ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Golf News: Von Hanson's in prime position

Von Hanson's Meats ate up Hy-Tec Construction 24.5-19.5 June 4 to claim the top spot in the men's league standings at Cragun's Legacy Courses. Shep's on 6th dropped to second - one-half point behind Von Hanson's - after it lost 25-19 to People's ...

Von Hanson's Meats ate up Hy-Tec Construction 24.5-19.5 June 4 to claim the top spot in the men's league standings at Cragun's Legacy Courses.

Shep's on 6th dropped to second - one-half point behind Von Hanson's - after it lost 25-19 to People's Security.

Halverson Law Office downed State Farm Insurance 26.5-17.5 to build an 8.5-point lead over the rest of the field for third place.

Results from June 4:

Team results

ADVERTISEMENT

Mills GM 25.5, Reichert Bus 18.5

.925 Silver 22, Thelen Heating 22

People's Security 25, Shep's on 6th 19

Halverson Law Office 26.5, State Farm Insurance 17.5

Edward Jones 25.5, Giovanni's Pizza 18.5

Mulligan's 32, US Bank 12

Deerwood Bank 22.5, Paulson Insurance 21.5

American National Bank 24, Randall State Bank 20

ADVERTISEMENT

Riverwood Bank 22.5, Mid-Minnesota FCU 21.5

Von Hanson's Meats 24.5, Hy-Tec Construction 19.5

Team standings

Von Hanson's Meats 132.75

Shep's on 6th 132.25

Halverson Law Office 130.5

Edward Jones 122

Riverwood Bank 121.5

ADVERTISEMENT

Mulligan's 118.5

Mills GM 117

State Farm Insurance 116

American National Bank 115.5

.925 Silver 106.5

Hy-Tec Construction 106.25

Thelen Heating 103.25

People's Security 99.5

Paulson Insurance 99.25

Reichert Bus 98.25

Randall State Bank 96.5

US Bank 86

Giovanni's Pizza 85.25

Deerwood Bank 83.75

Mid-Minnesota FCU 81.5

Individual results

Closest to pin: Michael Bowman, Joe Reed

Longest putt: Sean Halverson, Mike Higgins

Low net: Kent Swenson -5, Kurt Muesing -5, Mike Quinn -4

Low gross: Sean Halverson -2, Ben VonBank -2

Side game (net): Joe Diemer

Side game (gross): Chris Phillips

Thursday's matchups

Dutch Legacy

US Bank vs. Deerwood Bank

Thelen Heating vs. Hy-Tec Construction

American National Bank vs. Mulligans

People's Security vs. Mills GM

Mid-Minnesota FCU vs.v Paulson Insurance

.925 Silver vs. State Farm Insurance

Von Hanson's Meats vs. Randall State Bank

Sheps on 6th vs. Giovanni's Pizza

Reichert Bus vs. Riverwood Bank

Halverson Law Office vs. Edward Jones

Legacy women

Heidi Brown was a double winner during the June 2 women's night at Cragun's Legacy Courses.

Brown, playing the Par 3 Course, had the lowest score and was closest to the pin. Laura Boeckermann had the fewest putts, Whitney Joyce was closest to the pin and Jessica Gangl made the longest putt.

On Bobby's Legacy, Rachel Martin had the lowest score, Tammy Olson the fewest putts, Jane White and Meriel Park were closest to the pin and Dawn Buckwalter and Dawn Genz sank the longest putts.

June 23 is the team scramble for women's night.

Breezy Point women

Ruth Klukow, Sue Marsolais and Sylvia Schmitt formed the winning team in the June 4 ace, king queen, jack event for the Breezy Point Resort women's league.

Second place went to Polly Aumock, Chris Bjornson, Verna Miller and Janie Pommer.

Colleen Rawlings, Bugs Schmidt, Sue Skinner and Ruth Tiedeman placed third.

Whitefish men

Scott Thompson, Tom Baker, Jim Rauenhorst and Art Kosiba won the two best ball net event June 2 in the Whitefish Golf Club men's league.

Paul Schmidt, Mike Finley, Sam Kantos and Warren Kleinsasser finished second. Third place went to Ed Carpenter, John Farrell, Jim Wodziak and Mike Einan.

Darrell Swanson and Rauenhorst made the longest putts with Tom McGrath and Don Skalman hitting it closest to the pin.

Whitefish women

Barb Holubar's net 46 June 3 led Flight A of the Whitefish Golf Club's women's 18-hole league in the tens net event.

Cathy Munger placed second followed by Barb Hanson in third.

Myra Faust shot 47 to win Flight B. Marguerite Baker and Joan Kantos tied for second with 49s.

Carol German was tops in Flight C followed by Bev Ogren in second and Judy Eastwood and Anne Gazda tying for third.

Baker had the low net with a 63, but 17 of the 28 players netted 72 or better.

Baker, Munger, Tox Thompson, Faust and Hanson had birdies.

Madden's women

The top teams during the June 4 best ball event for women's night at Madden's Resort were; Coke Smith and Jane Guild, Pam Musielewicz and Dawn Wiebusch and the threesome of Kay Fitterer, Bev Fruth and Elaine Bercher.

Smith had a chip in.

Thursday's event will be mystery color stroke game. June 18 will be a golf and spa night.

Eagle's Landing men

Greg Balego shot a 73 for the low 18-hole gross and Mike Casillas shot 38 for the low nine-hole gross during the June 3 men's league at Eagle's Landing Golf Club.

Low nets went to Jay Felton on 18 holes with a 60 and Bruce Femling and Casillas with net 30s for nine holes.

Results from June 3:

18-hole gross: Greg Balego 73, Steve Messerschmidt 75, Billy Indihar 75

18-hole net: Jay Felton 60, Jim Noehring 63, Bob Mulenburg 63, Balego 63, Tom Ebinger 63

9-hole gross: Mike Casillas 38

9-hole net: Bruce Femling 30, Casillas 30, Ross Norton 31, John Thielen 31

Closest second: Balego

Closest to pin: Jerry Thomas, Paul Erdahl

Longest putt: Dave Lundeen

Eagle's Landing couples

Steve and Annette Messerschmidt and Brad and Sharon Vold teamed to post the winning score during couples league at Eagle's Landing Golf Club.

Jake Mowgaw hit the longest drive. Sherry Reberg hit the shortest drive and Jeff Lewis sank the longest putt.

Eagle's Landing scramble

Dustin and Brett Speer shot the low gross and Scott Campbell and Bill Beasley the low net during the June 1 scramble at Eagle's Landing Golf Club.

Hank Hemquist and John Person were second in the gross division followed by Ron Hart and Kevin Hall in third.

Roger Janson and Bill Andres shot the second-place net with Randy Thoennes and Tim Tschida in third.

Closest to pins were won by Steve Wiltse and Jerry Jacobs. Jack Kane made the longest putt and Brett Speer hit the closest third shot.

Black Bear women

Dorla Lind won the low putts contest for the Black Bear women's league.

Vivian Palmer and Sue Conley tied for second with 18 putts each. Carol Lovro had the low net.

Lightning golf tourney scheduled

The inaugural Northern Lakes Youth Hockey Association golf tournament is scheduled for 1 p.m., Aug. 23 at Deacon's Lodge in Breezy Point.

The event's proceeds will go toward a dehumidification system at the Hallett Community Center, one of two arenas the association uses.

To register or to become a sponsor visit www.northenrlakeslightning.com and click on fundraising golf event.

Holes-in-one

Mike Travers, Sauk Rapids, aced the 157-yard 15th hole of Eagle's Landing Golf Club June 3 using an 8-iron.

Tom Murphy, Big Lake, aced the 148-yard ninth hole of The Lakes Course at Ruttger's Bay Lake Lodge June 2 using a 32-degree hybrid.

Upcoming events

June 12: C-I Sports Boosters - Cuyuna Rolling Hills

June 12: Prostate Cancer Tournament - Little Falls Golf Course

June 13: O'Brien Pub Tourney - Pine Ridge Golf Club

June 14: Crosslake Community School FunDraiser - Crosswoods Golf Course

June 15: Junior PGA - Crosswoods Golf Course

June 15-16: Summer Kickoff Junior Golf Clinic - Crosswoods Golf Course

June 15: Match Play Madness Golf Tournament - Grand View Lodge

June 16: Pink Links Golf Tournament for Cancer - Grand View Lodge

June 19: Relay for Life 4-person scramble - Eagle's Landing Golf Club

June 19: Camp Confidence Classic - The Classic at Madden's

June 19: Camp Confidence 9-hole Classic - Madden's Resort

June 19: Lions Tourney - Pine Ridge Golf Club

June 20: 4-man scramble - The Vintage at Staples

June 21: The Quinn Open - Cragun's Legacy Courses

June 21: Relay for Life 4-person scramble - The Lakes Course at Ruttger's

June 24: Gopher Coaches Dinner - Cragun's Legacy Courses

June 25: U of M Scholarship tournament - Cragun's Legacy Courses

June 26: 4-person Friends scramble - Whitetail Run

June 28: Couples Mixer - Emily Greens

June 28-29: Grand View Lodge Pro-Am Challenge - Grand View Lodge

June 28: Coco Loco - Whitefish Golf Club

What To Read Next
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
The Central Lakes College Raiders faced Itasca Saturday, Jan. 28.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Grand Rapids Saturday, Jan. 28.
Former Brainerd Warrior Olivia King is enjoying her senior season as a member of the University of Minnesota Gopher women's hockey team.