ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Girls Basketball: Hornets buzz into state semifinals

PLYMOUTH - Grace Imdieke scored 17 points during the Lake Region Hornets' 59-20 win over Chisago in the Minnesota Association of Christian Schools state quarterfinals Thursday.

PLYMOUTH - Grace Imdieke scored 17 points during the Lake Region Hornets' 59-20 win over Chisago in the Minnesota Association of Christian Schools state quarterfinals Thursday.

Liz Anderson added 16 points for the Hornets.

Chisago 8 12 - 20

Lake Region 37 22 - 59

CHISAGO

ADVERTISEMENT

Alayna Hraba 2, Rachel Kirkwold 10, Jessica Keck 4, Elena Neilson 4. FG 10-17 (59 percent), FT 0-0 (0 percent). 3-point 0-0 (0 percent).

LAKE REGION

Taylor Snow 4, Liz Anderson 16, Danielle Conklin 4, Grace Imdieke 17, Marlee Moore 11, Rachael Wiedell 6, Hannah McGaffey 1. FG 27-61 (44 percent), FT 5-11 (45 percent). 3-point 0-0 (0 percent). Next: vs. No. 5 Heritage in championship semifinals 4 p.m. Friday at Plymouth.

Pillager 43, Holdingford 40

HOLDINGFORD - Gabby Martin tallied 19 points and eight steals to help the Pillager Huskies end their three-game losing streak with a 43-40 win over the Holdingford Huskers in their last game of regular season Thursday.

Holdingford 20 20 - 40

Pillager 19 24 - 43

HOLDINGFORD

ADVERTISEMENT

Rachel Hellmann 2, Kailee Heinen 9, Chelsey Gerads 4, Haley Auger 4, Corrie Ethen 2, Sara Solarz 4, Courtney Thielen 15. FT 3-4 (75 percent).

PILLAGER

Gabby Martin 19, Bethany Gielow 2, Tricia Engholm 3, Emma Litke 9, Paige Leifermann 5, Lacy Hiltner 5. FT 16-21 (76 percent). Overall: 8-17. Next: North Subsection 6-2A quarterfinals Tuesday TBA.

Staples-Motley 75,

New York Mills 54

NEW YORK MILLS - Grace Wolhowe scored 29 points during the Staples-Motley Cardinals' last game of the regular season, a 75-54 victory over the New York Mills Eagles Thursday.

Quinn Uhlman added 12 points for the Cardinals.

New York Mills 27 27 - 54

ADVERTISEMENT

Staples-Motley 32 43 - 75

NEW YORK MILLS

Lydia Rutten 27, Lydia Irons 2, Emma Perala 4, Marcie Peeters 2, Ashlee Rimpila 2, Ellie Rutten 15, Sidney Imsande 2. FG 20-63 (32 percent), FT 14-21 (67 percent). 3-point 0-6 (0 percent).

STAPLES-MOTLEY

Kelsie Weite 5, Jena Trantina 2, Chelsea Nanik 2, Kaitlin Spar 4, Megan Dumpprope 4, Quinn Uhlman 12, Sam Schmipp 2, Grace Wolhowe 29, Claire Wolhowe 6, Amber Robben 9. FG 27-53 (51 percent), FT 13-18 (72 percent). 3-point 8-19 (42 percent). Overall: 19-6. Next: North Subsection 6-2A quarterfinals Tuesday TBA.

Wadena-Deer Creek 68,

Menahga 59

WADENA - Jennifer Craig's 19 points led five Wolverines in double figures as Wadena-Deer Creek closed out the regular season with its second win, 68-59 over the Menahga Braves in a non-conference game Thursday.

ADVERTISEMENT

Joining Craig in double figures were Casey Volkmann with 12, Madison Barthel with 11 and Carrie Nelson and Kate Peterson with 10 each.

The 2-23 Wolverines are seeded eighth and play at No. 1 Hawley at 7 p.m. next Thursday in the South Subsection 8-2A quarterfinals.

Menahga 37 22 - 59

Wadena-Deer Creek 34 34 - 68

MENAHGA

Hannah Allebach 6, Lakyn Anderson 5, Lindsay Hendrickson 5, Jen Stifter 16, Alyssa Peterson 4, Cierra Ahlf 9, Shelby Pihlaja 14.

WADENA-DEER CREEK

Kendra Evans 2, Casey Volkmann 12, Carrie Nelson 10, Olivia Schwartz 1, Rylie Langer 3, Madison Barthel 11, Jennifer Craig 19, Katie Peterson 10. Overall: 2-23. Next: No. 8 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 1 Hawley in South Subsection 8-2A quarterfinals 7 p.m. Thursday.

ADVERTISEMENT

Becker 58, Little Falls 44

BECKER - Jordan Schuett and Sarah Gold recorded 13 points apiece during the Little Falls Flyers' 58-44 Granite Ridge Conference loss to the Becker Bulldogs in their last game of regular season Thursday.

Becker 28 30 - 58

Little Falls 16 28 - 44

BECKER

Alexa Hanowski 6, Abigail Morrell 6, Rachel Vogel 4, Amanda Lindsay 6, Whitney Raygor 15, Alex Johnson 4, Carlee Kobow 2, Kalley Anderson 11, Haley Benda 4. FG 19-52 (37 percent), FT 17-29 (59 percent). 3-point 3-12 (25 percent).

LITTLE FALLS

Jordan Schuett 13, Kristin Stewart 2, Kendra Pohlman 4, Katie Mammenga 4, Sarah Gold 13, Laura Fregin 6, Mikayla Burns 2. FG 12-45 (27 percent), FT 18-28 (64 percent). 3-point 2-14 (14 percent). Conference: 2-12. Overall: 5-20. Next: Section 8-3A quarterfinals 7 p.m. Tuesday TBA.

What To Read Next
Get Local

ADVERTISEMENT