ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Golf News: 3D’s capture Breezy Point title

BD Sports Graphic All

BREEZY POINT -- Don Sandberg, Dick Williams and Denny Langerman made up the team of 3D’s, which captured the men’s league title Tuesday, Sept. 11, despite losing 12.5-7.5 to Billy’s 1.

The 3D’s bettered second-place Double Trouble 186-174.5. Old School finished third with 172.5 points.

Results from Sept. 11:

Team results

ADVERTISEMENT

Team Sasse 17, Dockside 3

Billy's 3 14, Zeidler/Johnson 6

Billy's 1 12.5, 3D's 7.5

Old School 7.5 Double Trouble 12.5

Hack Attack 12, Patriots 8

B.A.S.H. 11, Breezy Outlaws 9

JJ's Pub 10, A+ Custom Builders 10

Mulligans 10, Billy's 4 10

ADVERTISEMENT

Team standings

3D's 186, Double Trouble 174.5, Old School 172.5, Mulligans 172, Zeidler/Johnson 168, Hack Attack 158, B.A.S.H. 156, TeamSasse 155.5, Billy's 1 152.5, Billy's 4 152, Billy's 3 146.5, Breezy Outlaws 131.5, Patriots 127.5, A+ Custom Builders 127, JJ's Pub 124.5, Dockside 96

Individual results

Longest putt: Brad Burgoyne, John Jambor, Keith Anderson

ADVERTISEMENT

Legacy women

EAST GULL LAKE -- The foursome of Becky Butcher, Kari Anderson, Anita Travica and Nadine Fraki captured the season-ending scramble Tuesday, Sept. 10, during women’s night at Cragun’s Legacy Courses.

Finishing second was Dawn Buckwalter, Susan Goll, Jen Anderson and Kayla Melby.

Anderson collected the longest drive. Heidi Brown and Patti Pluth made the longest putts and Renee Johnson was closest to the pin.

The team of Lynn Carner, Deb Frazer, Nancy MacDonald and Becky Leplante won the scramble.

Jan Houle made the longest putt and MacDonald was closest to the pin.

Whitefish women

PEQUOT LAKES -- Cheryl Bontrager, Debbie Enger, Brenda VanSandt and Sandy Meyer won the one low net and one low gross score Sept. 11 in the Whitefish Golf Club 18-hole league.

Finishing second was Mimi Swanson, Dorie Kaleva and two blind draws. Third went to Barb Holubar, Susan Walstrom and Judy Eastwood and one blind draw.

Bontrager shot a net 68 for the low round of the day. She also had a chip-in along with Joan Kantoas, who drained two.

MGA News

Claudia Pilot of The Pines at Grand View Lodge placed eight with an 81 in the MGA Women’s Mid-Amateur Championship Tuesday, Sept. 10 at the Bearpath Golf and Country Club in Eden Prairie.

Jasi Acharay of Interlachen won the event with a 2-over-74.

Barb Hanson of the Whitefish Golf Club finished 19th.

Holes-in-one

Tammy Calaman, Braham, aced the 83-yard seventh hole of The Classic at Madden’s Resort Sept. 8 using a 9-iron.

Ryan Guck, Lakeville, aced the 156-yard seventh hole of Bobby’s Legacy at Cragun’s Legacy Courses Sept. 12 using a 9-iron.

Upcoming events

Sept. 19 -- Pretty Good Golf Tourney, The Pines at Grand View Lodge

Sept. 21 -- 15th Annual Gary Stiner Ironman Classic, Emily Greens

Sept. 21-22 -- Fish and Golf Tournament, The Pines at Grand View Lodge

Sept. 22 -- Classic 6-6-6 Shootout, The Classic at Madden’s

Sept. 22 -- Garrison Fire Department Scramble, Northwood Hills

Sept. 23 -- Mel T Duck Open, Whitetail Run

Sept. 28 -- Billy Goat, Cuyuna Rolling Hills

Sept. 28 -- The Houff, The Pines at Grand View Lodge

Sept. 28 -- Year End Tournament, Pine Ridge

Sept. 28-29 -- Greater Whitefish Scramble, Whitefish Golf Club

Sept. 29-30 -- Great Northern Couples Shootout, The Pines at Grand View Lodge

Oct. 6 -- Legacy Fall Challenge -- Cragun’s Legacy Courses

Oct. 6 -- Iron Man, Golden Eagle

Oct. 6 -- Chilly Challenge, Madden’s Pine Beach West

Oct. 12 -- Iron Man, Cuyuna Rolling Hills

Oct. 12-13 -- Ironman, The Pines and Preserve at Grand View Lodge

Oct. 13 -- Classic Closing Scramble, The Classic at Madden’s

Oct. 19 -- Legacy 1-person scrambleOct. 6 -- Cragun’s Legacy Courses

Oct. 19 -- Logtoberfest Red Tee Open, Emily Greens

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.
The Brainerd Warriors Sports Boosters meet most Thursdays during the school year.