ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Girls Golf: S-M's Peterson advances to state - Cards finish 4th

SARTELL--Staples-Motley's Alix Peterson carded a third-place 174 Tuesday in the Section 6-2A tournament at Blackberry Ridge Golf Club to advance to the Class 2A state tournament.

4266626+1KHBjRPMTcGLksJd9ULkI-M2xiVXSou1o.jpg
Alix Peterson

SARTELL-Staples-Motley's Alix Peterson carded a third-place 174 Tuesday in the Section 6-2A tournament at Blackberry Ridge Golf Club to advance to the Class 2A state tournament.

Peterson's Cardinals placed fourth as a team with a 766. Osakis won the team title with a 754. Bo Erholtz tied for 10th with her two-day 193 followed by Adriana Dickey in a tie for 15th and Ava Schneider in a tie for 17th.

Little Falls Flyers seventh-grader Abby Turkowski finished eighth with her 182. She was two strokes and one place away from advancing to state.

Pierz's Katie LeBlanc finished tied for 17th with Schneider and Crosby-Ironton's Isabella Severson finished 24th.

The top team and the top five players not on that team advance to the Class 2A state tournament.

ADVERTISEMENT

Team scores: Osakis 381-373-754, Milaca 385-369-757, Albany 387-377-764, Staples-Motley 382-384-766

Section medalist: Alayna Eldred (Osakis) 77-84-151

Crosby-Ironton results: 24-Isabella Severson 100-108-208

Little Falls results: 8-Abby Turkowski 91-91-182

Pierz results: 17t-Katie LeBlanc 98-102-200

Staples-Motley results: 3-Alix Peterson 87-87-174, 10t-Bo Erholtz 92-101-193, 15t-Adriana Dickey 98-101 --199, 17t-Ava Schneider 105-95 --200

Next: Class 2A State Meet at Ridges at Sand Creek, Jordan, June 12-13.

Jones finishes 41st

ADVERTISEMENT

BEMIDJI-Pequot Lakes freshman Mikaela Jones shot a second-round 113 Tuesday to place 41st in the Section 8-2A meet at Bemidji Town and Country Club.

Jones finished with a two-day 219 after opening with a 106 Monday.

The top team and the top five players not on that team advance to the Class 2A state tournament.

Detroit Lakes won the team title with Crookston's Ally Tiedemann winning the section individual title.

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 320-319-639, Crookston 347-344-691, Perham 350-355 --705, Park Rapids 375-386-761, Roseau 386-379 - 765, Fergus Falls 397-396-793

Section medalist: Ally Tiedemann (Crook) 76-75-151

Pequot Lakes results: 41-Mikaela Jones 106-113-219

Next: Class 2A State Meet at Ridges at Sand Creek, Jordan, June 12-13.

What To Read Next
Former Brainerd Warrior Olivia King is enjoying her senior season as a member of the University of Minnesota Gopher women's hockey team.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Ely to face Vermilion.
The Central Lakes College Raiders landed six student-athletes on Elite Team
Quigley enjoyed a big week for CLC.