ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Golf News: Big Wood captures second-half title

While Big Wood captured the second-half title, the big news came from Shep's on 6th, which used a 36-4 victory over US Bank Aug. 25 to jump into a second-place tie for the Cragun's Legacy Golf Course men's league.

While Big Wood captured the second-half title, the big news came from Shep's on 6th, which used a 36-4 victory over US Bank Aug. 25 to jump into a second-place tie for the Cragun's Legacy Golf Course men's league.

Colin MacDonald posted an 11-0 victory and Dan Faust recorded 9.5 points for Shep's, which climbed into a tie with Halverson Law Office with 205 points each.

Halverson Law lost to .925 Silver 25-19. Neither team advanced to the league finals. That honor went to Mills GM, which will face American National Bank in one semifinal and Big Wood vs. State Farm Insurance in the other semifinal.

Results from Aug. 25

Team results

ADVERTISEMENT

Shep's on 6th 36, US Bank 4

Edward Jones 27, Frandsen Bank & Trust 17

Riverwood Bank 23.5, Thelen Heating 20.5

Big Wood 28.5 , Giovanni's Pizza 15.5

Reichert Bus 23.5, Randall State Bank 20.5

Mulligan's 23.5, Mid-Minnesota FCU 12.5

Deerwood Bank 28, American National Bank 16

Hy-Tec Construction 24, People's Security 20

ADVERTISEMENT

.925 Silver 25, Halverson Law Office 19

Paulson Insurance 23, Von Hanson's Meats 21

State Farm Insurance 24, Mills GM 20

Team standings

Big Wood 221.50

Shep's on 6th 205.00

Halverson Law Office 205.00

State Farm Insurance 204.50

ADVERTISEMENT

Mills GM 193.00

Reichert Bus 191.50

Von Hanson's Meats 177.00

Thelen Heating 176.50

.925 Silver 175.50

American National Bank 175.00

Paulson Insurance 174.50

Giovanni's Pizza 173.00

Edward Jones 160.00

Riverwood Bank 155.50

People's Security 152.50

Frandsen Bank & Trust 151.50

Mulligan's 149.50

Randall State Bank 148.50

Deerwood Bank 139.00

Mid-Minnesota FCU 129.50

Hy-Tec Construction 127.50

US Bank 95.50

Individual results

Closest to pin: Jason Sourdiff, Tim Johnson

Longest putt: Michael Bowman, Mike Moran

Low net: Jeff Hand -7, Joe Winegar -6, Adam Kalenberg -5, Darrell Pulak -5

Low gross: Dave Lepage -4, Matt Ruis -2, Steve Stoxen -1, Drew Dufner even

Side game (net): Bob Verkennes -4

Thursday's matchups

Mills GM vs. American National Bank (Semi #1)

State Farm Insurance vs. Big Wood (Semi #2)

Von Hanson's Meats vs. Shep's on 6th

Reichert Bus vs. Halverson Law Office

Thelen Heating vs. Paulson Insurance

Giovonni's Pizza vs. Edward Jones

Frandsen Bank & Trust vs. .925 Silver

Riverwood Bank vs. Mulligan's

People's Security vs. Randall State Bank

Deerwood Bank vs. Hy-Tec Construction

Mid-Minnesota FCU vs. US Bank

Cragun's side game

Dave Lepage shot gross 33 to win the side game Aug. 18 at Cragun's Legacy Courses.

Additional gross leaders included Todd Ringler 35, Ryan Neitzke 36, Mike Toensing 36 and Jake Brandt 37.

Kim Larson won the net competition with a 29 followed by Joe Winegar 31, Brian Stenglein 32, Dave Mernin 32 and Dave Winkelman 33.

Skins winners were Tim Johnson, Todd Ringler and Joe Winegar.

Longest putt was by Kim Larson. Closest to the pin was Ethan Neitzke.

Legacy women

The team of Ali Timmons, Renee Johnson and Vicki Anderson shot 4 under par to win the scramble night competition Aug. 23 on Bobby's Course at Cragun's Legacy Courses.

Longest putts were by Patti Mernin and Ali Timmons. Closest to the pin were Christy Winegar and Sandy Lindberg.

On the Par 3 Course, the first-place team of Jane Winter, Karen Opp and Julie Iten shot even par. Closest to the pin was Michelle Stenglein. Longest putt was by Jane Winter.

Breezy Point men

Despite a 9.5-8.5 loss to Double Trouble, Pequot Tool 2 inched ahead of DDJ for the lead in the Breezy Point men's league Aug. 24.

Pequot Tool 2 and DDJ were tied for the top spot Aug. 17 but DDJ slipped into second place by one-half point as it lost 10-8 to Deacon's.

Billy's Too moved into third with an 11.5-6.5 win over Massie Creek.

Team Standings

Pequot Tool 2 127.5

DDJ 127.0

Billy's Too 124.5

Pequot Tool 1 124.5

Hack Attack 121.5

Massie Creek 119.5

JJ's Pub 118.5

Commander 118.0

Double Trouble 118.0

Billy's 1 116.5

Antlers 116.5

TMT 116.0

Old School 115.5

No Name 110.5

Billy's 3 110.5

Dockside 109.5

Deacon's 107.5

Ace Hardware 104.5

Team Results

Antlers 11.5, Billy's 1 6.5

Billy's Too 11.5, Massie Creek 6.5

JJ's Pub 11.0, Pequot Tool 1 7.0

Ace Hardware 10.5, Dockside 7.5

Billy's 3 10.5, Commander 7.5

No Name 10.5, Hack Attack 7.5

Deacon's 10.0, DDJ 8.0

Double Trouble 9.5, Pequot Tool 2 8.5

TMT 9.5, Old School 8.5

Individual Results

Closest to pin: Joe Thomas

Longest putt: Jim Fischer, Lee Bergseth

Low gross: Dick Williams 36, Mick McBrien 38, Jim Fischer 40, Randy Hansen 40

Low net: Lee Bergseth 31, Tom Aumock 32, Jim Fischer 32, Wayne Fyle 32, Chuck O'Day 32, Josef Schiltz 32, Mark Shervey 32

Skins: Josef Schiltz, Gregg Johnson, Lee Bergseth

Breezy Point women

Sue Skinner and Judy Thomas were first flight winners in the Ryder Cup 2-person team event during the Breezy Point women's golf league event Aug. 25 at Whitebirch.

Second went to the team of Sandy O'Day and Martha Polsfuss. Third was Joi Brandt and Kathy McTague.

First place in the second flight went to Joan Burnett and Betty Huseby. Tying for second were Bunny Oseland and Bugs Schmidt and Carol Reiland and Sylvia Schmitt.

Whitefish men

Don Skalman, Tom Baker, Greg Johnson and Hank Duitsman won the two best balls of four event Aug. 30 in the Whitefish Golf Club men's league.

Tom Otteson, Gary Amundson, Gordy Fischer and Bill Carlson finished second with the team of Darrell Swanson, Jim Rauenhorst, Dave Lobben and Bil Anderson placing third.

Rauenhorst and Bill McKee made the longest putts and Bill Carlson and Don Skalman were closest to the pin.

Match play winners for the season were Steve Orgren (first flight) and Bob McKee (second flight). Tom Otteson was second in the Flight One and Jim McKeehen was second in Flight Two.

Whitefish women

Cathy Munger, Pat Montgomery and Kay Olson shot a 37 to win the step aside scramble during the Women of Whitefish event at Whitefish Golf Club.

Cheryl Bontrager, Kathy Brodin and Deb Enger placed second with a 38. Maxine Riches, Connie Weber, Clarise Skallman and Barb Rowe were third with a 39.

Montgomery and Ginny Sitzer were closest to the pin and Montgomery and Enger hit the longest drives.

Eagle's Landing scrambles

Brian and Julia Wallace cashed in during the Aug. 22 Monday Night Scramble at Eagle's Landing Golf Club.

Julia Wallace smacked the longest drive, while her dad won closest to the pin proximity. The two were also second in the low net division.

Low gross went to Billy Indihar and Paul Day. Steve Wiltse and Terry Gavin placed second and Shane Eastman and Brad Harrington were third.

Brooke Silvernail and Rey Swanson were the low net winners followed by the Wallaces and Tom Younghans and Howie Person.

Swanson was also closest to the pin and Mark Sell made the longest putt.

Eagle's Landing women

Deb Erickson blasted the longest drive and sank the longest putt and teamed with her mother Theresa Goble to win the Las Vegas event Aug. 24 during women's league at Eagle's Landing Golf Club.

Kathy Thompson was closest to the pin.

Eagle's Landing men

Billy Indihar shot a gross 74 for the low round during the Aug. 25 men's league at Eagle's Landing Golf Club.

Indihar's score was followed by 76s from Steve Messerschmidt and Carl Hendrickson and a 78 from Steve Wiltse.

Low net for 18 holes went to Jay Felton with a 63. Girard Kroll, Doug Host, Dave Lundeen and Gordy Winzenburg all shot 66s.

John Smieja shot a gross 38 for the low nine-hole score. Matt Arnoldy shot 39 and Jeff Smith a 41.

Ben Arnoldy's 30 was the low net for nine. Luke Hoskis fired a 31 and John Arnoldy a 32.

Heggerston ninth in Women's State Amateur

LAKEVILLE-Maggie Heggerston of Cragun's Legacy Courses tied for ninth place in the Minnesota Women's State Amateur Championship which ended Aug. 24 at Mendakota Country Club.

Heggerston shot 81-77-76--234. Emily Israelson of The Vintage at Staples finished 12th shooting 82-76-79--237, Alex Stone of Crosswoods Golf Course tied for 13th at 81-82-75--238 and Savannah Stone of Crosswoods tied for 24th with 84-84-80--248.

Sarah Burnham of Rush Creek Golf Club won the championship by eight strokes over Emie Peronnin of University Golf Course. Burnham shot 72-71-69--212 to defeat Peronnin who shot 75-72-73--220.

Heather Ciskowski of University Golf Course finished third with a 224.

Pilot third in Senior women's Am

Nisswa's Claudia Pilot matched her opening-round score of 80 to shoot a two-day 160 and place third in the 41st Minnesota Senior Women's State Amateur championship, which finished Tuesday at Owatonna Country Club.

Pilot, who placed third in last year's event, finished behind Leigh Klasse, who defended her title with a two-day 146.

In the First Flight, Barb Hanson of Whitefish Golf Club shot a 182 to tie for fourth with Stillwater's Karen Norton.

Martha Polsfuss of Breezy Point Resort placed sixth in the Master's gross division with her two-day 267. She carded a net 199 to place sixth in that division, too.

Holes-in-one

Mark Pittman, St. Louis Park, aced the 185-yard 14th hole at The Classic at Madden's Aug. 23 with a 5-iron.

Jeff Jevne, Mondovi, Wis., aced the 140-yard 19th hole (gambler's hole) on Bobby's at Cragun's Legacy Courses Aug. 25 with a 5-iron.

Sue Lano, Tonka Bay, aced the 83-yard seventh hole at The Classic at Madden's Aug. 26 with an 8-iron.

Greg Larson, Nisswa, aced the 150-yard 13th hole at The Preserve at Grand View Lodge Aug. 22 using a 6-iron.

Chris Phillips, Lake Shore, aced the 102-yard ninth hole of Bobby's Legacy at Cragun's Legacy Courses Aug. 24 using a sand wedge.

Upcoming events

Aug. 31: Pink Ribbon tournament - Madden's Pine Beach East

Sept. 6: Charlie's Scramble - Breezy Point's Whitebirch

Sept. 7: Women's Invitational - Cuyuna Rolling Hills

Sept. 9: Vintage Senior Open - The Vintage at Staples

Sept. 10: Cheddar Open - Cuyuna Rolling Hills

Sept. 10: The Green Jacket Open - Emily Greens

Sept. 10-11: Best Ball tournament - Whitetail Run

Sept. 11: St. James Church tournament - Cuyuna Rolling Hills

Sept. 16: Camp Shamineau - Pine Ridge

Sept. 16: Vintage Fall Senior Open - The Vintage at Staples

Sept. 17: Ladies Invite - Cuyuna Rolling Hills

Sept. 17: O'Briens Pub - Pine Ridge

Sept. 18: Aitkin Baseball Fundraiser - Cuyuna Rolling Hills

Sept. 19: St. John's Prep Classic - The Classic at Madden's

Sept. 21 Nisswa Chamber's Pretty Good Golf tournament - The Pines at Grand View Lodge

Sept. 24: 12th annual Gary Stiner Ironman Classic - Emily Greens

Sept. 24-25: Fish and Golf Tournament - Grand View Lodge

Sept. 24-25: Greater Whitefish Scramble - Whitefish Golf Club

Sept. 25: Ruttyuna - Cuyuna Rolling Hills

Sept. 25: Classic 6-6-6 Shootout - The Classic at Madden's

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders faced Itasca Saturday, Jan. 28.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Grand Rapids Saturday, Jan. 28.
Former Brainerd Warrior Olivia King is enjoying her senior season as a member of the University of Minnesota Gopher women's hockey team.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Ely to face Vermilion.