ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Golf News: Reichert continues to lead at Cragun's

Despite a 22-22 tie with Hy-Tec Construction, Reichert Bus maintains a 10-point lead in the men's league at Cragun's Legacy Courses after play Aug. 17.

Despite a 22-22 tie with Hy-Tec Construction, Reichert Bus maintains a 10-point lead in the men's league at Cragun's Legacy Courses after play Aug. 17.

Randall State Bank moved up two slots into second place thanks to a 33.5-10.5 win over Mid-Minnesota Federal Credit Union.

Von Hanson's, last week's second-place team, dropped to third despite a 24.5-19.5 win over Riverwood Bank.

Wednesday, Aug. 24, is the last week of the second half.

Team results

ADVERTISEMENT

US Bank 23.5, NextHome Horizons 20.5

Edward Jones 24.5, Shep's on 6th 19.5

Giovanni's Pizza 27.5, .925 Silver 16.5

State Farm Insurance 26, Frandsen B&T-Blue Team 18

Big Wood 23.5, People's Security 20.5

Thelen Heating 33, Frandsen B&T-Gray Team 11

Reichert Bus 22, Hy-Tec Construction 22

Deerwood Bank 25.5, Sultans of Swing 18.5

ADVERTISEMENT

Team Legacy 23.5, American National Bank 20.5

Randall State Bank 33.5, Mid-Minnesota FCU 10.5

Von Hanson's Meats 24.5, Riverwood Bank 19.5

Team standings

Reichert Bus 204.00
Randall State Bank 194.00
Von Hanson's Meats 188.50
Team Legacy 187.00
Big Wood 177.00
State Farm Insurance 174.50
Giovanni's Pizza 172.50
Thelen Heating 163.00
Shep's on 6th 158.50
Edward Jones 155.50
.925 Silver 150.00
American National Bank 147.00
Deerwood Bank 143.50
Frandsen B&T-Gray Team 141.50
Riverwood Bank 139.50
People's Security 139.50
Frandsen B&T-Blue Team 135.50
Hy-Tec Construction 134.50
Sultans of Swing 132.00
US Bank 129.50
Mid-Minnesota FCU 111.00
NextHome Horizons 106.00

Individual results

Longest Putt: David Quisberg, Mike Morgan

Closest to Pin: Tyler Monda, John Thelen
Low net: 1st-Jarod Carlson -4, 2nd-Joe Diemer -4, 3rd-Tony Loosbrock -3, 4th-Mike Quinn -3
Low gross: 1st-Tyler Monda -2, 2nd-Dave LePage -1, 3rd-Ryan Neitzke E, 4th-Todd Ringler E

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday, Aug. 24, matchups
Bobby's Legacy Course

US Bank vs Shep's on 6th

Von Hanson's Meats vs Team Legacy

.925 Silver v NextHome Horizons

Frandsen B&T-Blue Team vs Edward Jones

Mid-Minnesota FCU vs Sultans of Swing

Giovanni's Pizza vs Big Wood

People's Security vs Hy-Tec Construction

Reichert Bus vs Randall State Bank

State Farm Insurance vs Frandsen B&T-Gray Team

Deerwood Bank vs American National Bank

Thelen Heating and Roofing v Riverwood Bank

Whitefish men

Steve Ogren shot the low gross score to win the Whitefish men's 18-hole league club championship Aug. 15-16.

Low net winners by flight:
Flight 1: 1-Roger Jenson, 2-Don Skalman, 3-Bill Johander
Flight 2: 1-Greg Lindahl, 2-Dave Lobben, 3-Gary Amundson
Flight 3: 1-Bob Jones, 2-Chuck Hicks, 3-Fred Skog

Whitefish women

Cathy Munger was the overall low gross champion as the Whitefish women's 18-hole league played its 2-day club championship Aug. 15-16.

Munger shot a 2-day gross total of 163. Second low gross was a tie at 169 between Patty Kline and Barb Hanson, with the tiebreaker (last day's low gross score) going to Kline. Hanson secured low net for Flight A.

In Flight B, Barb Holubar took low gross honors with 176, followed by Deb Enger who was first in low net with a 142. Mimi Swanson was the low net runner-up with 150 in a tiebreaker with Anita Stensby (last day's low net score).

Joan Kantos won low gross in Flight C in a tiebreaker with Pat McKee, with a total of 190. McKee captured low net honors with a 144 followed by Cheryl Bontrager with 153.

In Flight D, Connie Weber claimed low gross honors with 207. Nancy Schmidt and Diane Giefer tied for low net with 158s with Schmidt winning the tiebreaker.

Shari Loecher recorded a 2-day total of 200 for low gross laurels in Flight E. Darlene Bonnema won low net with 145 and Judy Eastwood was second with 154.

Loechler recorded the low net rounds for both days with 68 and 66, respectively.
On Day One, there were six birdies with Nancy McEnroe carding three and Munger recording one. Anita Stensby, Diane Giefer and Darlene Bonnema registered chipins.
On Day Two, Kline carded two birdies with a chipin, and Hanson, Bonnema and Joan Kantos each recorded one.
The WOW event will be played Thursday, Aug. 24. It's a combined event for 9- and 18-hole leagues and will be a fundraiser for the Beads of Courage Foundation which supports children with cancer. Regular league play will resume Aug. 30 followed by the annual shootout tournament that afternoon.

Israelson ninth

Bill Israelson of The Vintage Golf Club at Staples finished ninth in the Minnesota Senior PGA Professional Championship Tuesday at Forest Hills Golf Club in Forest Lake.

Israelson shot 76-75--151 to finish eight shots off the pace set by Craig Brischke of Tanners Brook Golf Club. Brischke shot 72-71 for a 143 total. Don Berry of Edinburgh USA and Brad Schmierer of Dakota Pines Golf Club tied for second with 145s.

Danny Loken of Emily Greens tied for 17th with an 80-76--156.

Fall junior leagues available

Chris Foley Golf Schools and Cragun's Legacy Courses will host a four-week junior golf league Sept. 5-28.

The league includes Tuesday skills from 4-5 p.m. and Thursday matches starting at 4 p.m.

Cost is $125 and includes four competitive rounds at Cragun's Par 3 Course and four clinic/skill days conducted by Chris Foley.

The league is open to third- through eighth-graders and juniors who have completed the U.S. Junior Team Development I program.

For more information, or to register, contact Foley at 218-820-9426 or cfoley@chrisfoley.com .

Upcoming events

Aug. 25-Mike Wilder Memorial Scramble, Crosswoods

Aug. 26-Wolfhound Cup, Emily Greens

Aug. 27-Northern Lakes Lightning event, Breezy Point Resort's Deacon's Lodge

Aug. 27-Brainerd Lakes Curling Assoc. Golf Fundraiser, Cragun's Legacy Courses

Aug. 29-Crosswoods/Moonlite Bay 2-person tourney, Crosswoods

Sept. 5-Charlie's Scramble, Breezy Point Resort's Whitebirch

Sept. 5-Crosswoods/Moonlite Bay 2-person tourney, Crosswoods

Sept. 6-Women's Invitational, Cuyuna Rolling Hills

Sept. 8-The Vintage Senior Open, The Vintage at Staples

Sept. 9-Green Jacket Open with Andy's Bar & Grill, Emily Greens

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.