ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Girls Basketball: Pirates beat Bertha-Hewitt for a third time to advance in playoffs

Four area girls basketball games Monday, March 15

BD-Basketball Graph.jpg
Photo Illustration with image by Metro Newspaper Service

VERNDALE — Reagan Ludovissie finished with 17 points to lead No. 8 seeded Verndale in a 47-44 win over No. 9 seeded Bertha-Hewitt in a West Subsection 5-1A play-in game Monday, March 15.

The Pirates made 67% of their free throws and notched their third win of the season. All three of Verndale’s wins have come against the Bears.

Bertha-Hewitt 27 17 — 44
Verndale 23 24 — 47

BERTHA-HEWITT
Hailey Hudalla 11, Alayna Cline 3, Miranda Line 5, Mariah Line 7, Mya Sawyer 8, Carissa Winscher 10. FG 16-50 (32%), FT 10-19 (53%). 3-point 2-14 (14%).

ADVERTISEMENT

VERNDALE
Madison Schmitz 4, Mallory Usleman 5, Taylor Johnson 7, Katie Blaha 4, Kaliyah Brownlow 4, Sarah Elfstrum 2, Reagan Ludovissie 17, Avery Amerud 2, Olivia Olsson 2. FG 15-61 (25%), FT 14-21 (67%). 3-point 3-14 (21%). Overall: 3-15. Next: at BBE in West Subsection 5-1A Quarterfinals 7 p.m. Wednesday, March 19.

Crosby-Ironton 76, Detroit Lakes 58

CROSBY — Tori Oehrlein tallied 26 points and 10 rebounds in the Crosby-Ironton Rangers 76-58 Mid-State Conference win over the Detroit Lakes Lakers Monday, March 15.

Kalli Papenfuss recorded 13 points and 10 rebounds for the Rangers, who led by 27 at half.

Karli Nixon also tallied 13 points as C-I finished the regular season 15-3.

Detroit Lakes 20 38 — 58
Crosby-Ironton 47 29 — 76

ADVERTISEMENT

CROSBY-IRONTON
Karli Nixon 13, Jacey Rydberg 9, Mya Decent 9, Kalli Papenfuss 13, Bri Miller 2, Josie Schaefer 4, Tori Oehrlein 26. FG 28-53 (53%), FT 12-16 (75%). 3-point 8-21 (38%). Conference: 7-2. Overall: 15-3. Next: hosts Two Harbors in Section 7-2A opening round 6 p.m. Thursday, March 18.

Pequot Lakes 63, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 54

WALKER — Maci Martini scored a game-high 23 points as Pequot Lakes closed out the regular season with a 63-54 win over Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Monday, March 15.

The Patriots held the Wolves to just 19 first half points.

Isabel Larson added 18 points while Kelsi Martini finished put in 11. The Patriots finished the season with a 15-2 record.

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 19 35 — 54
Pequot Lakes 29 34 — 63

ADVERTISEMENT

WALKER-HACKENSACK-AKELEY
Aubrey Morrison 20, Ally Sea 6, Emma Deegan 17, Alexa Johannsen 2, Kali Oelschlager 9. FT 4-8 (50%).

PEQUOT LAKES
Isabel Larson 18, Kelsi Martini 11, Maci Martini 23, Morgan Eckes 1, Afton Crocker 3, Kaitlyn Geschwill 3, Ella Kratochvil 4. FT 14-21 (%). Overall: 15-2. Next: hosts Aitkin in Section 7-2A opening round 6 p.m. Thursday, March 18.

Frazee 39, Wadena-Deer Creek 35 (OT)

FRAZEE — Montana Carsten’s nine points as No. 9 seeded Wadena-Deer Creek fell 39-35 in overtime against No. 8 seeded Frazee in a South Subsection 8-2A play-in game Monday, March 15.

Wadena-Deer Creek ends with an 8-11 record.

Frazee 17 22 4 — 39
Wadena-Deer Creek 21 14 0 — 35

FRAZEE
Vigen 8, Starry 7, Rierson 8, Piche 4, Eckert 8, Mayfield 4. FT 4-6 (67%).

WADENA-DEER CREEK
Addyson Gravelle 3, Montana Carsten 9, Madison Packer 6, Corra Endres 2, Kaylin Lupkes 5, Lauryn Gravelle 2, Nevada Schulz 8. FT 3-7 (43%). Overall: 8-11.
What To Read Next
Former Brainerd Warrior Olivia King is enjoying her senior season as a member of the University of Minnesota Gopher women's hockey team.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Ely to face Vermilion.
The Central Lakes College Raiders landed six student-athletes on Elite Team
Quigley enjoyed a big week for CLC.