ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Girls Basketball: Wolverines cage the Cards

Five area girls basketball teams were in action Saturday.

BD-Basketball Graph.jpg
Photo Illustration with image by Metro Newspaper Service

STAPLES — Wadena-Deer Creek’s Summer Pettit recorded 12 points for the Wolverines as they defeated the Staples-Motley Cardinals 67-40 Saturday, Jan. 8.

Addyson Gravelle and Alexandra Pavek each added 10 points for the Wolverines.

The Cardinals were led in scoring by Addison Lorber who tallied 12 points in the non-conference game.

ADVERTISEMENT

Wadena-Deer Creek 38 29 – 67
Staples-Motley 21 19 – 40

WADENA-DEER CREEK
Addyson Gravelle 10, Montana Carsten 8, Summer Pettit 12, Alexandra Pavek 10, Madison Packer 4, Corra Endres 4, Grace Gallant 2, Kaylin Lupkes 5, Lauryn Gravelle 7, Payton Gravelle 2, Jenna Dykhoff 3. FT 17-38 (45%). Overall: 6-4. Next: at Menahga 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 13.

STAPLES-MOTLEY
Aften Robinson 10, Addison Lorber 12, Ashley Robben 6, Lauren Rutten 9, Megan VanAlst 2, Alli Olander 1. FT 7-10 (64%). Overall: 1-12. Next: hosts Hinckley-Finlayson 7:30 p.m. Monday, Jan. 10.

Two Harbor 66, Aitkin 56

TWO HARBOR — Aitkin’s Raelene Nyberg tallied 21 points for the Gobblers who fell 66-56 to the Two Harbor Agates Saturday, Jan. 8.

Abigail Palm added nine points for the Gobblers, while Ella Janzen added eight.

ADVERTISEMENT

Two Harbors 38 – 66
Aitkin 24 – 56

AITKIN
Jillian Cline 5, Emma Jacobson 1, Abigail Palm 9, Raelene Nyberg 21, Ailie Kullhem 5, Ella Janzen 8, Camille Parentwau 3, Sophia Snyder 4. Overall: 6-6. Next: at Braham 7:15 p.m. Tuesday, Jan. 11 .

Lake Region 36, Chisago 24

ST. FRANCIS — Nikole Thorson and Amber Neubert each scored 10 points to lead the Lake Region Christian Hornets to a 36-24 victory over Chisago Saturday, Jan. 8, to win the consolation championship at the St. Francis Tournament.

Neubert added 14 rebounds and Azil Pulak finished with eight points and three steals for the Hornets.

ADVERTISEMENT

Chisago 11 13 -- 24
Lake Region 20 16 -- 36

CHISAGO
Ellie Lee 2, Becca Cave 6, Mariah Cave 16.

LAKE REGION
Azil Pulak 8, Ellie Anderson 2, Katrina Grotzke 2, Nikole Thorson 10, Emma Moore 4, Amber Neubert 10. FG 18-68 (26.5%), FT 0-7 (0%). 3-point 0-3 (0%). Conference: 3-5. Overall: 5-6. Next: at Woodcrest 4 p.m. Tuesday, Jan. 11.

Pequot Lakes 73, Roseau 56

ROSEAU — Pequot Lakes’ Maci Martini posted 23 points for the Patriots as they beat the Roseau Rams 73-56 for their sixth straight win Saturday, Jan. 8.

Ella Kratochvil and Isabel Larson each added 10 points for the Patriots in the non-conference game.

Roseau 25 31 – 56
Pequot Lakes 29 44 – 73

ROSEAU
Kayla Bachleitner 2, Hanna Mooney 2, Sophia Olson 2, Anya Severson 10, Brooklyn Hulst 4, Emma Bassingthwaite 6, Sharonda Bender 21, Nevaeh Fletcher 9. FT 4-15 (27%).

PEQUOT LAKES
Carly Chaney 3, Isabel Larson 10, Kelsi Martini 9, Maci Martini 23, Sydnie Wgeishofski 2, Morgan Eckes 5, Kaitlyn Geschwill 3, Lauren Schultz 4, Reese Laposky 4, Ella Kratochvil 10. FT 15-21 (71%). Overall: 11-1. Next: hosts Detroit Lakes 7:15 p.m. Friday, Jan. 14.
Covering the Brainerd lakes area sports scene for the past 23 years.
What To Read Next
3 area girls basketball teams were in action
Two area boys hockey teams hit the ice Thursday, Jan. 26.
five area wresting teams hit the mat Thursday, Jan. 26.
Brainerd hosts Alexandria Jan. 26