 interceptions, 1 pass breakup and 2 forced fumbles.

Jake Larson, Crosby-Ironton

Senior, RB-DB

The All-Northeast District selection rushed for 1,176 yards and 13 touchdowns on 161 carries (7.3 yards per carry). He was 1-for-1 passing for 13 yards and caught 5 passes for 115 yards and 1 touchdown.

He returned 14 kickoffs for 302 yards and 1 touchdown and 6 punts for 28 yards.

Defensively he added 38 tackles and 1 pass breakup.

Max Tangen, Pequot Lakes

Senior, QB

The All-Midwest District Most Valuable Quarterback selection passed for 1,524 yards and 16 touchdowns on 74-of-167 passing (44 completion percentage) and rushed for 222 yards and 3 touchdowns.

Austin Young, Pequot Lakes

Junior, WR-DB

The All-Midwest District Most Valuable Receiver caught 43 passes for 973 yards (22.6 yards per catch) and 11 touchdowns. He rushed for times for 25 yards.

Defensively he added 42 tackles, 3 tackles for loss, 1 fumble recovery, 1 blocked kick and 2 interceptions.

Lane Girtz, Pierz

Senior, RB-LB

The All-Mid-State District Linebacker of the Year finished with 1,038 yards and 19 touchdowns on 225 carries for a 4.6 yards-per-carry average. He caught 9 passes for 138 yards for a 15.3 yards-per-reception average.

He returned 6 punts for 73 yards (12.2 yards per return) and 8 kickoffs for 202 yards and 1 touchdown (25.3 yards per return). He kicked off 41 times for a 44.8 yards-per-kickoff average.

Defensively he finished with 61 tackles, 1 sack, 1 interception and 1 fumble recovery.

Brett Kapsner, Pierz

Senior, G-LB

The All-Mid-State District honorable selection In just seven games, finished with 53 tackles, 1 pass breakup and 2 fumble recoveries.

He rushed for 24 yards and 2 touchdowns on 12 carries and caught 1 pass for 6 yards.

He helped Pierz rush for 3,004 yards and 44 touchdowns and pass for 839 yards and 8 more touchdowns.

Matt Kummet, Pierz

Senior, TE-DE

The All-Mid-State District player caught 7 passes for 138 yards and 2 touchdowns for a 19.7 yards per reception average. He helped Pierz rush for 3,004 yards and 44 touchdowns and pass for 839 yards and 8 more touchdowns.

Defensively he finished with 90 tackles, 3 sacks, 1 interception, 1 pass breakup and 2 fumble recoveries.

Ridge Hunstad, Pillager

Senior, RB-DB

The All-Northwest District Offensive Player of the Year rushed for 1,563 yards and 19 touchdowns on 157 carries (10.0 yards per carry). He caught 18 passes for 486 yards (27.0 yards per reception) and 6 touchdowns and was 2-5 passing for 74 yards.

Defensively he added 41 tackles, 3 tackles for loss, 14 interceptions and 11 pass breakups.

He returned 5 kickoffs for 106 yards (21.2 per return) and 6 punts for 107 yards (17.8 per return).

Ryan Foehrenbacher, Pillager

Senior, TE-DT

The All-Northwest District Most Valuable Defensive Lineman of the Year caught 24 passes for 312 yards (13.0 yards per reception) and 7 touchdowns.

Defensively he added 54 tackles, 7 tackles for loss, 2 sacks, 1 interception, 3 pass breakups and 1 fumble recovery.

Josh Lair, Pillager

Senior, OT-DT

The All-Northwest District Most Valuable Offensive Lineman helped Pillager rush for 3,122 yards and 39 touchdowns and pass for 1,126 and 16 touchdowns.

Defensively he added 50 tackles, 12.5 tackles for loss and 1 sack.

Alex Erpelding, Staples-Motley

Senior, OL-LB

The All-Midwest District Linebacker of the Year and All-Section 6-2A selection finished with 133 tackles, 12 tackles for loss, 2 fumble recovers and 2 forced fumbles

He helped the Cardinals rush for 1,956 yards and 23 touchdowns and pass for 1,009 yards and 8 touchdowns.

Matt Miller, Staples-Motley

Senior, WR-DB

The All-Midwest District Specialist of the Year and All-Section 6-2A selection finished with 33 receptions for 481 yards (14.6 per reception) and 6 touchdowns. He rushed the ball 4 times for 26 yards and 1 touchdown.

He returned 19 kickoffs for 487 yards (25.6 per return) and 3 touchdowns.

Defensively he added 31 tackles, 1 tackle for loss, 1 interception and 1 forced fumble.

Mack Jones, Verndale

Junior, QB-LB

The All-West District Most Valuable Player passed for 1,493 yards and 19 touchdowns on 87-of-165 passing (52.7 completion percentage). He rushed for 682 yards and 6 touchdowns on 122 carries (5.6 yards per carry).

He was 13-of-14 on extra point kicks.

Defensively he added 54 tackles, 2 sacks, 5 tackles for loss, 1 interception and 1 fumble recovery.

Luke Weniger, Verndale

Junior, RB-WR-LB

The All West District and All Section 4-Nine Man player rushed for 790 yards and 11 touchdowns on 132 carries (6.0 yards per carry). He threw for 159 yards and 2 touchdowns on 14-of-22 passing (63.6 completion percentage). He caught 25 passes for 451 yards (18.0 yards per reception) and 3 touchdowns.

Defensively he added 27 tackles, 1 tackle for loss, 4 interceptions-returning 2 for touchdowns and 1 forced fumble

Mac Schluttner, Verndale

Senior, WR-S

The All-West District Special Teams Player of the Year and All-Section 4-Nine Man player caught 27 passes for 467 yards (17.3 yards per reception) and 8 touchdowns. He rushed 15 times for 141 yards (9.4 yards per carry) and 2 touchdowns.

Defensively he added 49 tackles, 1 tackle for loss, 8 interceptions-returning 2 for touchdowns and 1 forced fumble.

He returned 7 kickoffs for 152 yards (21.7 yards per return) and 1 touchdown. He returned 6 punts for 122 yards (20.3 per punt return).

All-Area honorable mention

Wyatt Sanford, Aitkin

Senior, FB-SS

Finished with 12 receptions for 202 yards, rushed 47 times for 192 yards and returned five kicks for 120 yards (24 yards per carry).

Defensively he added 46 tackles, including two tackles for loss.

Wyatt Kokesh, Aitkin

Senior, WR-DB

Finished with 9 receptions for 212 yard and three touchdowns. He rushed 1 time for 18 yards, returned 20 punts for 167 yards (8.4 yards per return) and seven kickoffs for 119 yards (17 yards per return).

Defensively he added 46 tackles, 1 interception, 1 fumble recovery, 1 forced fumble and 1 tackle for loss.

Sam Peterson, Aitkin

Senior, QB

Finished with 549 yards passing and four touchdowns on 30-of-64 passing (47 percent passing). He rushed 58 times for 246 yards and five touchdowns and caught 1 pass for 13 yards and a TD.

He was 11-of-14 on extra point kicks and added three tackles.

Logan Cluff, Aitkin

Senior, DE-OG

Finished with 50 tackles, 7 tackles for loss, 4 sacks, 1 blocked punt, 2 fumble recoveries and 2 forced fumbles.

He helped Aitkin rush for 1,752 yards and 21 touchdowns.

Will Peabody, Brainerd

Senior, QB

The All-North Central District player threw for 402 yards and 2 touchdowns on 34-of-77 passing (44.2 completion percentage). He carried the ball 110 times for 562 yards (5.1 yards per carry) and 3 touchdowns. He caught 8 passes for 62 yards (7.8 yards per reception) and 2 touchdowns.

Luke Wiskow, Brainerd

Senior, DB

The All-North Central District honorable mention selection finished with 90 tackles, 4 interceptions, 2 fumble recoveries, 2 pass break ups and 1 forced fumble.

Hunter Erickson, Brainerd

Junior, OL

The All-North Central District honorable mention selection helped Brainerd rush 2,859 yards and 27 touchdowns and pass for 730 yards and 8 touchdowns.

Defensively added 17 tackles, 1 forced fumble and 1 QB hurry.

Greg Rider, Brainerd

Senior, DL

The All-North Central District player finished with 80 tackles, 3 pass breakups, 1 forced fumble, 1 fumble recovery and 5 QB hurries.

Brandon Justin, Brainerd

Senior, LB

The All-North Central District player finished with 112 tackles, 6 QB hurries, 1 sack, 1 pass breakup, 1 blocked punt and 1 forced fumble.

Matt Stangel, Crosby-Ironton

Senior, G-LB

The All-Northeast District selection helped C-I rush for 3,116 yards and 40 touchdowns and pass for 948 yards and 8 touchdowns.

Defensively he added 110 tackles and 1 fumble recovery.

Brehndan Knox, Crosby-Ironton

Junior, OT-DE

The All-Northeast District honorable mention selection helped C-I rush for 3,116 yards and 40 touchdowns and pass for 948 yards and 8 touchdowns.

Defensively he added 43 tackles, 1.5 sacks, 4 QB hurries and 1 pass breakup.

Logan Peterson, Crosby-Ironton

Senior, FB-LB

The All-Northeast District selection rushed for 109 yards and 1 touchdown on 23 carries (4.7 yards per carry). He caught 3 passes for 29 yards.

Defensively he added 101 tackles and 1 QB hurry.

Hunter Swanson, Little Falls

Senior, OL-DL

The All-East Central District selection helped Little Falls rush for 1,052 and 9 touchdowns and pass for 892 yards and 4 touchdowns.

Defensively he added 49 tackles, 7 tackles for loss, 4.5 sacks, 10 QB hurries, 2 pass breakups and 2 fumble recoveries

Nick Maslowski, Little Falls

Senior, FB-DL

The All-Northeast District selection rushed for 107 yards and 2 touchdowns on 24 carries (4.5 yards per carry) and caught 3 passes for 24 yards (8.0 yards per reception).

Defensively he added 76 tackles, 18 tackles for loss, 2 sacks, 9 QB hurries, 2 forced fumbles, 1 fumble recovery and 2 blocked kicks.

Austin Erdmann, Little Falls

Junior, RB-LB

The All-District selection rushed for 762 yards and 6 touchdowns on 149 carries (5.1 yards per carry).

He returned 18 kickoffs for 287 yards (15.9 per return) and punted 44 times for 1,295 yards (29.4 yards-per-punt average).

Defensively he added 97 tackles, 8 tackles for loss, 1.5 sacks, 5 QB hurries, 1 pass breakup, 1 forced fumble, 1 fumble recovery, 3 blocked kicks and 1 safety.

Maxx Schindel, Pequot Lakes

Junior, TE-LB

The All-Midwest District player caught 8 passes for 133 yards (16.6 yards per reception) and 3 touchdowns.

Defensively he added 115 tackles, 7 tackles for loss and 2 QB hurries.

Preston Rocheleau, Pierz

Junior, QB-K-P

The All-Mid-State District player finished with 824 yards and 7 touchdowns on 48-of-104 passing (46 percent passing). He caught 1 pass for 15 yards.

He finished 36-of-45 on extra point kicks (80 percent average) and was 2-3 on field goals. On 15 punts he averaged 41.1 yards.

John Eich, Pierz

Senior, G-DE

The All-Mid-State District player helped Pierz rush for 3,004 yards and 44 touchdowns and pass for 839 yards and 8 more touchdowns.

Defensively he finished with 30 tackles, 4.5 sacks and 1 fumble recovery.

Carson Huls, Pierz

Sophomore, FB-DT

The All-Mid-State District second-team player rushed for 226 yards and 2 touchdowns on 53 carries (4.3-yards-per-carry average). Defensively he finished with 54 tackles, 6.5 sacks,

Eli Horn, Pillager

Junior, FB-LB

The All-Northwest District player rushed for 408 yards and 6 touchdowns on 68 yards (6.0 yards per carry).

Defensively he added 82 tackles, 7.5 tackles for loss, 2 sacks, 5 pass breakups and 2 forced fumbles.

Andy Putnam, Pillager

Senior, LB

The All-Northwest District player finished with 95 tackles, 6.5 tackles for loss, 1 interception, 1 pass breakups and 4 fumble recoveries.

He rushed for 15 yards on 7 carries.

Joshua Doss, Pillager

Junior, QB

The All-Northwest District honorable mention selection threw for 1,042 yards and 16 touchdowns on 64-of-121 passing (52.9 completion percentage). He rushed for 107 yards and 1 touchdown on 42 carries (2.5 yards per carry).

Defensively he added a tackle and an interception.

Tyler Wilcox, Pillager

Junior, T-NG

The All-Northwest District honorable mention selection helped Pillager rush for 3,122 yards and 39 touchdowns and pass for 1,126 and 16 touchdowns.

Defensively he added 41 tackles, 8.5 tackles for loss and 1 fumble recovery.

Colton Hardy, Pillager

Junior, LB

The All-Northwest District honorable mention selection finished with 83 tackles, 4.0 tackles for loss, 1.5 sacks, 2 interceptions, 3 pass breakups, 3 fumble recoveries and 2 forced fumbles.

Isaac Thomsen, Pillager

Junior, DE

He finished with 42 tackles, 3.5 tackles for loss, 6.5 sacks, 1 interception, 1 forced fumble and 1 blocked kick.

Noah Caruso, Pillager

Junior, G

He helped Pillager rush for 3,122 yards and 39 touchdowns and pass for 1,126 and 16 touchdowns.

Damian Fink, Pillager

Senior, RB-DB

He rushed for 283 yards and 3 touchdowns on 63 carrie (4.5 yards per carry). He caught 4 passes for 104 yards (26.0 yards per reception).

Defensively he added 40 tackles, 4 pass breakups and 1 fumble recovery.

He returned 8 kickoffs for 127 yards (15.9 per return).

Jaden Dumpprope, Pillager

Sophomore, DL

He finished with 35 tackles, 3.5 tackles for loss, 6 sacks and 2 forced fumbles.

Logan Lunow, Pillager

Senior, DL

He finished with 34 tackles, 2.5 tackles for loss and 2 sacks.

Joe Davidson, Pine River-Backus

Senior, OG-DT

The All-Northwest District lineman helped PR-B rush for 1,565 yards and 20 touchdowns and pass for 859 yards and 12 touchdowns.

Defensively he added 33 tackles, 1 sack, 2 tackles for loss and 1 fumble recovery.

Trey Skeesick, Staples-Motley

Senior, OL-DE

He helped the Cardinals rush for 1,956 yards and 23 touchdowns and pass for 1,009 yards and 8 touchdowns. He caught three passes for 33 yards (11.0 yards per reception).

Defensively he added 47 tackles and 9 tackles for loss.

Dan Deppa, Verndale

Senior, OL-DL

The All-West District and All-Section 4-Nine Man helped Verndale rush for 2,280 yards and 28 touchdowns and throw for 1,719 yards and 22 touchdowns.

Defensively he added 86 tackles, 11 tackles for loss and 2 fumble recoveries.

Samuel Moore, Verndale

Junior, TE-DL

The All-West District Most Valuable Lineman helped Verndale rush for 2,280 yards and 28 touchdowns and throw for 1,719 yards and 22 touchdowns. He caught four passes for 44 yards (11.0 yards per reception).

Defensively he added 54 tackles, 3.5 sacks, 7 tackles for loss, 2 QB hurries and 1 blocked kick.

Jake Dykhoff, Wadena-Deer Creek

Junior, QB

The All-Midwest District Quarterback of the Year threw for 1,297 yards and 14 touchdowns on 105-of-239 passing (43.9 completion percentage). He rushed for 363 yards and 4 touchdowns on 102 carries (3.6 yards per carry).

All-Area Top 15

Passing Yards

Name, school, total

Max Tangen, PL 1,524

Mack Jones, Vern 1,493

Jake Dykhoff, WDC 1,297

Josh Doss, Pill 1,042

Michael Gross, LF 868

Spencer Richards, PRB 859

Preston Rocheleau, Prz 824

Noah Gindorff, CI 787

Sam Peterson, Ait 549

Mason Rychner, SM 545

Josh Lombard, SM 415

Will Peabody, Brd 402

Sam Miller, Brd 297

Luke Weniger, Vern 159

Jack Kuppich, Ait 139

Passing percentage

Name, school, percentage

Mason Rychner, SM 53.8

Josh Doss, Pill 52.9

Mack Jones, Vern 52.7

Noah Gindorff, CI 50.0

Josh Lombard, SM 48.1

Sam Peterson, Ait 47.0

Spencer Richards, 46.9

Michael Gross, LF 46.4

Preston Rocheleau, Prz 46.0

Max Tangen, PL 44.3

Will Peabody, Brd 44.2

Jake Dykhoff, WDC 43.9

Passing touchdowns

Name, school, total

Mack Jones, Vern 19

Max Tangen, PL 16

Josh Doss, Pill 16

Jake Dykhoff, WDC 14

Spencer Richards, PRB 12

Preston Rocheleau, Prz 7

Noah Gindorff, CI 6

Sam Peterson, Ait 4

Michael Gross, LF 4

Mason Rychner, SM 4

Sam Miller, Brd 3

Josh Lombard, SM 3

Will Peabody, Brd 2

Charlie Geraets, Brd 2

Luke Weniger, Vern 2

Rushing Yards

Name, school, total

Charlie Geraets, Brd 1,660

Ridge Hunstad, Pill 1,563

Noah Gindorff, CI 1,468

Jake Larson, CI 1,176

Lane Girtz, Prz 1,038

Luke Weniger, Vern 790

Caleb Curtiss, Ait 785

Austin Erdmann, LF 762

Derrick Hall, Prz 760

Brandon Ortman, Prz 738

Hunter Berggren, SM 718

Mack Jones, Vern 682

Eric Lisson, SM 593

Will Peabody, Brd 562

Mitchell Wynn, PRB 546

Rushing average

(minimum of 100 attempts)

Name, school, average

Ridge Hunstad, Pill 10.0

Noah Gindorff, CI 8.9

Jake Larson, CI 7.3

Derrick Hall, Prz 7.2

Hunter Berggren, SM 6.6

Luke Weniger, Vern 6.0

Charlie Geraets, Brd 5.8

Caleb Curtiss, Ait 5.7

Mack Jones, Vern 5.6

Will Peabody, Brd 5.1

Austin Erdmann, LF 5.1

Mitchell Wynn, PRB 5.1

Dalton Holmberg, SM 5.1

Lane Girtz, Prz 4.6

Eric Lisson, SM 4.5

Rushing touchdowns

Name, school, total

Noah Gindorff, CI 22

Charlie Geraets, Brd 20

Lane Girtz, Prz 19

Ridge Hunstad, Pill 19

Jake Larson, CI 13

Caleb Curtiss, Ait 11

Luke Weniger, Vern 11

Hunter Berggren, SM 10

Derrick Hall, Prz 9

Brandon Ortman, Prz 9

Nathan Traut, PL 8

Deven Psyik, PL 7

Eric Lisson, SM 7

Austin Erdmann, LF 6

Eli Horn, Pill 6

Spencer Richards, PRB 6

Mack Jones, Vern 6

Receptions

Name, school, total

Austin Young, PL 43

Matt Miller, SM 33

Lee Spencer, WDC 28

Mac Schluttner, Vern 27

Luke Weniger, Vern 25

Preston Warren, WDC 25

Ryan Foehrenbacher, Pill 24

Dylan McManigle, WDC 22

Ridge Hunstad, Pill 18

Eli Winegarner, CI 16

Tyler Willis, Vern 16

Ben Sowada, LF 15

Ben Herold, Prz 15

Kiel Struss, PRB 15

Zach Opatz, LF 14

Jordan Brownlow, Vern 14

Mason Rychner, SM 12

Receiving yards

Name, school, total

Austin Young, PL 973

Ridge Hunstad, Pill 486

Matt Miller, SM 481

Mac Schluttner, Vern 467

Luke Weniger, Vern 451

Lee Spencer, WDC 424

Preston Warren, WDC 335

Ben Herold, Prz 312

Ryan Foehrenbacher, Pill 312

Trey Burgoyne, PRB 293

Jordan Brownlow, Vern 245

Eli Winegarner, CI 237

Zach Sjoblad, PL 228

Wyatt Kokesh, Ait 212

Tyler Willis, Vern 206

Dylan McManigle, WDC 206

Receiving touchdowns

Name, school, total

Austin Young, PL 11

Ryan Foehrenbacher, Pill 7

Mac Schluttner, Vern 8

Ridge Hunstad, Pill 6

Matt Miller, SM 6

Lee Spencer, WDC 5

Ben Herold, Prz 4

Preston Warren, WDC 4

Wyatt Kokesh, Ait 3

Michael Leonhardt, CI 3

Maxx Schindel, PL 3

Trey Burgoyne, PRB 3

Tim Bardeaux, PRB 3

Kiel Struss, PRB 3

Luke Weniger, Vern 3

Jordan Brownlow, Vern 3

Tyler Willis, Vern 3

Taylor Willis, Vern 3

Tackles

Name, school, total

Luke Johnson, Brd 163

Alex Erpelding, SM 133

Noah Gindorff, CI 130

Jeb Sanford, Ait 118

Maxx Schindel, PL 115

Brandon Justin, Brd 112

Jacob Ebinger, Brd 110

Matt Stangel, CI 110

Josh Bounds, Vern 107

Logan Peterson, CI 101

Austin Erdmann, LF 97

Andy Putnam, Pill 97

Luke Wiskow, Brd 90

Tyler Wheeler, WDC 87

Dan Deppa, Vern 86

Sacks

Name, school, total

Noah Gindorff, CI 7.5

Carson Huls, Prz 6.5

Isaac Thomsen, Pill 6.5

Jaden Dumpprope, Pill 6.0

Hunter Swanson, LF 4.5

John Eich, Prz 4.5

Luke Girtz, Prz 4.5

Jeb Sanford, Ait 4.0

Logan Cluff, Ait 4.0

Logan Lease, Prz 3.5

Samuel Moore, Vern 3.5

Garrett Wolf, PL 3.0

Blake Lane, PL 3.0

Matthew Kummet, Prz 3.0

Devin Parks, CI 2.5

Josh Bounds, Vern 2.5

Interceptions

Name, school, total

Ridge Hunstad, Pill 14

Mac Schluttner, Vern 8

Jordan Brownlow, Vern 6

Luke Wiskow, Brd 4

Luke Weniger, Vern 4

Garrett Westerlund, Ait 3

Zac Myhre, CI 3

Evan Edmundson, CI 3

Mason Rychner, SM 3

Quin Miller, Ait 2

Dylan Quade, Ait 2

Noah Gindorff, CI 2

Jacob Biermaier, LF 2

Austin Young, PL 2

Derrick Hall, Prz 2

Colton Hardy, Pill 2

Kiel Struss, PRB 2

Trey Burgoyne, PRB 2

Forced fumbles

Name, school, total

Quin Miller, Ait 2

Jeb Sanford, Ait 2

Caleb Curtiss, Ait 2

Logan Cluff, Ait 2

Noah Gindorff, CI 2

Devan Liebeg, Brd 2

Morgan Gibson, Brd 2

Hunter Swanson, LF 2

Ben Sowada, LF 2

Casey Welsh, PL 2

Nathan Traut, PL 2

Colton Hardy, Pill 2

Jaden Dumpprope, Pill 2

Eli Horn, Pill 2

Alex Erpelding, SM 2

Fumble recovery

Name, school, total

Andy Putnam, Pill 4

Garrett Wolf, PL 3

Colton Hardy, Pill 3

Jeb Sanford, Ait 2

Logan Cluff, Ait 2

Cody VanNurden, Ait 2

Luke Wiskow, Brd 2

Hunter Swanson, LF 2

Delvon Bell, PL 2

Matthew Kummet, Prz 2

Cohlton Boser, Prz 2

Brett Kapsner, Prz 2

Tanner Swenson, Pill 2

Trey Burgoyne, PRB 2

Dan Deppa, Vern 2

Tyler Willis, Vern 2

Aaron Robben, Vern 2

Tyler Wheeler, WDC 2

Josh Daigneault, WDC 2

Pillager’s Ridge Hunstead is named to the 2016 Brainerd Dispatch All-Area Football Team. Kelly Humphrey/Brainerd Dispatch
Pillager’s Ridge Hunstead is named to the 2016 Brainerd Dispatch All-Area Football Team. Kelly Humphrey/Brainerd Dispatch

Covering the Brainerd lakes area sports scene for the past 23 years.
What To Read Next
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
The Central Lakes College Raiders faced Itasca Saturday, Jan. 28.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Grand Rapids Saturday, Jan. 28.
Former Brainerd Warrior Olivia King is enjoying her senior season as a member of the University of Minnesota Gopher women's hockey team.