ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Volleyball: Tigers, W-DC advance

Pine River-Backus 3, Onamia 0 AITKIN--Bailey Wynn tallied 14 kills, five blocks, four digs and one ace serve in the No.1 seeded Pine River-Backus Tigers 3-0 win over the No. 2 Onamia Panthers Tuesday. It's the third victory for PR-B over Onamia t...

Pine River-Backus 3, Onamia 0

AITKIN-Bailey Wynn tallied 14 kills, five blocks, four digs and one ace serve in the No.1 seeded Pine River-Backus Tigers 3-0 win over the No. 2 Onamia Panthers Tuesday.

It's the third victory for PR-B over Onamia this season.

PR-B's Rylie Hirschey recorded 26 set assists, six digs and one block and Gabby Rainwater added 12 kills, five digs and five blocks.

Pine River-Backus 25 25 25

ADVERTISEMENT

Onamia 23 15 23

Pine River-Backus statistics

Alyssa Semmler 7 kills, 5 blocks

Anna Felthous 1 dig, 5 kills, 3 blocks

Bailey Wynn 4 digs, 14 kills, 5 blocks, 1 ace serve

Ellie Smith 1 dig

Emma Barchus 13 digs, 2 ace serves

Gabby Rainwater 5 digs, 12 kills, 5 blocks, 1 ace serve

ADVERTISEMENT

Jaime Johnson 1 set assist, 3 kills

Olivia Adkins 1 set assist, 7 digs, 2 ace serves

Rylie Hirschey 26 set assists, 6 digs, 1 block

Overall: PRB 22-6. Next: Pine River-Backus vs. Rush City in North Subsection 5-1A final at Little Falls 6 p.m. Thursday.

Wadena-Deer Creek 3, New York Mills 0

FERGUS FALLS-Casey Volkmann pounded 20 kills, two blocks and 10 digs to lead the top-seeded Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines to a 3-0 win over the fourth-seeded New York Mills Eagles Tuesday in the North Subsection 6-1A semifinals.

Ellie Miron contributed 12 kills and five blocks for W-DC, which clipped the Eagles twice this season by matching 3-0 scores.

New York Mills 21 13 15

ADVERTISEMENT

Wadena-Deer Creek 25 25 25

Wadena-Deer Creek statistics

Aly Daigneault 1 kill

Lila Lohmiller 2 ace serves, 1 kill, 15 digs

Ashley Adams 2 ace serves, 3 kills, 2 blocks, 3 digs, 39 set assists

Courtny Warren 3 digs

Kennedy Gravelle 8 kills, 2 blocks

Kyla Ness 1 ace serve, 7 digs

Casey Volkmann 20 kills, 2 blocks, 1 ace serve, 10 digs

Mari Grendahl 1 ace serve

Ellie Miron 12 kills, 5 blocks

Kylee Hopp 1 block

Overall: WDC 23-6. Next: Wadena-Deer Creek vs. Barnesville in North Subsection 6-1A final 7 p.m. Thursday.

Park Rapids 3, Pequot Lakes 1

WALKER-Clare Ganley registered 14 kills and one ace serve as the No. 2 seeded Pequot Lakes Patriots 3-1 lost to the top-seeded Park Rapids Panthers Tuesday in the South Subsection 8-2A Championship.

Pequot's Karli Skog tallied nine kills, 21 set assists, two aces, 17 digs, and one block.

Park Rapids 26 25 23 25

Pequot Lakes 24 21 25 18

Pequot Lakes statistics

Jenna Elfering 5 digs

Britt Kratochvil 6 kills, 1 ace serve, 16 digs

Addie Hubbard 3 kills, 1 set assists

Karli Skog 9 kills, 21 set assist, 2 ace serve, 17 digs, 1 block

Sannah Lohmiller 5 kills, 14 set assist, 1 ace serve, 3 digs

Chloe Seeling 1 kill

Arianna Merta 1 dig

Clare Ganley 14 kills, 1 ace serve

Mariah Rickard 1 set assists, 2 ace serves, 17 digs

Lydia Hubbard 1 dig, 1 block

Kate Bolz-Andolshek 3 kills

Overall: PL 21-9.

What To Read Next
Former Brainerd Warrior Olivia King is enjoying her senior season as a member of the University of Minnesota Gopher women's hockey team.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Ely to face Vermilion.
The Central Lakes College Raiders landed six student-athletes on Elite Team
Quigley enjoyed a big week for CLC.