ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Girls Tennis: Patriots open with two victories

PIERZ - Haley Wiebolt, Sydney Holt, Alex Nelson and Lauren Bengtson went 2-0 as the Pequot Lakes Patriots opened with 6-1 and 7-0 wins over Pierz and Little Falls, respectively, Friday.

PIERZ - Haley Wiebolt, Sydney Holt, Alex Nelson and Lauren Bengtson went 2-0 as the Pequot Lakes Patriots opened with 6-1 and 7-0 wins over Pierz and Little Falls, respectively, Friday.

Pequot's No. 2 team of Alex Stone-Alyssa Golden and No. 3 team of Alexis Lueck-Erin Bengtson both went 2-0.

Pierz's No. 1 doubles team of Alivia Leidenfrost-Magen Langer won both of their matches.

Little Falls' No. 3 doubles team of Ashley Witucki-Sadie Sue Houdek scored their first varsity win.

Team scores

ADVERTISEMENT

Pequot Lakes 6, Pierz 1

Pequot Lakes 7, Little Falls 0

Little Falls 5, Pierz 2

Pequot Lakes Results

Singles

No. 1: Haley Wiebolt 2-0

No. 2: Sydney Holt 2-0

No. 3: Alex Nelson 2-0

ADVERTISEMENT

No. 4: Lauren Bengtson 2-0

Doubles

No. 1: Mallory Goerges-Cassidi Herrlich 1-1

No. 2: Alex Stone-Alyssa Golden 2-0

No. 3: Alexis Lueck-Erin Bengtson 2-0

Overall: PL 2-0. Next: Hutchinson, Osakis at Pequot Lakes Triangular 9 a.m. Saturday.

Pierz Results

Singles

ADVERTISEMENT

No. 1: Abby Athman 0-2

No. 2: Brittney Boser 0-2

No. 3: Hannah Andrea 0-2

No. 4: Becky Langer 0-2

Doubles

No. 1: Alivia Leidenfrost-Magen Langer 2-0

No. 2: Tori Fleischhacker-Avy Lease 1-1

No. 3: Kayla Brick-Sarah Thommes 0-2

Overall: Pierz 0-2. Next: Crosby-Ironton at Pierz Triangular 10 a.m. Thursday.

Little Falls Results

Singles

No. 1: Arielle Emerson 1-1

No. 2: Angela Meschke 1-1

No. 3: Grace Schulte 1-1

No. 4: Lydia Lange 1-1

Doubles

No. 1: Kristen Athman-Libby Kula 0-2

No. 2: Sophie Jorgensen-Kerney Hanson 0-2

No. 3: Ashley Witucki-Mikayla Geise 0-1, Witucki-Sadie Sue Houdek 1-0

Overall: LF 1-1. Next: Little Falls at Melrose Triangular 3 p.m. Tuesday.

Browning unbeaten in Aitkin opener

PARK RAPIDS - Claire Browning went unbeaten at No. 1 singles for Aitkin and the Gobblers won two of three dual meets Friday at the season-opening Park Rapids tournament.

Aitkin Results

Singles

No. 1: Claire Browning 3-0

No. 2: Brynn Wilson 0-1, Maren Butenhoff 0-2

No. 3: Nikki Courtemanche 0-1, Wilson 2-0

No. 4: Grace Liljenquist 0-1, Angel Beaufeaux 0-1, Courtemanche 1-0

Doubles

No. 1: Lydia Browning-Bethany Kinzer 2-1

No. 2: Butenhoff-Amber Kuhlman 0-1, Courtemanche-Kuhlman 0-1, Liljenquist-Kuhlman 0-1

No. 3: Heather Gaulke-Beaufeaux 0-1, Liljenquist-Gaulke 1-0, Beaufeaux-Mikaela Justen 1-0

Overall: A 2-1. Next: Aitkin at Mora Tournament 9 a.m. Monday.

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.