ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Wrestling: Cardinals win 3 titles, Wolfpack Invite

WALKER--Staples-Motley's Peyton Bjerga, Owen Bjerga, and Kyke Serich all placed first in their weight classes to help the Cardinals to the team title in the Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Wolfpack Invite Friday.

WALKER-Staples-Motley's Peyton Bjerga, Owen Bjerga, and Kyke Serich all placed first in their weight classes to help the Cardinals to the team title in the Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Wolfpack Invite Friday.

Crosby-Ironton finished fifth with a team score of 129.5 points. The Rangers' Kaven Blazek won the 145-pound title.

Team Scores: 1-Staples-Motley 185, 2-Blackduck-Cass Lake/Bena 159, 3-Fosston-Bagley 145, 4-Deer River 130, 5-Crosby-Ironton 129.5, 6-Thief River Falls 126, 7-Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis 90, 8-Nashwauk-Keewatin-Greenway 61.5

Area Place Winners

106: 1st-Peyton Bjerga (SM), 2nd-Jon Paul Fitzpatrick (CI)

ADVERTISEMENT

113: 5th-Dalton Wells (SM), 6th-Aeden Voss (CI)

120: 5th-Kristian Thompson (SM), 6th-Connor Dobson (SM)

126: 2nd-Spencer Miller (SM), 3rd-Nate Williams (CI)

132: 3rd-Jasiah Paskewitz (SM), 5th-Brayden Christenson (SM)

138: 1st-Owen Bjerga (SM), 4th-Jake Klancher (CI)

145: 1st-Kaven Blazek (CI), 6th-Logen Weite (SM)

152: 4th-Alex Ross-Bahn (SM), 5th-Josh Mienert (CI)

160: 5th-Jonathan Lisson (SM)

ADVERTISEMENT

170: 3rd-Isaac Swendsrud (SM), 5th-Zach Bennett (CI)

182: 3rd-Gabe Ryappy (CI)

195: 2nd-Braden Tyrell (SM) 3rd-Taylor Eigenheer (CI)

220: 5th-Shaine Guggenberger (SM)

285: 1st-Kyle Serich (SM), 5th-Kyle Blazek (CI)

Next: Crosby-Ironton at Aitkin Triangular 5 p.m. Monday; Staples-Motley vs. United North Central at Sebeka 7 p.m. Thursday.

PL/PRB goes 3-0

ROSEAU-Peter Koering of Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus went 2-0 at 160 pounds and 1-0 at 152 as the Road Crew topped their opponents at the Roseau Quadrangular Friday.

ADVERTISEMENT

Koering raised his record to 34-5. Also going 3-0 for PL/PRB were Riley Wilson, Evan Koering, Addisuone Harrington, Jake Poehler and Josh Pettit.

The Road Crew (17-12) won 70-11 over Roseau, 60-12 over Fergus Falls and 63-12 over Melrose.

Team Scores

PLPRB 70 Roseau 11

PLPRB 60 Fergus Falls 12

PLPRB 63 Sauk Centre/Melrose 12

PL/PRB Results

106: Riley Wilson 1-0, Owen Carlson 1-0

113: Riley Wilson 2-0, Evan Koering 1-0

120: Evan Koering 2-0, Connor Tulenchik 1-0

126: Addisoune Harrington 2-0, Finnegan O'Dell 0-1

132: Addisuone Harrington 1-0, Finnegan O'Dell 1-1

138: Jake Poehler 3-0

145: Harley Large 2-1

152: David Shepard 2-0, Peter Koering 1-0

160: Peter Koering 2-0, Tim Ryan 1-0

170: Tim Ryan 1-1, Keenan Dahl 1-0

182: Keenan Dahl 0-1, Josh Pettit 1-0, Isaac Sample 1-0

195: Josh Pettit 2-0, Isaac Sample 1-0

220: Dylan Shepard 2-0

285: Myca Reynolds 2-0

Next: Sebeka vs. Pequot Lakes/PRB Overall: 17-12 at Pine River-Backus 4 p.m. Tuesday.

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.