ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Golf News: Edward Jones cashes in with 2nd-half title

BD Sports Graphic All

EAST GULL LAKE -- Thanks to a 32-12 victory over Friends of Tony Thursday, Aug. 29, Edward Jones captured the second half title of men’s league at Cragun’s Legacy Courses.

Giovanni’s Frozen Pizza dropped to second as it only defeated .925 Silver 24-20.

Edward Jones will now face .925 Silver in the first round of the playoffs, while first-round leader Von Hanson’s Meats will battle Reichert Bus.

Results from Aug. 29

ADVERTISEMENT

Team results

Giovanni's Frozen Pizza 24, .925 Silver 20

Team Legacy 23.5, State Farm Insurance 20.5

Frandsen Bank 28, People's Security 16

Brainerd Eyecare Center 28, Big Wood 16

Edward Jones 32, Friends of Tony 12

Von Hanson's Meats 29, CTC 15

Sazama Family Chiro 29, Mid-Minnesota FCU 15

ADVERTISEMENT

American National Bank 28, Holden Electric 0

Hy-Tec Construction 29, Deerwood Bank 15

Thelen Heating 26, Riverwood Bank 18

US Bank 25, The Tee Hive 19

Shep's on 6th 23.5, Reichert Bus 20.5

Randall State Bank 23.5, Nexthome Horizons 20.5

Team standings

ADVERTISEMENT

Edward Jones 242, Giovanni's Frozen Pizza 237.5, .925 Silver 236.5, Von Hanson's Meats 231, Shep's on 6th 230.5, Thelen Heating 222.5, Friends of Tony 220, Reichert Bus 214.5, Randall State Bank 214.5, Sazama Family Chiro 210, The Tee Hive 203, Nexthome Horizons 201, Frandsen Bank 199.5, Brainerd Eyecare Center 196.5, Team Legacy 196.5, American National Bank 192, Riverwood Bank 189.5, State Farm Insurance 185.5, US Bank 186.5, Big Wood 182.5, Hy-Tec Construction 169, CTC 164.5, Deerwood Bank 163.5, People's Security 151, Holden Electric 143, Mid-Minnesota FCU 141.5

Individual results

Closest To Pin: Seth Nelson, John Berg

Longest Putt: Dave LePage, Todd Ringer

Low Net: Jason Stawarski -8, Randy Moores -6, Miles Kruger -5

Second Flight: Scott Bender, Jason Sourdiff, Michael Stromberg

Low Gross: Drew Dufner -3, Tyler Monda -2, Tim Johnson -1

Second Flight: Glen Sundberg, David Ude, Mark Gronning

Sept. 5 matchups

Bobby’s Legacy

.925 Silver vs. Edward Jones, Von Hanson's Meats vs. Reichert Bus, Hy-Tec Construction vs. Frandsen Bank, Big Wood vs. The Tee Hive, Friends of Tony vs. Brainerd Eyecare Center, Randall State Bank vs. Giovanni's Frozen Pizza, Mid-Minnesota FCU vs. People's Security, Sazama Family Chiro vs. American National Bank, Riverwood Bank vs. Team Legacy, Thelen Heating vs. Shep's on 6th, US Bank vs. Deerwood Bank, CTC vs. Holden Electric, Nexthome Horizons vs. State Farm Insurance

Breezy Point men

BREEZY POINT -- Patriots picked off 3D’s 10.5-9.5 Wednesday, Aug. 28, but 3D’s remains in the men’s league lead at Breezy Point Resort.

With two weeks remaining, 3D’s holds an 11-point lead over Mulligans, who defeated Team Sasse 11-9

Old School suffered a 10.5-9.5 loss to Zeidler/Johnson, but remains in third.

Results from Aug. 28:

Team results

Billy's 1 13.5, B.A.S.H. 6.5

Breezy Outlaws 13, Dockside 7

Billy's 3 11.5, JJ's Pub 8.5

Billy's 4 11, Double Trouble 9

Mulligans 11, Team Sasse 9

Zeidler/Johnson 10.5, Old School 9.5

Patriots 10.5, 3D's 9.5

A+ Custom Builders 10, Hack Attack 10

Team standings

3 D's 173, Mulligans 162, Old School 157, Double Trouble 154.5, Zeidler/Johnson 143, Hack Attack 137, B.A.S.H. 134, Billy's 1 129, Billy's 4 127.5, Team Sasse 126, Billy's 3 121, Breezy Outlaws 115, Patriots 107.5, JJ's Pub 105, A+ Custom Builders 97, Dockside 82.5

Individual results

Longest putt: Don Sandberg, Dave Thomas, Gregg Johnson

Breezy Point women

BREEZY POINT -- Connie Colon, Joan Burnet, Sue Skinner and Verna Miller captured the season-ending hot ball game Thursday, Aug. 29 for the Breezy Point Resort women’s league.

Martha Polsfuss, Dori Leininger, Judy Thomas and Janie Pommer finished second. Gloria Thomas, Judy Jenson, Kathy McTague and Bugs Schmidt placed third. In fourth was Sandy O’Day, Ruth Klukow, Betty Huseby and Sue Marsolais.

Whitefish men

PEQUOT LAKES -- Rick Rowe, John Pollock, Bill Carlson and Sam Kantos fired a net -23 to win the two best balls per foursome Tuesday, Aug. 27, in the Whitefish Golf Club men’s league.

Don Faust, Darrell Swanson, Steve Holubar and a blind partner finished second. Paul Beilfuss, Ron Kitzmann, Al Falconer and Mike Rancour placed third. Paul Schmidt, Jim Bydlon, Dick Hansen and Fred Skog were fourth.

Beilfuss and Kantos made the longest putts. Steve Ogren and Bob Beatty were closest to the pin winners.

Whitefish women

PEQUOT LAKES -- Cathy Munger and Mimi Swanson captured the two-person Ryder Cup team event Wednesday, Aug. 28, during the Whitefish Golf Club women’s 18-hole league.

Kathy Coombs and Barb Holubar placed second. Debbie Enger and Pam Musielewicz placed third.

Winning the second flight was the duo of Ginny Sitzer and Maddie Peterson. Paula Gulliford and Nancy Schmidt placed second and Diane Giefer and Connie Weber placed third.

Sitzer and Brenda VanSandt made chip ins.

Barb Hanson knocked off Marguerite Baker on the final hole of the ninth-annual shootout event.

Madden’s women

EAST GULL LAKE -- Chris Lee made the longest putt and Gayle Young hit the longest drive during women’s night Tuesday, Aug. 27, at Madden’s Resort.

Sharon Utke, Jill Moulton, Judy Pryor and Heidi Chapman were raffle prize winners and Bev Fruth was honored for playing in 10 or more league events.

Holes-in-one

Lynn Holbrook, Brainerd, aced the 77-yard ninth hole of the Par 3 Course at Cragun’s Legacy courses Saturday, Aug. 31, using a pitching wedge.

Brian Baumann, Appleton, Wis., aced the 125-yard first hole of Madden’s Social Nine Aug. 21 using a pitching wedge.

Shawnee Kansas aced the 150-yard second hole of The Classic at Madden’s Aug. 27 using a 7-iron.

Upcoming eventsSept. 3-4 -- MGA Net Team Tournament, The Pines and Preserve at Grand View Lodge

Sept. 4 -- Women’s Invitational, Cuyuna Rolling Hills

Sept. 5 -- Three-legged horse race, Northwood Hills

Sept. 6 -- Fall Senior Open, The Vintage at Staples

Sept. 6 -- Couples Date Night Surprise Format, Northwood Hills

Sept. 7 -- Cheddar, Cuyuna Rolling Hills

Sept. 9-10 -- 2-day Best Ball Tournament, Whitetail Run

Sept. 13 -- Deerwood Technologies, Cuyuna Rolling Hills

Sept. 13 -- Garrison Area Bars Fall Scramble, Northwood Hills

Sept. 13 -- Camp Shamineau Tournament, Pine Ridge

Sept. 14 -- The Green Jacket Open, Emily Greens

Sept. 16 -- Rosey Round-up, Whitetail Run

Sept. 19 -- Pretty Good Golf Tourney, The Pines at Grand View Lodge

Sept. 21 -- 15th Annual Gary Stiner Ironman Classic, Emily Greens

Sept. 21-22 -- Fish and Golf Tournament, The Pines at Grand View Lodge

Sept. 22 -- Classic 6-6-6 Shootout, The Classic at Madden’s

Sept. 22 -- Garrison Fire Department Scramble, Northwood Hills

Sept. 23 -- Mel T Duck Open, Whitetail Run

Sept. 28 -- Billy Goat, Cuyuna Rolling Hills

Sept. 28 -- The Houff, The Pines at Grand View Lodge

Sept. 28 -- Year End Tournament, Pine Ridge

Sept. 28-29 -- Greater Whitefish Scramble, Whitefish Golf Club

Sept. 29-30 -- Great Northern Couples Shootout, The Pines at Grand View Lodge

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.