ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Girls Basketball: Tigers end Sebeka’s season

Three area teams took to the hardcourt for playoff basketball.

BD-Basketball Graph.jpg
Photo Illustration with image by Metro Newspaper Service

PINE RIVER — Rylie Hirschey exploded for 34 points to power the No. 3 seeded Pine River-Backus Tigers to a 69-44 victory over No. 6 Sebeka in the West Subsection 5-1A quarterfinals Wednesday, March 17.

Olivia Adkins and Ramsey Tulenchik each tallied 10 for PRB which improved to 11-8 and advanced to the subsection semifinals.

Sebeka 22 22 -- 44
Pine River-Backus 36 30 -- 69

ADVERTISEMENT

SEBEKA
Michaela Plautz 12, Jaylin Lillquist 1, Jolee Lillquist 2, A. Pulju 4, Maci Lake 2, Kaitlyn Eckman 10, Tori Lee 9, Rachael Smith 2.

PINE RIVER-BACKUS
Olivia Adkins 10, Rylie Hirschey 34, Jaime Johnson 4, Claire Dahl 5 , Ramsey Tulenchik 10, Caden Borman 3, Hannah Barchus 3. Overall: 11-8. Next: vs. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg/ Browerville/Eagle Valley winner in West Subsection 5-1A semifinals 7 p.m. Friday, March 19.

Pelican Rapids 55, Staples-Motley 39

PELICAN RAPIDS — Addison Lorber tallied 22 points in a 55-39 loss for No. 7 Staples-Motley to No. 2 Pelican Rapids in the South Subsection 8-2A quarterfinals Wednesday, March 17.

The Cardinals finished the season at 5-14.

ADVERTISEMENT

Pelican Rapids 35 20 -- 55
Staples-Motley 15 24 -- 39

PELICAN RAPIDS
Corp 4, Stephenson 14, Isamen 4, Tollefson 28, Wilch 4, Roysum 1, Kenney 3. FT 8-12 (%).

STAPLES-MOTLEY
Aften Robinson 7, Addison Lorber 22, Allison Knosalla 2, Haley Cichos 5, Tabetha Allen 3,. FT 8-9 (89%). Overall: 5-14.

BBE 78, Verndale 18

BROOTEN — The No. 8 seeded Verndale Pirates closed out their season with a 78-18 loss to the No. 1 seeded Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Jaguars in the West Subsection 5-1A quarterfinals Wednesday, March 17.

Covering the Brainerd lakes area sports scene for the past 23 years.
What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.