ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Girls Tennis: Pequot wins pair

PERHAM--Megan Muller of Pequot Lakes went 2-0 at No.1 singles to help the Patriots to a 7-0 win over Roseau and a 6-1 win over East Grand Forks Thursday, Aug. 30.

PERHAM-Megan Muller of Pequot Lakes went 2-0 at No.1 singles to help the Patriots to a 7-0 win over Roseau and a 6-1 win over East Grand Forks Thursday, Aug. 30.

Muller is now 13-1 overall.

Teammates Morgan Lueck-Afton Crocker are currently 15-0 at No. 3 doubles.

Pequot Lakes 7, Roseau 0

Pequot Lakes 6, East Grand Forks 1

ADVERTISEMENT

Singles

No. 1: Megan Muller 2-0

No. 2: Morgan Mudgett 2-0

No. 3: Courtney Boller 2-0

No. 4: Madeline Pluimer 2-0

Doubles

No. 1: Alexa Fyle-Elli Saxerud 1-1

No. 2: Madeline Sherman-Erin Bengston 1-0, Madeline Sherman-Afton CroCker 1-0

ADVERTISEMENT

No. 3: Morgan Lueck-Afton Crocker 1-0, Morgan Lueck-Riley Fogarty 1-0

Overall: PL 14-1. Next: Pequot Lakes hosts Glencoe-Silver Lake 4 p.m. Friday, Aug. 31.

C-I drops 2

DETROIT LAKES-- Loren Sablan went 1-1 for the Crosby-Ironton Rangers who were beaten 6-1 by Park Rapids and 5-2 by Detroit Lakes in a pair of Mid-State Conference matches Thursday, Aug. 30.

C-I's doubles teams of Shelain Lewis-Kalina Spalj and Jordyan Millsop-Tori Decent also finished 1-1.

Park Rapids 6, Crosby-Ironton 1

Detroit Lakes 5, Crosby-Ironton 2

Singles

ADVERTISEMENT

No. 1: Loren Sablan 1-1

No. 2: Emma Stokman 0-2

No. 3: Teresa Goodwin 0-2

No. 4: Ella Lewandowski 0-2

Doubles

No. 1: Shelain Lewis-Kalina Spalj 1-1

No. 2: Jordyan Millsop-Tori Decent 1-1

No. 3: Jenna Rasmussen-Bella Sablan 0-2

Conference: CI 0-3. Overall: CI 6-6. Next: Crosby-Ironton at Perham/New York Mills 4:30 Thursday, Sept. 6.

W-DC 4, Roseau 3

WADENA-Wadena-Deer Creek's Grace Hinojos, Madison Packer, Corra Endres and Kaylee Ova won singles matches in straight sets and the Wolverines went on to a 4-3 win over the Roseau Rams Wednesday, Aug. 29.

Wadena-Deer Creek 4, Roseau 3

Singles

No. 1: Grace Hinojos (WDC) def Jayda McFarlane 6-0, 6-4

No. 2: Madison Packer (WDC) def Olivia Urness 6-3, 6-2

No. 3: Corra Endres (WDC) def Ella Trangsrud 6-0, 6-2

No. 4: Kaylee Ova (WDC) def Emma Haugen 6-1, 6-4

Doubles

No. 1: Lindsey MaFarlane-Kiersten Flaig (R) def Jasmyn Wood-Kelly Muckala 6-1, 6-0

No. 2: Haylee Bennett-Madi Verbout (R) def Ashley Peterson-Kayla Meeks 6-0, 6-2

No. 3: Kelsey Buley-Catie Glodowski (R) def Katelyn Kallevig-Madelyn Gallant 6-2, 6-3

Next: Wadena-Deer Creek at Sauk Centre Triangular Friday, Aug 31: W-DC vs. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 11 a.m., W-DC vs Sauk Centre 1 p.m.

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.