ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Track and Field: Moore double winner for Flyer boys

BECKER--Tyler Moore of Little Falls won two events and helped the Flyer boys to third place in Saturday's Granite Ridge Conference Indoor Meet. Moore paced the 1600 run (4:35.76) and the 800 run (2:06.50). Teammate Mitchell Schirmers won the 55 h...

BECKER-Tyler Moore of Little Falls won two events and helped the Flyer boys to third place in Saturday's Granite Ridge Conference Indoor Meet.

Moore paced the 1600 run (4:35.76) and the 800 run (2:06.50). Teammate Mitchell Schirmers won the 55 hurdles (8.60).

The Flyers' Hunter Zupko was runner-up in the boys 800 (2:07.30) and third in the 1600.

In the girls meet, Flyer runners-up included Sophia Sowada (4-8) in high jump, Kendal Hendrickson (8-0) in pole vault and Amari Riley (36-1) in shot put as Little Falls placed fourth.

Boys team scores: 1-Becker 126; 2-Foley 98, 3-Little Falls 77, 4-Mora 74.50, 5-Zimmerman 55, 6-Albany 41, 7-St. Cloud Cathedral 40, 8-Milaca 32.50

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls team scores: 1- Foley 95.50, 2-Becker 89, 3-Mora 79, 4-Little Falls 68.50, 5-Milaca 59, 6-Albany 56, 7-St. Cloud Cathedral 53.50, 8-Zimmerman 42.50

Pantages top W-DC finisher

MANKATO-Jonathan Pantages finished fourth in boys high jump and the Wolverines' Ellie Miron placed ninth in girls shot put at Saturday's Minnesota State Mankato Invite.

Pantages jumped 6-1 and Miron threw the shot put 35-6.

Pantages also was a member of WDC's 4x200 fifth-place relay with Konnor Stueve, Bereket Loer and Josh Daigneault.

The Wolverines' boys team finished 17th. W-DC, which fielded an incomplete girls team, competes in the Bemidji Invite at 1 p.m. Tuesday.

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.