ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Golf: Reichert Bus still leading the way

Reichert Bus used a 26.517.5 victory over iTeam Creative May 29 to build a 5point lead over the men's league field at Cragun's Legacy Courses. Paulson Insurance sits in second after beating Deerwood Bank 2915. D&D Exteriors scored the week's ...

Reichert Bus used a 26.517.5 victory over iTeam Creative May 29 to build a 5point lead over the men’s league field at Cragun’s Legacy Courses.

Paulson Insurance sits in second after beating Deerwood Bank 2915.

D&D Exteriors scored the week’s biggest victory with a 3212 defeat of Edward Jones. That moved D&D into third place.

Results from May 29:

 

ADVERTISEMENT

Team results

Reichert Bus 26.5, iTeam Creative 17.5

Riverwood Bank 23, Mid-Minn FCU 21

Shep’s 24, People’s Security 20

Thelen Heating 23.5, 925.Silver 20.5

D&D Exteriors 32, Edward Jones 12

Paulson Insurance 29, Deerwood Bank 15

Halverson Law 28, MRI 16

ADVERTISEMENT

US Bank 28.5, Mulligan’s 15.5

Von Hanson’s 26, Hytec Construction 18

American National 27.5, Randall State Bank 16.5

 

Team standings

Reichert Bus 131.5

Paulson Insurance 126.5

D&D Exteriors 125.5

ADVERTISEMENT

925.Silver 121

American National 120.5

Von Hanson’s 116

Halverson Law 115

Mulligan’s 112

Shep’s on 6th 104.5

Riverwood Bank 103

iTeam Creative 101.5

Peoples Security 100

Deerwood Bank 97.5

US Bank 97

MRI 95

Thelen Heating 94

Randall State Bank 88

Mid-Minnesota FCU 85.5

Hytec Construction 79.5

Edward Jones 76.5

 

Individual results

Closest to pin: Tom Hice, Andrew Odean

Longest putt: Jake Brandt, Eric Pion

Low net: Bill Potvin 6, Jake Brandt 5, Don Evans 4, Jim Owens 4

Low gross: Tim Trott 1, Todd Ringer 1, Drew Dufner even, Jake Brandt even

Side game (net): Jeff Hilborn, Tim Bogenschutz

Side game (gross) Kurt Buckwalter, Dave Mernin

 

Thursday’s matchups

Reichert Bus vs. Riverwood Bank

Mid-Minnesota FCU vs. Paulson Insurance

People’s Security vs. iTeam Creative

925.Silver vs. MRI

Shep’s vs. D&D Exteriors

US Bank vs. Deerwood

Halverson Law vs. Edward Jones

American National Bank vs. Mulligan’s

Hytec Construction vs. Thelen Heating

Von Hanson’s vs. Randall State Bank

 

■ Legacy women

Rachel Martin, Lottie Oehreilin, Becky Butcher and Rhonda Mareck scored a 7under 29 on the front of Bobby’s Legacy to win the May 27 Women’s Night scramble at Cragun’s Legacy Courses.

Shooting a first-place 33 on the back nine of Bobby’s was Laurie Fitterer, Katy Kalenberg and Vindy Pulak.

Winning on the Par 3 Course were Mindy Elliot, Kris Dieter and Wendy Shamp.

Shamp, Whitney Joyce and Heidi Brown were proximity winners on the Par 3. Ginny McDonald and Kalenberg drained the longest putts on the championship course with Connie Sofie, Tammy Olson and Pulak knocking it closest to the pin.

Theme night will be June 10 and it will be plaid/Argyle.

 

■ Breezy Point men

Commander and Billy’s No. 2 are tied after two weeks of the men’s league play at Breezy Point Resort.

Commander beat Thomas & Severson Law No. 3 May 29 15.5-4.5 to tie Billy’s 2, who beat Billy’s 3 13.5-6.5.

Results from May 29:

 

Team results

Commander 15.5, Thomas-Severson Law 3 4.5

JJ’s Pub 14, Jon-Dave 6

Dockside 14, Thomas-Severson Law 1 6

Billy’s 2 13.5, Billy’s 3 6.5

Thomas-Severson Law 2 10.5, Antlers 9.5

Dirt Busters 10.5, Mike-Ben 9.5

Billy’s 1 10, Double Trouble 10

 

Team standings

Commander 28.5

Billy’s 2 28.5

Antlers 23.5

Thomas-Severson Law 2 22.5

JJ’s Pub 21

Dirt Busters 21

Mike-Ben 21

Dockside 20

Thomas-Severson Law 3 18

Double Trouble 18

Jon-Dave 15.5

Billy’s 1 15

Billy’s 3 15

Thomas-Severson Law 1 12.5

 

Individual winners

Longest putt: Clyde Clement, Denny Langerman

Closest to pin: Mike Dowdall, Leon Zender

 

■ Breezy Point women

Betty Huseby captured the May 29 Calloway event during the Breezy Point Resort women’s league.

Ellen Koshenina finished second and Patty Carlyle placed third.

Gloria Thomas, Colleen Rawlings, Bunny Oseland, Sylvia Schmitt and Janie Pommer all tied for fourth place.

 

■ Whitefish men

Gary Munger, Ed Carpenter, Steve Ogren and John Larson carded a 136 to win the high ball/low ball event May 27 during the Whitefish Golf Club men’s league.

John Kropp, Dave Keeling, Greg Jorvig and Henry Duitsman placed second with Jim Rauenhorst, Max Martz, Greg Johnson and Gary Amundson finishing third.

John Farrell and Gordy Fischer made the longest putts and Jim Devinck and Greg Johnson were closest to the pin.

 

■ Whitefish women

Enga Wodziak used her overall low net of 64 to win flight B of the May 29 Ts-Fs event during the Whitefish Women’s 18-hole league.

Wodziak finished with a 31 on holes beginning with T and F. Myra Faust and Sharon Sullivan tied for second with 32s and Susan Finley and new member Connie Weber shot 35s

Mary Boeder shot 31 to win flight C. Shari Loechler finished second with a 34 and Joan Kantos placed third with 36.

Also shooting a 31 was Roxie Thompson, which landed her first on flight A. Maxine Riches placed second with a 32 and Barb Hanson and Barb Holubar shot 34s.

Faust, Marguerite Baker and Sullivan carded birdies.

Following Wodziak’s net 64 were Maxine Riches’ 67 and 68s by Faust, Thompson and Holubar.

 

■ Grand View Lodge women

After winning at Cragun’s May 27, Becky Butcher and Rhonda Mareck teamed with Sandy Baumann and Angela Sandelin to win Grand View Lodge’s Golf FORE Gals night May 29 at The Preserve.

Collecting the random draw place-winner was Marian Duffy, Shirley Olson, Carrie Spitzack and Blanche McMenimon.

Mareck hit the longest drive and Mimi Swanson made the longest putt.

Thursday’s women’s night will be at The Preserve. Contact Tim Johnson to sign up at tim.johnson@grandviewlodge.com or 218-963-8735.

 

■ GVL Outing

Paula West and Judi Moravec shot a 38 to win the Doe-Si-Doe event May 27 during the Grand View Lodge Women’s Outing at The Pines.

Betty Kackman, Sue House and Marlene Perkins placed second. Lisa Omodt, Sandy Cook and Kris McGrath placed third.

Candace Prigge shot a 48 and Diane Aydt and Naomi Brockhoff carded 50 for single players

Connie Lazor sank the longest putt and Sue House was the lesson winner.

June 10 will be a Coed Outing 5:30 p.m. at The Pines.

 

■ Chix with Stix

Jeanne Gasser shot a 38 to win the Par Four Leaf Clovers event May 29 in the Chix with Stix league play at The Pines.

Monica Kovalchuk shot 41 for second and Paula West and Coralee Ostlund tied for third.

Flossie Ahles made the longest putt and Dee Hultman was closest to the pin,

Kovalchuk had two chip ins and Jann Blesener and Joni Meyer each had birdies.

June 5 League play will be at The Preserve and June 12 at The Pines.

 

■ Black Bear Women

Eileen Springer and Sue Conley tied for the guess your low net event May 29 during the Black Bear women’s golf league.

Springer shot a 38 and Conley a 41.

Gloria Taylor had the low number of putts with 15.

 

■ Northwoods Invite scheduled

The Whitefish Women’s 18-hole league will host the Northwoods Invitational 8:30 a.m. June 25.

The entry fee for the two-person, best ball format is $65 per person and includes cart, continental breakfast, lunch and prizes.

Interested players can sign up as a twosome or as an individual player.

The top hole-in-one prize is $10,000.

Deadline to register is June 18. For more information contact Barb Hanson at barb@corporategolfservices.com.

 

■ Cuyuna Lakes chamber tourney

The 14th annual Cuyuna Lakes Chamber golf tournament is scheduled for July 9 at Cuyuna Rolling Hills in Deerwood.

There is an $80 early bird registration rate for those registered before June 15. It is $100 after June 15.

The tournament will begin with an 11:30 a.m. Registration and a 1 p.m. shotgun start.

For more information or to register contact the chamber at 218-546-8131.

 

■ Hanson, Swanson compete

Barb Hanson tied for 22nd with a two-day 188 during the 18th MGA Women’s Mid-Amateur Championship at the Victory Links Golf Course in Blaine.

Olivia Herrick won the event with a two-day 144.

Hanson was tied for fourth in the Lopez flight.

Mimi Swanson shot a two-day 209 and placed seventh in the King flight.

 

■ Holes-in-one

Ron Hart, Baxter, aced the 125-yard 17th hole of Eagle’s Landing May 20 using a 9-iron.

Tom Mattraw, Lake Shore, aced the 170-yard third hole of Eagle’s Landing May 29 using a 3-wood.

Mike Murphy, Duluth, aced the 125-yard 17th hole of The Dutch Legacy at Cragun’s Legacy Courses May 29 using a pitching wedge.

What To Read Next
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
The Central Lakes College Raiders faced Itasca Saturday, Jan. 28.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Grand Rapids Saturday, Jan. 28.
Former Brainerd Warrior Olivia King is enjoying her senior season as a member of the University of Minnesota Gopher women's hockey team.