ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Wrestling: Aitkin captures second

MORA - Silas Berg and Jake Pederson each finished 3-0 to capture individual titles and lead the Aitkin Gobblers to second in the Mora Tournament Saturday.

MORA - Silas Berg and Jake Pederson each finished 3-0 to capture individual titles and lead the Aitkin Gobblers to second in the Mora Tournament Saturday.

Dan Nordean, Noah Landrus and Kyle Lynn also won individual titles with 2-0 records.

Team scores: 1-Mora 261, 2-Aitkin 193, 3-Rush City/Braham 166, 4-Zimmerman 131, 5-Spectrum 69, 6-Proctor 7

106: 2-Luke Pelarski 2-1

113: 1-Silas Berg 3-0

ADVERTISEMENT

120: 4-Caine Owens 2-2

132: 3-Bryce Haugly 2-1

138: 3-Tyler Bare 2-1, 5-Jacob Hagestuen 0-2

145: 1-Dan Nordean 2-0

152: 1-Jake Pederson 3-0

160: 2-Chris Jackson 2-1

170: 1-Noah Landrus 2-0, 4-Kenny Hesse 1-2

182: 3-Jonah Perrine 2-1, 6-Sam Roring 1-3

ADVERTISEMENT

195: 2-Alan Blast 1-1

220: 1-Kyle Lynn 1-0

285: 2-Michael Roth 1-1

Overall: A 6-1. Next: Aitkin at Little Falls quadrangular Friday.

C-I sixth

OGILVIE - Zach Champagne finished 2-1 to place second at 132 pounds for the Crosby-Ironton Rangers, who finished sixth during the Ogilvie Tournament Saturday.

Kaven Blazek also took second for the Rangers with a 2-2 record.

Team scores: 1-Glencoe-Silver Lake 171, 2-Ogilvie 83, 3-St. Croix Falls 70, 4-Unity 69, 5-Columbia Heights 66, 6-Crosby-Ironton 65.5, 7-Deer River 59.5, 8-Minneapolis Edison 33.5

ADVERTISEMENT

Crosby-Ironton results

106: 3-Nate Williams 1-2

120: 2-Kaven Blazek 2-2

126: 4-Josh Meinert 0-3

132: 2-Zach Champagne 2-1

138: 3-Jacoby Hammonds 2-2

145: 3-Gage Ryappy 2-2

170: 6-Tanner Ceplecha 1-3

195: 6-Taylor Eigenheer 1-3

220: 4-Andrew Gripentrog 0-3

Overall: CI 1-11. Next: Crosby-Ironton at Parkers Prairie Invite 9:30 a.m. Saturday.

Staples-Motley 0-3

St. Cloud Tech - Eric Lisson and Alex Erpelding went 3-0 for the Staples-Motley Cardinals during Friday's quadrangular.

The Cardinals finished 0-3 losing to West Central Area 55-15, St. Cloud Tech 44-25 and Blackduck/CAss lake-Bena 43-19

Staples Motley

106: Spencer Miller 2-1

113: Blayne Dumprope 0-3

120: Blake Gerard 1-2

126: Eric Lisson 3-0

132: Jasiah Paskewitz 0-3

138: Shawn Trantina 0-1

145: Jake Swendsrud 1-2

152: Alex Erpelding 3-0

160: Jeremy Miller 2-1

170: Braden Tyrell 0-3

220: Dillon Massey 0-3

285: Kyle Serich 2-1

Related Topics: WRESTLINGAITKIN GOBBLERSWADENA-DEER CREEK WOLVERINES
What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders faced Itasca Saturday, Jan. 28.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Grand Rapids Saturday, Jan. 28.
Former Brainerd Warrior Olivia King is enjoying her senior season as a member of the University of Minnesota Gopher women's hockey team.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Ely to face Vermilion.