ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Golf News: 2-way tie for first in final Cragu’s women’s night

News from around the lakes area golf courses.

golfing-closeup.jpg
Photo illustration, Metro Creative Graphics, Inc.

EAST GULL LAKE — The squad of Christy Winegar, Danielle Sazama, Heather Bender and Jvonne Dunphy tied the team of Dawn Buckwalter, Kayla Melby, Debbie Briggs, Sandy Bloom and Carol Winegar in the final scramble event Tuesday, Aug. 31, of the season for Cragun’s Legacy women’s night.

Amber Swenson made the longest putt. Rachel Martin hit the longest drive and Bloom and Karissa Haugen were closest to the pin winners.

On the Par 3 Course, Heidi Brown’s closest to the pin win helped her team of Michelle Joyce, Megan Hoppe and Shana Lee to the team title.

Jane Winter made the longest putt.

ADVERTISEMENT

Whitefish men

PEQUOT LAKES — James Bydlon, Paul Schmidt, Mike Einan and Larry Raisbeck won the Tuesday, Aug. 31 best two of four net best-ball event at Whitefish Golf Club.

Roger Jenson, Mike Fogarty, John Rappath and Chuck Hicks finished second ahead of Tom McGrath, Ron Kitzmann, Fred Skog and Greg Lindal.

Whitefish women

PEQUOT LAKES — Nancy Schmidt and Barb Hanson were the first flight winners of the Ryder Cup event Wednesday, Sept. 1, for the Whitefish Golf Club women’s 18-hole league.

Anita Stensby and Mary Dougherty placed second.

Top honors for the second flight went to Sandy Meyer and Maxine Riches. Paula Gulliford and Joyce Fleck finished second.

ADVERTISEMENT

Riches, Meyer and Lori Stegink made chip-ins.

Following regular league play, the group held its annual 9-hole shootout with Barb Hanson outlasting Sherrie Adam for first place.

Related Topics: GOLFLOCAL SPORTS
Covering the Brainerd lakes area sports scene for the past 23 years.
What To Read Next
The Brainerd/Little Falls Warriors will open Section 8-2A playoffs 7 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 7, at Bemidji.
2 area boys hockey teams hit the ice.
The Northern Lakes Lightning hosts Duluth Marshall
4 area wresting teams hit the mat.