ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Golf News: Giovanni’s delivers over US Bank

EAST GULL LAKE -- Giovanni’s Frozen Pizza cashed in with a 29-15 victory over US Bank Thursday, Aug. 15, to build a 6.5-point lead in the men’s league standings at Cragun’s Legacy Courses.

.925 Silver defeated Edward Jones 23.5-20.5 to land in second place, while Shep’s on 6th used a 30-14 victory over Big Wood to move into third place.

Results from Aug. 15

Team results

ADVERTISEMENT

Giovanni's Frozen Pizza 29, US Bank 15

State Farm Insurance 23, Reichert Bus 21

The Tee Hive 28, People's Security 16

Shep's on 6th 30, Big Wood 14

.925 Silver 23.5, Edward Jones 20.5

Von Hanson's Meats 27, Team Legacy 17

Frandsen Bank 32.5, Mid-Minnesota FCU 11.5

Brainerd Eyecare Center 24, American National Bank 20

ADVERTISEMENT

Friends Of Tony 28.5, Deerwood Bank 15.5

Thelen Heating 32.5, CTC 11.5

Sazama Family Chiro 26.5, Nexthome Horizons 17.5

Randall State Bank 24.5, Holden Electric 19.5

Riverwood Bank 23.5, Hy-Tec Construction 20.5

Team standings

Giovanni's Frozen Pizza 191, .925 Silver 184.5, Shep's On 6th 183, Edward Jones 179.5, Friends Of Tony 177.5, Reichert Bus 173.5, Von Hanson's Meats 171.5, Thelen Heating 170.5, Randall State Bank 166.5, The Tee Hive 162.5, Nexthome Horizons 159, Frandsen Bank 158, Brainerd Eyecare Center 155, Sazama Family Chiro 155, Riverwood Bank 152, Team Legacy 151, State Farm Insurance 145, Big Wood 144.5, US Bank 138, American National Bank 138, CTC 131.5, Deerwood Bank 130.5, Holden Electric 125, People's Security 123,Hy-Tec Construction 117.5, Mid-Minnesota FCU 113

ADVERTISEMENT

Individual results

Closest To Pin: Bob Thorkelson, Tyler Monda

Longest Putt: Tim Johnson, Kim Larson

Low Net: Jason Stawarski 29, David Meyer 30, Michael Stromberg 30

Second Flight: Todd Ringer, Jeff Hilborn, Matt Cousino

Low Gross: Craig Kochsiek 33, Tim Johnson 34, Tyler Monda 35

Second Flight: Eric Pion, Kim Meyer, Joe Ranweiler

Side Game: Net- Sam Haug 38

Aug. 29 Matchups

Bobby’s Legacy

.925 Silver vs. Giovanni's Frozen Pizza, State Farm Insurance vs. Team Legacy, People's Security vs. Frandsen Bank, Big Wood vs. Brainerd Eyecare Center, Edward Jones vs. Friends Of Tony, Von Hanson's Meats vs. CTC, Mid-Minnesota FCU vs. Sazama Family Chiro, Holden Electric vs. American National Bank, Deerwood Bank vs. Hy-Tec Construction, Thelen Heating vs. Riverwood Bank, Us Bank vs. The Tee Hive, Shep's on 6th vs. Reichert Bus, Nexthome Horizons vs. Randall State Bank

Breezy Point men

BREEZY POINT -- Thanks to a 16-4 destruction of A+ Custom Builders, Wednesday, Aug. 14, the 3D’s moved it’s lead to 19 points in the Breezy Point Resort men’s league standings.

Old School defeated Billy’s 3 13.5-6.5 to move into a tie for second place with Double Trouble, which defeated Team Sasse 13-7.

Results from Aug. 14:

Team results

3D's 16, A+ Custom Builders 4

Hack Attack 15.5, JJ's Pub 4.5

Billy's 1 14.5, Dockside 5.5

Old School 13.5, Billy's 3 6.5

Double Trouble 13, Team Sasse 7

B.A.S.H. 12, Patriots 8

Mulligans 11, Breezy Outlaws 9

Billy's 4 11, Zeidler/Johnson 9

Team standings

3D's 153, Old School 134, Double Trouble 134, Zeidler/Johnson 129.5, Mulligans 129

B.A.S.H. 119, Hack Attack 115.5, Team Sasse 109, Billy's 1 103.5, Billy's 4 103, Billy's 3 101.5

Breezy Outlaws 97, Patriots 90.5, JJ's Pub 81.5, A+ Custom Builders 80.5, Dockside 70.5

Individual results

Longest putt: Dave Slipy, Mark Johnson, Bob Vosnos

Breezy Point women

BREEZY POINT -- Betty Huseby, Gloria Thomas and Sue Skinner tied the team of Joi Brandt, Connie Weber and Judy Thomas for first place in the hot ball game Thursday, Aug. 15, at Breezy Point Resort.

Bugs Schmidt, Kathy McTague and Sandy O’Day placed second. Barb Owens, Sue Marsolais, Joan Burnett and Ruth Klukow finished third followed by Bunny Oseland, Connie Colon and Judy Jenson.

Whitefish men

PEQUOT LAKES -- Steve Ogren fired a two-day 162 Aug. 13-14 to win the Whitefish Golf Club men’s club championship.

Jerry Moore’s net 140 topped the first flight with Bob Beatty in second and Tom Otteson in third.

Mike Finley won the second flight low net with a 136. Mike Milbrath was second and Al Falconer was third.

The third flight low net title went to Sam Kantos and his 135. Bruce Rickert was second and Tom Baker third.

Whitefish women

PEQUOT LAKES -- Cathy Munger fired rounds of 83 and 77 Aug. 13-14 to capture the Whitefish Golf Club’s 18-hole women’s league championship.

Patti Kline claimed the low net for the first flight.

Nancy McEnroe was low gross and Barb Holubar was low net for the second flight.

For the third flight, low gross went to Brenda VanSandt. Pat McKee was low net and Cathy Coombs was second.

Joyce Fleck was low gross for flight four with Cheryl Bontrager getting low net and Diane Giefer second low net.

Pam Musielewicz was the fifth flight low gross winner. Joi Brandt was low net followed by Enga Wodziak.

Dawn Wiebusch was low net for flight six with Luann Rickert in second.

Kline carded three birdies. Munger, Barb Hanson, VanSandt and Enger each carded two birdies. Nancy Einan, Mimi Swason, Teresa Nelson, Anita Stensby and Myra Faust all made one birdie.

Faust, Hanson, Musielewicz, Giefer and Einan made chip ins.

Madden’s women

EAST GULL LAKE -- Tami Kuehl and Carrie Gale were long putt winners during the Aug. 13 women’s night at Madden’s Resort.

Melissa Hagberg was closest to the pin on the first hole of the Pine Beach East Course.

Holes-in-one

Cayden Turk, Crosby, aced the 144-yard 12th hole at Cuyuna Rolling Hills Aug. 6 using an 8-iron.

Upcoming events

Aug. 22 -- Holder/Calcutta, Cuyuna Rolling Hills

Aug. 22 -- Third-Annual women’s Invite 2-person stableford, Northwood Hills

Aug. 22 -- Lakewood Health Foundation Classic, The Vintage at Staples

Aug. 23 -- Cragun’s Club Championship, Cragun’s Legacy Courses

Aug. 23 -- Mike Wilder Memorial Golf Tournament, Crosswoods Golf Course

Aug. 23 -- Date Night (Beach Theme) 6-person scramble, Minnesota National

Aug. 25 -- 18 fore Crosslake Community School scramble, Crosswoods Golf Course

Aug. 25 -- Club Championship, Cuyuna Rolling Hills

Aug. 25 -- Club Championship, Minnesota National

Aug. 25 -- Northwood Hills Club Championship, Northwood Hills

Aug. 26-67 -- Junior Club Championship, Madden’s Pine Beach East and West

Aug. 29 -- CRMC Driving for Hospice, Cuyuna Rolling Hills

Aug. 29 -- Golden Eagle Open, Golden Eagle Golf Club



What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.
The Brainerd Warriors Sports Boosters meet most Thursdays during the school year.