ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Golf News: Reichert cruises to win

Reichert Bus distanced itself from the field May 31 thanks to a 30-14 victory over The Tee Hive during men's league at Cragun's Legacy Courses. Dan Vickerman, who shot a 3-under-par round, collected nine points for Reichert, which built a 5.75-po...

Reichert Bus distanced itself from the field May 31 thanks to a 30-14 victory over The Tee Hive during men's league at Cragun's Legacy Courses.

Dan Vickerman, who shot a 3-under-par round, collected nine points for Reichert, which built a 5.75-point edge over the field.

Select Therapy is in second place despite tying Edward Jones 22-22 and Big Wood is in third place thanks to its 24.5-19.5 victory over Deerwood Bank 2

Results from May 31:

Team results

ADVERTISEMENT

Reichert Bus 30, The Tee Hive 14

Giovanni's Pizza 29.5, Shep's on 6th 14.5

.925 Silver 26.5, State Farm Insurance 17.5

People's Security 25.5, Team Legacy 18.5

Big Wood 24.5, Deerwood Bank #2 19.5

Von Hanson's Meats 23.5, Sazama Family Chiropractic 20.5

Edward Jones 22, Select Therapy 22

US Bank 25.5, NextHome Horizons 18.5

ADVERTISEMENT

Randall State Bank 23, Thelen Heating and Roofing 21

Deerwood Bank 24.5, Riverwood Bank 19.5

Hy-Tec Construction 22.5, American National Bank 21.5

Smokin Aces 28.5, Mid-Minnesota FCU 15.5

Team standings

Reichert Bus 170.25, Select Therapy 164, Big Wood 154.25, Riverwood Bank 150, Randall State Bank 143, Von Hanson's Meats 141.25, Shep's on 6th 139.5, Thelen Heating and Roofing 132.25, State Farm Insurance 131.25, Sazama Family Chiropractic 131.25, Edward Jones 129.5, Team Legacy 128, Deerwood Bank 128, Smokin Aces 128, .925 Silver 125, American National Bank 123.5, Giovanni's Pizza 122.75, US Bank 119.5, Hy-Tec Construction 118, The Tee Hive 115.75, Deerwood Bank #2 110, People's Security 108.5, NextHome Horizons 91.5, Mid-Minnesota FCU 85

Individual results

Closest to pin: Dan Vickerman, Seth Nelson

ADVERTISEMENT

Longest putt: Jon Schreiner, Joe Hanowski

Low net: Mark Fuhr -6, Kim Larson -6, Jerry Dechaine -5

Second flight: David Ude, Jamie Rowlette

Low gross: Dan Vickerman -3, Tyler Monda -3, Ryan Neitzke -1

Second flight: Todd Brown, Jon Schreiner

June 7 matchups

Dutch Legacy

.925 Silver vs. Reichert Bus

Shep's on 6 th vs. The Tee Hive

US Bank vs. Thelen Heating and Roofing

Deerwood Bank vs. NextHome Horizons

American National Bank vs. Randall State Bank

Edward Jones vs. Smokin Aces

Mid-Minnesota FCU vs. Riverwood Bank

Giovanni's Pizza vs. Team Legacy

State Farm Insurance vs. Deerwood Bank #2

People's Security vs. Select Therapy

Big Wood vs. Sazama Family Chiropractic

Von Hanson's Meats vs. Hy-Tec Construction

Breezy Point women

Sandy O'Day, Barb Owens, Ruth Klukow and Linda McIntosh shot a 66 to win the 1-2-3 game May 31 during the Breezy Point Resort women's league.

Judy Thomas, Sylvia Schmitt and Janie Pommer finished second with a 70 followed by Kathy McTague, Verna Miller, Bunny Oseland and Linda Kiefner in third.

League play Thursday, June 7, will be at the Traditional course.

Whitefish men

Paul Schmidt, Hugh Wooldridge, Jim McKeehen and Ed Bontrager won the quota points team event May 29 in the Whitefish Golf Club men's league.

Steve Ogren, Jim Rauenhorst and Paul Kaufenberg finished second with Tom Boyce, Todd Wordelman, Fred Skog and John Bruder finishing third.

John Raffath and Rocky Wilske made the longest putts and Bill Johander and Bob Beatty were closest to the pins.

The Whitefish men's golf league plays Tuesday mornings. New members are

welcome to join at any time during the season. Call the Whitefish Golf Club pro shop at

218-543-4900 for details.

Whitefish women

Anita Stensby, Pat McKee, Enga Wodziak and Ginnie Sitzer shot a 27-under-par to win the two best net scores May 30 for the Whitefish Women's 18-hole league.

Rox Thompson, Betsy Otteson, Nancy Einan and Dawn Wiebusch finished second with the team of Cathy Munger, Connie Weber and Marguerite Baker placing third.

Ginnie Sitzer shot a low net of 65 with Otteson (67), Cheryl Bontrager (68), Thompson (69), Pat Kline (70) and Wodziak (71) close behind.

Kline carded three birdies and Mimi Swanson recorded a chip in.

After the round, Whitefish head PGA professional Steve Bengtson provided a putting clinic.

The league will host the North Woods Classic Invitational June 20. It will be two-person teams, in a flighted, net best ball event. Women with established handicaps from any other course are welcome to play Whitefish that day.

Registration information is available at the Whitefish Pro Shop at 218-543-4900 or by contacting Nancy Schmidt at npschmidt@tds.net .

Upcoming events

June 8: Crosby-Ironton Sports Boosters, Cuyuna Rolling Hills

June 8: 6-6-6 Tournament, Fiddlestix Golf Course

June 8: WDC scramble, Whitetail Run

June 9: Little Falls Extravaganza, Little Falls Country Club

June 10: Lions Club 4-person scramble, Minnesota National

June 10: 2-person 27-hole tournament, Whitetail Run

June 11: Minnesota Junior PGA Event, Crosswoods

June 11: Habitat for Humanity, Pine Ridge Golf Club

June 14: Garrison Area Bars Spring scramble, Northwood Hills

June 15: Jacques Art Center, Cuyuna Rolling Hills

June 15: Couples Night, Fiddlestix Golf Course

June 15: Camp Confidence Classic, The Classic at Madden's, Pine Beach West

June 15: Friends of the Library scramble, Whitefish Run

June 16: Duck's Unlimited, The Pines at Grand View Lodge

June 17: Legacy 1 person scramble, Cragun's Legacy Courses

June 17: Par 3 Tournament, The Pines at Grand View Lodge

June 17: Father/Child Best Ball, Vintage at Staples

June 18: Minnesota State Open Qualifier, The Pines at Grand View Lodge

June 19: LAPS Charity Golf Outing, Vintage at Staples

June 20: Northwoods women's Classic, Whitefish Golf Club

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.