ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Girls Golf: Patriots' Stone medalist at W-DC Invite

WADENA--Alex Stone of Pequot Lakes captured medalist honors, shooting a 75, at the Wadena-Deer Creek Invite Thursday at Whitetail Run Golf Course. The Patriots also earned the highest area finish of the day coming in fourth in the 10-team event. ...

WADENA-Alex Stone of Pequot Lakes captured medalist honors, shooting a 75, at the Wadena-Deer Creek Invite Thursday at Whitetail Run Golf Course.

The Patriots also earned the highest area finish of the day coming in fourth in the 10-team event.

Jessalyn Rondestvedt of Wadena-Deer Creek shot an 87, followed with an 89 by teammate Gabi Ross.

Team scores: 1-Detroit Lakes 330, 2-Minnewaska 346, 3-Perham 351, 4-Pequot Lakes 385, 5-Staples-Motley 386, 6-Wadena-Deer Creek 405, 7-Hawley 433, 8-Pelican Rapids 435, 9-Park Rapids 452, 10-Crosby-Ironton

Individual medalist: Alex Stone (PL) 75

ADVERTISEMENT

Pequot Lakes results: Anna Krieger 95, Hayden Boelter 106, Lachlan Larson 109, Maddie Pederson 123, Hannah Taylor 147

Staples-Motley results: Alix Peterson 103, Leah Bestland 100, Bo Erholtz 89, Adrianna Dickey 94, Ava Schneider 107

Wadena-Deer Creek results: Gabi Ross 89, Jessalyn Rondestvedt 87, McKayla Woods 96, Line Gormsen 133, Lauryn Gravelle 143, Anna Church 143

Crosby-Ironton results: Annika Severson 104, Anne Fleming 98, Bella Severson 128

Next: Pequot Lakes in Grand Rapids Invite at Pokegama Golf Course 10 a.m. Friday; Staples-Motley in Alexandria Invite at Geneva Golf Club 9:30 a.m. Saturday.

Pierz runner-up

KIMBALL-Ninth-grader Kami Athman carded a 48 for Pierz to lead the Pioneers to a second-place finish in Thursday's Central Minnesota Conference Meet at the Kimball Golf Course.

After three conference meets, the Pioneers are sitting third in the standings behind Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa and Osakis.

ADVERTISEMENT

Team scores: 1-Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 176, 2-Pierz 206, 3-Osakis 208, 4-Paynesville 215, 5-Howard Lake/Waverly 252, 6-Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins 277, inc-Maple Lake

Individual medalist: Jacqueline Gossen (BBE) 41

Pierz results: Kami Athman 48, Ellie Fischer 50, Katie LeBlanc 53, Laura Tautges 55, Brittany Talberg 56, Emily Virnig 57

Conference standings: 1-BBE 529, 2-Osakis 570, 3-Pierz 620, 4-Paynesville 656, 5-HLWW 741, 6-Kimball/EVW 838, 7-Maple Lake 900

Next: Pierz in Crosby-Ironton Invite at Ruttger's Bay Lake Lodge 10 a.m. Wednesday.

Pillager second

LONG PRAIRIE-Abby Koel shot 110 for Pillager in the Huskies' second-place finish during the Quad County Conference Meet at Long Prairie Country Club Thursday.

Team scores: 1-Ottertail Central 427, 2-Pillager 481

ADVERTISEMENT

Individual medalist: Morgan Klintworth (OTC) 91

Pillager results: Abby Koel 110, Charlea Johnson 111, Sadie Tryggeseth 128, Bailey Knoblauch 132

Next: Pillager in Quad County Invite at Tipsinah Mounds Golf Course, Elbow Lake, 1 p.m. Tuesday.

What To Read Next
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.
The Brainerd Warriors Sports Boosters meet most Thursdays during the school year.
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.