ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Track and Field: Wosmek paces PR-B boys

AITKIN--Nate Wosmek won the 110-meter hurdles (17.74) and 300 hurdles (48.64) for the second-place Pine River-Backus Tigers boys in Tuesday's Aitkin Invitational.

AITKIN-Nate Wosmek won the 110-meter hurdles (17.74) and 300 hurdles (48.64) for the second-place Pine River-Backus Tigers boys in Tuesday's Aitkin Invitational.

Mitchell Wynn won the shot put (38) for the Tigers.

PRB's Don Owen finished second in the 100 dash (12.19), discus (96.7), and 200 dash (24.9). The Tigers also finished second in the 4x200 (1:47.0) and 4x100 (48.52).

The Crosby-Ironton boys finished second in the 3200 relay (9:30.47), Tommy Thompson finished second in the 1600 (5:10.40) and Sam Roberts finished second in the 800 (2:18.52) and the Rangers came in third.

Spencer Jacobs finished second in the triple jump (36.8), high jump (5.4) and long jump (18) for the fourth-place Aitkin Gobblers. The Gobblers also finished second in the 4x400 (4:06.73) and Cody VanNurden was runner-up in the 110 hurdles (19.82).

ADVERTISEMENT

The Pine River-Backus girls won the 4x800 and 4x100 relays and the team finished second. Shelby Adkins won the 100 dash (17.77) for the Tigers, Olivia Adkins won the 300 hurdles (52.43), Gabby Rainwater won the 200 dash (28.83), and Sidney Lodge won the 3200 (13.42).

Olivia Adkins finished second in the 100 dash (14.21), Shelby Adkins finished second in the 200 (29.06), and Shayna Moore finished second in triple jump (30.5) for the Tigers.

Brooke Walker won the 100 hurdles (17.77) for the third place Crosby-Ironton Ranger girls and Kylie Monson won the triple jump (33-7).

Brooklyn Jones finished second in the high jump (4-10), Arianna LeMieur was second in the 1600 (6:02), Naomi Ringhand finished second in the 800 (2:59.37) and the Rangers were runners-up in the 4x200 (2:03.69) and 4x400 (5:10.94) relays.

Nikki Courtemanche won the high jump (5-0) for the fourth-place Gobbler girls and Ramsey Moe won the long jump (14-2).

Mya Conway finished second in discus (78-7) and the Gobblers finished second in the 4x100 (58.81).

WDC's Stueve, Pantages win

BEMIDJI-Wadena-Deer Creek's Konnor Stueve and Jonathan Pantages posted first-place finishes in the 17-team Aurora Borealis Invite at Bemidji State University Tuesday.

ADVERTISEMENT

Steuve had the fastest time in the 60-meter dash (7.39) and Pantages topped the field in high jump (6-3) to help the Wolverine boys to third place. The Wolverines' 4x200 boys relay finished second.

The fifth-place W-DC girls were led by runner-up finishes by Liz Peterson in pole vault (8-6) and Ellie Miron in discus (107-9.5).

What To Read Next
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
The Central Lakes College Raiders faced Itasca Saturday, Jan. 28.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Grand Rapids Saturday, Jan. 28.
Former Brainerd Warrior Olivia King is enjoying her senior season as a member of the University of Minnesota Gopher women's hockey team.