ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Girls Swimming and Diving: Josephson shines for Little Falls swimming

BrainerdDispatchsports2.JPG

LITTLE FALLS -- Rachel Josephson won two individual events and swam on a winning relay for the Little Falls Flyers in a 105-81 Granite Ridge Conference loss to the St. Cloud Cathedral Crusaders Thursday, Sept. 12.

The Flyer senior clocked the fastest times in the 50- and 100-yard freestyles and teamed up with Ella Rausch, Kendra Couture and Layla Waltman to win the 200 free relay.

Emma Gustafson and Dani Schirmers finished first and second in the one-meter diving.

ADVERTISEMENT

Little Falls 81, Cathedral 105
200 medley relay: 1-Cathedral (Morris, Netland, Hwang, Meyer) 2:00.29, 3-Little Falls (Leah Josephson, Abbey Noyes, Maddie Carper, Lindy Welinski) 2:11.78; 4-Little Falls (Allyson Kahler, Lindy Diehl, Sarah Wolbeck, Molly Petrowski) 2:26.99
200 freestyle: 1-Lauryn Netland (SCC) 2:07.39; 2-Ella Rausch (LF) 2:07.61, 3-Monica Czech (LF) 2:20.07; 4-Jayda Alholm (LF) 2:23.45,
200 individual medley: 1-Mary Morris (SCC) 2:22.82; 3-Layla Waltman (LF) 2:34.32, 5-Leah Josephson (LF) 2:42.95, 6-Noyes (LF) 2:45.01
50 freestyle: 1- Rachel Josephson (LF) 26.47, 3-Welinski (LF) 27.38, 6-Kendra Couture (LF) 28.89,
Diving: 1-Emma Gustafson (LF) 221.65, 2-Dani Schirmers (LF) 209.95; 4-Olivia Nuehring (LF) 163.60
100 butterfly: 1-Sophie Hwang (SCC) 1:05.34, 2-Waltman (LF) 1:09.63, 5-Carper (LF) 1:18.62, 6-Noyes (LF) 1:19.45,
100 freestyle: 1-Rachel Josephson (LF) 57.87, 2-Welinski (LF) 59.78, 5-Couture (LF) 1:03.13,
500 freestyle: 1-Lauryn Netland 5:44.63, 2-Rausch 5:56.02, 5-Alholm 6:24.78, 6-Monica Czech (LF) 6:26.85,
200 freestyle relay: 1-Little Falls (Rausch, Couture, Waltman, R. Josephson) 1:49.98; 3-Little Falls (Noyes, Czech, Alholm, Kahler) 1:57.18
100 backstroke: 1-Mary Morris (SCC) 1:04.37, 3-L. Josephson (LF) 1:12.37, 5-Kahler 1:14.67, 6-Berit Gustafson (LF) 1:17.99
100 breaststroke: 1-Claire Westling (SCC) 1:14.63, 3-Carper (LF) 1:24.28, 5-Sarah Wolbeck (LF) 1:31.46, 6-Diehl (LF) 1:36.28
400 freestyle relay: 1-Cathedral (L. Netland, L. Netland, M. Morris, E. Morris) 3:45.59; 2-Little Falls (Rausch, Welinski, Waltman, R. Josephson) 3:54.93; 3-Little Falls (L. Josephson, Alholm, Couture, Czech) 4:14.99
Next: Little Falls at Alexandria Invite 11 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 14.
What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.