ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Girls Tennis: Wadena-DC splits at Sauk Centre

SAUK CENTRE--Grace Hinojos and Corra Endres went 2-0 in singles play for the Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines, who split a pair of matches Friday, Aug. 31, at the Sauk Centre Triangular.

SAUK CENTRE-Grace Hinojos and Corra Endres went 2-0 in singles play for the Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines, who split a pair of matches Friday, Aug. 31, at the Sauk Centre Triangular.

The Wolverines swept all four singles matches and collected a win from Madelyn Gallant and Katelyn Kallevig at No. 2 doubles in a 5-2 victory over Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa.

Hinojos and Endres posted the only win in a 5-2 loss to Sauk Centre.

Team scores

W-DC 5, Belgrade-B-E 2

ADVERTISEMENT

Sauk Centre 5, W-DC 2

Wadena-Deer Creek Results

Singles

No. 1: Grace Hinojos 2-0

No. 2: Madison Packer 1-1

No. 3: Corra Endres 2-0

No. 4: Kaylee Ova 1-1

Doubles

ADVERTISEMENT

No. 1: Jasmyn Wood-Kelly Muckala 0-2

No. 2: Madelyn Gallant-Katelyn Kallevig 1-1

No. 3: Ashley Peterson-Kayla Meeks 0-2

Next: Wadena-Deer Creek at Detroit Lakes Triangular 1 p.m. Friday, Sept 7.

Little Falls 0-2 at Fergus Tri

FERGUS FALLS-Eighth-grader Beth Ahlin won her No. 4 singles match against Detroit Lakes and Kaitlyn Cox-Ashley Hagen went 1-1 in doubles play for the Little Falls Flyers, who dropped a pair of 6-1 matches Friday at the Fergus Falls Triangular.

Cox and Hagen defeated their Fergus Falls opponents in a tiebreaker 6-4, 4-6 (10-7).

Team scores:

ADVERTISEMENT

Detroit Lakes 6, Little Falls 1

Fergus Falls 6, Little Falls 1

Little Falls Results

Singles

No. 1: Sadie Sue Houdek 0-2

No. 2: Madeline Neuring 0-2

No. 3: Tori Gottwaldt 0-1, Sylvia Irwin 0-1

No. 4: Beth Ahlin 1-0, Julia Vetsch 01

Doubles

No. 1: Alexa Stoner-Makayla Geise 0-1, Geise-Gottwaldt 0-1

No. 2: Irwin-Vetsch 0-1, Stoner-Ahlin 0-1

No. 3: Kaitlyn Cox-Ashley Hagen 1-1

Next: Pierz at Little Falls 4:30 p.m. Thursday, Sept 6.

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.