ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Volleyball: Little Falls advances in South Subsection 8-2A

102419.S.BD.AreaVolleyball1.jpg
Little Falls' Samantha Tembreull hits the ball over the net against Pillager Wednesday, Oct. 23, at Little Falls High School. Kelly Humphrey / Brainerd Dispatch

LITTLE FALLS -- Kerstin Knopik registered 14 kills with 10 digs to lead the No. 4 seeded Little Falls Flyers to a 3-0 win over the No. 5 Pillager Huskies in South Subsection 8-2A Quarterfinal Wednesday, Oct. 23.

Ellie Skeesick tallied 17 digs and Madelyn Van Rissegham added 10 kills for the Flyers as they advance to Subsection 8-2A semifinals game against the No. 1 Pequot Lakes Patriots.

Pillager 23 18 23
Little Falls 25 25 25

ADVERTISEMENT

Little Falls statistics
Taylor Jordan 2 kills, 29 set assists, 1 ace serve, 10 digs
Madelyn VanRisseghem 10 kills, 5 blocks,
Kaleese Kuchinski-Helgeson 1 kill
Kerstin Knopik 14 kills, 10 digs, 4 blocks
Josie Sobiech 1 ace serve, 1 dig
Jayden Spillum 1 kill, 3 digs, 1 block
Emma Holey 5 digs
Ellie Skeesick 3 kills, 1 ace serve, 17 digs, 1 block
Samantha Tembreull 3 kills, 3 ace serves, 9 digs, 4 blocks
Overall: LF 12-14. Next: Little Falls at Pequot Lakes in South Subsection 8-2A Semifinals 7 p.m. Friday, Oct. 25.

Pillager statistics
Kaylee Mudgett 1 dig
Jordyn VanVickle 6 kills, 2 set assist, 9 digs
Kassie Gardner 2 kills, 7 digs
Maggie Schmit 4 kills,1 block, 11 set assists, 9 digs
Bailey Knoblauch 1 kill, 2 digs
Danielle Kocur 3 kills, 3 digs
Emma Schmit 4 digs
Sadie Hopman 2 kills, 4 blocks, 1 set assist
Amelia Williams 13 digs
Overall: P 12-16.

102419.S.BD.AreaVolleyball2.jpg
Little Falls' Kerstin Knopik passes the ball against Pillager Wednesday, Oct. 23, at Little Falls High School. Kelly Humphrey / Brainerd Dispatch

For more photos, go to https://bit.ly/2BCE9rF .

Wadena-Deer Creek 3, NCE/U-H 0

WADENA -- Kennedy Gravelle tallied 14 kills, five digs and three blocks as the No. 1 seeded Wolverines defeated the No. 8 seeded Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal Titans in the North Subsection 6-1A Quarterfinals Wednesday, Oct. 23.

Mackenzie Carsten added 26 set assists for the Wolverines while Courtny Warren recorded 13 digs.

ADVERTISEMENT

NCE/U-H 22 15 12
Wadena-Deer Creek 25 25 25

Wadena-Deer Creek statistics
Mackenzie Carsten 2 kills, 5 digs, 1 ace serve, 26 set assists
Madison Carsten 7 kills, 15 digs
Mari Grendahl 3 digs
Courtny Warren 13 digs, 1 ace
Kennedy Gravelle 14 kills, 5 digs, 3 blocks
Hailey Wiederich 3 digs
Katelyn Gardner 2 kills, 4 digs, 1 block
Lauryn Gravelle 1 dig
Laura Krause 3 ace serves
Ashley Lepinski 4 kills, 5 digs
Overall: WDC 17-7. Next: Wadena-Deer Creek vs. No. 4 Barnesville/No. 5 Frazee winner at Perham in North Subsection 6-1A semifinals 6 p.m. Friday, Oct. 25.

Pequot Lakes 3, Pierz 0

PEQUOT LAKES -- Lydia Hubbard tallied 15 kills as the No. 1 seeded Pequot Lakes Patriots defeated the No. 8 Pierz Pioneers 3-0 in South Subsection 8-2A Quarterfinal Wednesday, Oct. 23.

Kiera Olesch and Jayden Smieja registered 12 digs for the Pioneers.

Kate Bolz-Andolshek contributed 13 kills for the Patriots to advance them to Subsection 8-2A semifinals game against the No. 4 seeded Little Falls Flyers.

ADVERTISEMENT

Pierz 18 10 21
Pequot Lakes 25 25 25

Pequot Lakes statistics
Rita Ganley 5 digs, 19 set assists, 2 ace serves
Mirjana Ganley 7 digs, 1 kill
Maddy Morrison 3 digs, 1 block, 5 kills
Catherine Ganley 1 ace serve
Ella Pfeiffer 3 digs, 1 ace serve
Phoebe Glenn 5 digs, 15 set assists, 2 ace serves
Maci Martini 3 digs, 1 block, 7 kills
Kate Bolz-Andolshek 5 digs, 2 blocks, 1 ace serve, 13 kills, 1 set assist
Lydia Hubbard 1 dig, 1 block, 15 kills
Mariah Rickard 14 digs
Morgan LaRock 1 dig
Overall: PL 24-5. Next: Pequot Lakes hosts Little Falls in South Subsection 8-2A Semifinals 7 p.m. Friday, Oct. 25.

Pierz statistics
Amaya Rocheleau 10 digs, 1 set assist
Brekanda Lashinski 2 digs, 1 block, 1 kill
Jayden Smieja 12 digs, 1 block, 8 kills, 1 set assist
Emily Sadlovsky 10 digs
Kiara Olesch 2 aces, 12 digs, 2 blocks, 3 kills, 19 set assists
Ashley Kimman 1 block, 1 kill
Courtney Strohmeier 4 digs. 3 blocks, 2 kills
Katie LeBlanc 1 ace, 4 digs
Kelsie Cummings 1 dig, 2 kills, 1 set assist
Ellie Fischer 1 kill
Mariah Olesch 1 dig, 1 block, 7 kills, 1 set assist
Overall: Prz 11-16.

Duluth Marshall 3, Aitkin 0

AITKIN -- Teagan Piecek recorded 11 kills and Allison Ehnstrom tallied 27 set assists as the No. 4 seeded Gobblers fell 3-0 to the No. 5 seeded Duluth Marshall Hilltoppers in the South Subsection 7-2A Quarterfinals Wednesday, Oct. 23.

Duluth Marshall 25 25 17 25
Aitkin \u0009 \u0009 12 19 25 19

Aitkin statistics
Jessica Much 9 digs
Lydia Fellerman 5 kills, 3 ace serves
Kate Pelarski 1 kill, 13 digs, 1 ace
Noelle Jones 8 kills, 1 set assist, 2 blocks, 1 ace serve
Trista Brandt 7 digs, 2 ace serves
Allison Ehnstrom 27 set assists, 5 digs, 3 ace serves
Madison Buisman 1 set assist, 1 block
Raelene Nyberg 7 kills
Teagan Piecek 11 kills, 1 dig
Overall: A 12-14.

Fergus Falls 3, Staples-Motley 0

STAPLES -- Tabetha Allen recorded 14 kills as the No. 2 seeded Cardinals fell in a 3-0 upset to the No. 7 seeded Fergus Falls Otters Wednesday, Oct. 23.

Bella Martin added 19 digs for the Cardinals while Mackenna Bjerga recorded 20 set assists.

Fergus Falls 25 25 25
Staples-Motley 15 22 20

Staples-Motley statistics
Heidi Lombard 1 set assist, 17 digs
Aubrey Brandt 3 kills, 1 block, 13 digs
Alix Peterson 5 kills, 1 set assist, 1 block, 2 digs
Mackenna Bjerga 20 set assists, 5 digs
Bella Martin 19 digs
Tabetha Allen 14 kills, 4 digs, 1 ace serve
Ava Schneider 1 kill, 7 digs
Klaire Storry 1 kill
Leah Bestland 1 assist, 5 digs, 1 ace serve
Morgan Becker 3 kills, 3 digs
Overall: SM 16-11.

Perham 3, Crosby-Ironton 1

PERHAM -- The No. 6 seeded Crosby-Ironton Rangers ends their season in a 3-1 loss against the No. 3 Perham Yellowjackets in the South Subsection 8-2A Quarterfinals Wednesday, Oct. 23.

Perham 25 19 25 25
Crosby-Ironton 13 25 15 22

Overall: C-I 15-13.
What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.