ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Girls Tennis: Gobblers sweep Mora Invite

MORA - Claire Browning, Brynn Wilson and Heather Gaulke each won three singles matches and the Aitkin Gobblers won the Mora Invitational by defeating Mora, Chisago Lakes and Cloquet Monday.

MORA - Claire Browning, Brynn Wilson and Heather Gaulke each won three singles matches and the Aitkin Gobblers won the Mora Invitational by defeating Mora, Chisago Lakes and Cloquet Monday.

Team scores:

Aitkin 4, Mora 3

Aitkin 6, Chisago Lakes 1

Aitkin 7, Cloquet 0

ADVERTISEMENT

Singles

No. 1: Claire Browning 3-0

No. 2: Maren Butenhoff 2-1

No. 3: Brynn Wilson 3-0

No. 4: Heather Gaulke 3-0

Doubles

No. 1: Bethany Kinzer-Lydia Browning 2-1

No. 2: Amber Kuhlman-Grace Liljenquist 0-1, Cora Fastner-Kuhlman 0-1, Kuhlman-Fastner 1-0

ADVERTISEMENT

No. 3: Angel Beaufeaux-Cora Fastner 1-0, Beaufeaux-Liljenquist 2-0,

Overall: A 5-1. Next: Aitkin at Duluth Marshall noon Tuesday.

Cards split

OSAKIS - A doubles sweep helped the Staples-Motley Cardinals dispatch Morris 5-2 before falling to Osakis 7-0 in Monday's triangular.

Shania Holtz and Quinn Uhlman picked up singles victories against Morris.

Team Scores

Staples-Motley 5, Morris 2

Osakis 7, Staples-Motley 0

ADVERTISEMENT

Staples-Motley Results

Singles

No. 1: Ashley Smith 0-2

No. 2: Shania Holtz 1-0, Kelsie Weite 0-1

No. 3: Quinn Uhlman 1-0, Holtz 0-1

No. 4: Haley Dietman 0-1, Uhlman 0-1

Doubles

No. 1: Lauren Nelson-Lexi Johnson 1-1

No. 2: Claire Wolhowe-Kelsie Weite 1-0, Wolhowe-Kelsi Peterson 0-1

No. 3: Tatum Williams-Katie Benson 1-1

Overall: SM 2-1. Next: Staples-Motley/Wadena-DC host Highway 10 Invite 9 a.m. Wednesday.

W-DC 1-2 in quadrangular

SAUK CENTRE - Jess Rondesvedt-McKayla Woods won all three of their doubles matches in tiebreakers and the Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines won one of three meets at the Sauk Centre quadrangular Monday.

Whitney Eickhoff and Abby Westrum won at No. 1 and 2 singles to help the Wolverines edge Parkers Prairie 4-3.

Kate Schmidt-Larissa Maisio notched their first varsity wins at third doubles against Sauk Centre.

Team Scores

Benson 5, WDC 2

Sauk Centre 4, WDC 3

WDC 4, Parkers Prairie 3

Wadena-Deer Creek Results

Singles

No. 1: Whitney Eickhoff 1-2

No. 2: Abby Westrum 1-2

No. 3: Grace Hinojos 0-3

No. 4: Nicole Miller 0-3

Doubles

No. 1: Jess Rondesvedt-McKayla Woods 3-0

No. 2: Lindy Jones-Sara Moen 2-1

No. 3: Kate Schmidt-Larissa Maisio 2-1

Overall: WDC 1-2. Next: Wadena-Deer Creek hosts Highway 10 Invite 9 a.m. Wednesday.

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Cloquet to face Fond du Lac Tribal College.
The Central Lakes College Raiders' Samantha Quigley named player of the week.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.