ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Girls Basketball: Gobblers defend home court against Northland

Three area girls basketball teams were in action Friday, Dec. 3.

BD-Basketball Graph.jpg
Photo Illustration with image by Metro Newspaper Service

AITKIN — Aitkin’s Ella Janzen tallied 18 points for the Gobblers as they beat Northland 56-32 Friday, Dec. 3.

Raelene Nyberg added 16 points for the Gobblers.

Northland 17 15 – 32
Aitkin 32 24 – 56

ADVERTISEMENT

NORTHLAND
Ruby Booth 1, Bella Dunham 3, Saige Ahonen 1, Kaya Neavy 5, Ally Zapzalka 2, Lainee Spangler 5, Tatum Peterson 1, Shaley Pearson 1, Ava Smith 2, Joie Koran 2, Annika Spangler 9. FT 11-20 (55%).

AITKIN
Jillian Cline 2, Abigail Palm 2, Sara Thompson 2, Raelene Nyberg 16, Ailie Kullhem 3, Emma Skaj 6, Ella Janzen 18, Sophia Snyder 7. FT 6-17 (35%). Overall: 1-1. Next: at Moose Lake-Willow River 7:15 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 7.

Woodcrest 29, Lake Region 26

BAXTER — Lake Region’s Nikole Thorson tallied 13 points for the Hornets as they fell 29-26 to Woodcrest in a Minnesota Association of Christian Schools game Friday, Dec. 3.

Amber Neubert added eight points for Lake Region Christian.

ADVERTISEMENT

Woodcrest 11 18 – 29
Lake Region 15 11 – 26

WOODCREST
Julia Ureke 11, Juliette Thurn 4, Reneta Eschebengua 4, Sarah Ureke 7, Lois Houston 3.

LAKE REGION
Ellie Anderson 4, Kali Tappe 1, Nikole Thorson 13, Amber Neubert 8. FG 10-42 (24%), FT 4-8 (50%). 3-point 2-9 (22%). Conference: 0-3. Overall: 0-3. Next: hosts St. Cloud Christian 5:00 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 7.

BBE 77, Pine River-Backus 58

PINE RIVER — Ramsey Tulenchik finished with 32 points for the Pine River-Backus Tigers as they fell 77-58 to the Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Jaguars in a Section 5-1A matchup Friday, Dec. 3.

ADVERTISEMENT

Cate Travis chipped in 10 points for the Tigers.

BBE 40 37 -- 77
PRB 30 28 -- 58

BBE
Abby Berge 35, Alison Dingmann 11, Brooklyn Fisher 10, Tiyan Schwingh 9, Ella Halvorson 6, Anna Jaeger 3, Kailey Fisher 3.

PINE RIVER-BACKUS
Cate Travis 10, Caden Borman 5, Ramsey Tulenchik 32, Claire Dahl 6, Hannah Barchus 5. Overall: 0-2. Next: at Crosby-Ironton 7:15 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 7.
Covering the Brainerd lakes area sports scene for the past 23 years.
What To Read Next
Three area boys hockey teams hit the ice Saturday, Feb. 4.
Brainerd hosts Detroit Lakes Feb. 4
The Brainerd/Little Falls Warriors faced the Moorhead Spuds Saturday, Feb. 4.
Three area girls basketball teams were in action Saturday, Feb. 4.