ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Wrestling: Four titles come out of Wadena tourney

WADENA - Spencer Miller and Alex Erpelding each won individual titles helping the Staples-Motley Cardinals to third place in the Dennis Kaatz memorial tournament Saturday.

WADENA - Spencer Miller and Alex Erpelding each won individual titles helping the Staples-Motley Cardinals to third place in the Dennis Kaatz memorial tournament Saturday.

Eric Lisson, Owen Bjerga, Jeremy Miller and Kyle Sericheach finished second for the Cardinals.

Holt Truax scored a title at 182 and Zach Waln, Ethan Orlando and Charlie Nienaber were runners-up for the fourth-place Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale Raiders. Truax recorded his 75th career win in the process.

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus finished sixth with Joe Harrison winning the 195-pound bracket.

Carter Wright's second-place finish at 152 led the ninth-place Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines.

ADVERTISEMENT

Team scores: 1-Perham 239, 2-Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 183, 3-Staples-Motley 140, 4-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 131, 5-Thief River Falls 117, 6-Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 111, 7-United North Central 94, 8-Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville 90, 9-Wadena-Deer Creek 61

106: 1-Spencer Miller (SM) 3-0, 4-Quin Kern (BHV) 2-2, 6-Jayson Young (WDC) 1-3

113: 2-Owen Bjerga (SM) 2-1, 5-Mason Snyder (WDC) 2-2, Reed Leabo (PLPRB) 0-2

120: 4-Blake Gerard (SM) 2-2, Peter Koering (PLPRB) 1-1, Cody Shamp (BHV) 0-2, Alex Anderson (WDC) 1-1

126: 2-Eric Lisson (SM) 2-1, 4-Chase Godel 1-2, 5-Devin Dean (BHV) 2-2

132: 3-Braydon Bertram (BHV) 2-1

138: 5-Spencer Richards (PLPRB) 2-2, 6-Jarrett Kveton (BHV) 1-2, Jonathan Lisson (SM) 0-2, Cody Wheeler (WD) 1-2

145: 4-Evan Gravdahl (PLPRB) 2-2, Dalton Holmberg (SM) 0-2

ADVERTISEMENT

152: 2-Carter Wright (WDC) 2-1, 5-Tucker Cain (PLPRB) 2-2

160: 1-Alex Erpelding (SM) 3-0, 2-Zach Waln (BHV) 2-1, 3-Nate Adkins (PLPRB) 3-1

170: 2-Jeremy Miller (SM) 2-1, 4-Devyn Richards (PRB) 2-2, 5-Blaine Snyder (WDC) 2-2

182: 1-Holt Truax (BHV) 3-0, 3-Chris Foster (PLPRB) 3-1

195: 1-Joe Harrison (PLPRB) 3-0, 2-Ethan Orlando (BHV) 2-1, 5-Brandon Tyrell (SM) 2-2, 6-Steven Erkenbrack (WDC) 1-3

220: 2-Charlie Nienaber (BHV) 2-1, 5-John Urseth (PLPRB) 2-2

285: 2-Kyle Serich (SM) 2-1, 4-Craig Orlando 1-2, Logan Wegscheid (WDC) 0-2

Next: Wadena-Deer Creek hosts United North Central 7:30 p.m. Tuesday; Staples-Motley at Detroit Lakes triangular 5 p.m. Tuesday; Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus hosts United North Central 7:30 p.m. Thursday; Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale at West Central Invite in Barrett Dec. 12.

ADVERTISEMENT

Pierz finishes 2-1

FOLEY - Teddy Dehler, Lane Girtz and Kolton Eischens all finished 3-0 with two pins as the Pioneers finished 2-1 at the Foley dual tournament Saturday.

Pierz topped Cambridge 40-26 and Sartell 39-31 and lost to Foley 41-23

Jake Andres and Brandon Ortman went 3-0 with 1 pin each

Pierz scores

Pierz 40, Cambridge 26

Pierz 39, Sartell 31

Foley 41, Pierz 23

Pierz results

106: Isaac Otte 0-3

113: Jake Andres 3-0 1 pin

120: Reese Kapsner 1-2

126: Sebastian Warzecha 0-3

132: Brandon Tomala 0-3

138: Brandon Ortman 3-0 1 pin

145: Luke Girtz 0-3

152: Jalen Janson 1-2 1 pin

160: Kolton Eischens 3-0 2 pins

170: Lane Girtz 3-0 2 pins

182: Matt Kummet 2-1

195: Brett Kapsner 1-1 1 pin

220: Teddy Dehler 3-0 2 pins

285: Brad Dehler 1-2 1 pin

Next: Pierz at Royalton triangular 5 p.m. Thursday.

Flyers finish 1-2

COON RAPIDS - Wyatt Lillemore finished 3-0 with three pins as the Little Falls Flyers finished 2-1 in Saturday's Coon Rapids duals.

Billy Winkelman was 3-0 with two pints and Josh Beack and Mickel Schultz finished 3-0 with one pin each as Little Falls beat Columbia Heights 60-9 and lost to Mounds View 33-31 and Coon Rapids 39-33.

Team scores

Mounds View 33, Little Falls 31

Little Falls 60, Columbia Heights 9

Coon Rapids 39, Little Falls 33

Flyers results

106: Gabe Nagel 2-1 1 pin

113: Spenser Stremke 1-2

120: Dakota Kern 1-2 1 pin

132: Jake Biermaier 1-2

138: Lane Rutten 2-1 1 pin

145: Wyatt Lillemoe 3-0 3 pins

152: Josh Beack 3-0 1 pin

160: Grant Litke 1-2

170: Trevin Larson 1-2

182: AJ Jenks 2-1

195: Michel Schultz 3-0 1 pin

220: Billy Winkelman 3-0 2 pins

285: Dustin Tabatt 1-2 1 pin

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.