ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Girls Tennis: Aitkin, Staples-Motley sweep quads

Aitkin 3-0 at Mora Quad MORA--Bryn Wilson at No. 2 singles and all three doubles teams went undefeated for the Aitkin Gobblers who went 3-0 to win the Mora Quadrangular championship Monday. Aitkin defeated Mora 6-1, Chisago Lakes 4-3 and Cloquet ...

Aitkin 3-0 at Mora Quad

MORA-Bryn Wilson at No. 2 singles and all three doubles teams went undefeated for the Aitkin Gobblers who went 3-0 to win the Mora Quadrangular championship Monday.

Aitkin defeated Mora 6-1, Chisago Lakes 4-3 and Cloquet 7-0 to even its season record at 3-3.

Finishing 3-0 in doubles were Bethany Kinzer-Amber Kuhlmann at No. 1 and Cora Fastner-Angel Beaufeaux at No. 2. Addie Sanford teamed up with Marissa Kittleson and Nikki Courtemanche for a pair of wins at No. 3. Kittleson-Courtemanche completed the doubles sweep at No. 3.

Lydia Browning and Heather Gaulke went 2-1 to place second at No. 1 and No. 3 singles, respectively.

ADVERTISEMENT

Team scores

Aitkin 6, Mora 1

Aitkin 4, Chisago Lakes 3

Aitkin 7, Cloquet 0

Aitkin Results

Singles

No. 1: Lydia Browning 2-1

No. 2: Brynn Wilson 3-0

ADVERTISEMENT

No. 3: Heather Gaulke 2-1

No. 4: Annie Courtemanche 1-2

Doubles

No. 1: Bethany Kinzer-Amber Kuhlman 3-0

No. 2: Angel Beaufeaux-Cora Fastner 3-0

No. 3: Addie Sanford- Marissa Kittleson 1-0, Sanford-Nikki Courtemanche 1-0, Courtemanche-Kittleson 1-0

Overall: A 3-3. Next: Aitkin at Becker 10 a.m. Tuesday.

Staples-Motley sweeps Osakis Quad

ADVERTISEMENT

OSAKIS-Izabella Edin and Kelsi Peterson went undefeated in singles and the Cardinals' doubles teams all went 3-0 for Staples-Motley which swept all three of its matches Monday at the Osakis Quadrangular.

The Cards defeated Osakis 4-3, Morris 6-1 and Yellow Medicine 7-0 to remain undefeated at 4-0 overall.

The doubles teams of Lexi Johnson-Claire Wolhowe at No. 1 and Katie Benson-Kelsi Weite at No. 2 both went 3-0. Bryn Williams teamed up with Anna Willgohs for two wins and with Haley Dietman for a third win at No. 3 doubles.

Team scores

Staples-Motley 4,Osakis 3

Staples-Motley 6, Morris 1

Staples-Motley 7, Yellow Medicine 0

Singles

No. 1: Izabella Edin 3-0

No. 2: Ashley Smith 2-1

No. 3: Kelsi Peterson 3-0

No. 4: Sam Schimpp 2-1

Doubles

No. 1: Lexi Johnson-Claire Wolhowe 3-0

No. 2: Katie Benson-Kelsi Weite 3-0

No. 3: Bryn Williams-Anna Willgohs 2-0, Williams-Haley Dietman 1-0

Overall: SM 4-0. Next: Highway 10 Tournament at Staples-Motley 9 a.m. Wednesday.

Wadena-DC splits at Benson

BENSON-Madison Packer at No. 4 singles and Makayla Woods-Jess Rondestevdt at No. 1 doubles went 1-1 on the day for the Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines who split their season opener Monday at the Benson Triangular.

The Wolverines defeated Parkers Prairie 4-3 in their first meet and then lost 7-0 to a senior-laden Benson team.

Lindy Jones and Sara Moen also posted individual wins for the Wolverines.

Team scores

WDC 4, Parkers Prairie 3

Benson 7, WDC 0

Wadena-Deer Creek Results

Singles

No. 1: Abigail Westrum 0-2

No. 2: Lindy Jones 1-0, Marissa Maisio 0-1

No. 3: Sara Moen 1-0, Kate Schmidt 0-1

No. 4: Madison Packer 1-1

Doubles

No. 1: Makayla Woods-Jess Rondestevdt 1-1

No. 2: Kate Schmidt-Marissa Maisio 0-1, Sara Moen-Lindy Jones 0-1

No. 3: Cora Endres-Nicole Miller 0-1, Amber Moen-Nicole Miller 0-1

Overall: WDC 1-1. Next: Highway 10 Tournament at Wadena-Deer Creek 9 a.m. Wednesday.

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.