ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Girls Golf: Stone second, S-M fifth

PARK RAPIDS--Alex Stone shot a second-place 83 to lead the Pequot Lakes Patriots to sixth place in Wednesday's Park Rapids Invite at Headwaters Golf Club.

PARK RAPIDS-Alex Stone shot a second-place 83 to lead the Pequot Lakes Patriots to sixth place in Wednesday's Park Rapids Invite at Headwaters Golf Club.

Seventh-grader Leah Bestland's 11th-place finish powered the Staples-Motley Cardinals to fifth place. Bestland shot 93, Adriana Dickey a 97 and Bo Erholtz a 98. All three are seventh-graders.

Team scores: 1-Crookston 363, 2-Bemidji 366, 3-Park Rapids 371, 4-Fergus Falls 377, 5-Staples-Motley 395, 6-Pequot Lakes 396, 7-Moorhead 404, 8-Thief River Falls 427, 9-Hawley 428, 10-East Grand Forks 432, 11-Roseau 475, 12-Big Fork 488, 13-Red Lake 515, 14t-Walker-Hackensack-Akekey inc. 14t-Crosby-Ironton inc. 14t-Nevis inc.

Individual medalist: Ally Tiedemann (Crook) 81

Crosby-Ironton results: Annika Severson 108, Tori Wind 142, Anne Fleming 106

ADVERTISEMENT

Pequot Lakes results: Alex Stone 83, Anna Krieger 103, Elly Johnstone 98, Hayden Boelter 112, Lachlon Larson 117, Maddie Pederson 128

Staples-Motley results: Alix Peterson 109, Leah Bestland 93, Adriana Dickey 97, Bo Erholtz 98, Ava Schneider 107

Next: Crosby-Ironton in McGregor Invite at Minnesota National Golf Course 3 p.m. Thursday; Pequot Lakes, Staples-Motley at Wadena-Deer Creek Invite at Whitetail Run Golf Course, Wadena, 3 p.m. Thursday.

Pierz second

SAUK CENTRE-Katie LeBlanc shot a fourth-place 100 to pace the Pierz Pioneers to second-place Wednesday in the Sauk Centre Invite at Greystone Golf Club.

Team scores: 1-Osakis 400, 2-Pierz 434, 3-Albany 438, 4-Sauk Centre 441, 5-melrose 526

Individual medalist: Alayna Eldred (O) 70

Pierz results: Katie LeBlanc 100, Brittany Talberg 115, Kami Athman 105, Ellie Fischer 118, Emily Virnig 114, Abby Nelson 129

ADVERTISEMENT

Next: Pierz in Central Minnesota Conference Meet at Kimball Golf Club 3:30 p.m. Thursday.

Flyers seventh

ST. CLOUD-The Little Falls Flyers finished seventh in a Granite Ridge Conference meet Tuesday at Wapicada Golf Course.

Team scores: 1-St. Cloud Cathedral 193, 2-Milaca 194, 3-Foley 203, 4-Albany 216, 5-Becker 233, 6-Mora 246, 7-Little Falls 248

Individual medalists: Maria Williams (SC), Haley Hoskins (M), Raeley Walz (F) 47

Little Falls results: Arielle Emerson 53, Leah Krupke 67, Emily Orr 65, Emily Stoner 63, Brianna Marshik 73, Kelsi Zyvoloski 71

What To Read Next
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
The Central Lakes College Raiders faced Itasca Saturday, Jan. 28.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Grand Rapids Saturday, Jan. 28.
Former Brainerd Warrior Olivia King is enjoying her senior season as a member of the University of Minnesota Gopher women's hockey team.