ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Wrestling: Novak outstanding wrestler, 7 Gobblers champs

GRAND RAPIDS--Jerod Novak was one of seven Aitkin Gobblers who won individual championships and he was voted the outstanding wrestler of the tournament at the 58th annual Skip Nalan Tournament Saturday.

GRAND RAPIDS-Jerod Novak was one of seven Aitkin Gobblers who won individual championships and he was voted the outstanding wrestler of the tournament at the 58th annual Skip Nalan Tournament Saturday.

Novak won the 152-pound title. Other Gobbler champions were Bryce Haugly (132), Tyler Bare (138), Noah Landrus (160), Kenny Hesse (170), Michael Roth (220) and Matt Vogtlin (285).

Kyle Lynn was runner-up at 195 for Aitkin which finished second in the team standings.

Aitkin Results

106: 4th-Jack Gravelle

ADVERTISEMENT

113: Did not place

120: 3rd-Silas Berg

126: 6th-Caine Owens

132: 1st-Bryce Haugly at 132

138: 1st-Tyler Bare

145: 3rd-Jake Pederson

152: 1st-Jerod Novak

160: 1st-Noah Landrus

ADVERTISEMENT

170: 1st-Kenny Hesse

182: 4th-Bo Workman

195: 2nd-Kyle Lynn

220: 1st-Michael Roth

285: 1st-Matt Vogtlin

Next: Brainerd at Aitkin 7:30 p.m. Thursday.

Jenks, Blechinger champions

HOWARD LAKE-Leo Wilczek, Justin Jenks and Gage Blechinger won their respective weight classes and helped the Little Falls Flyers finish second at the Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted Invitational Saturday.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Flyers' Sam Nagel and AJ Jenks finished second and Gabe Nagel, Grant Litke and Trevin Larson were third.

Team scores: 1-Litchfield 247.5, 2-Little Falls 169, 3-Robbinsdale Armstrong 140, 4-Zimmerman 124, 5-Rockford 118, 6-Minneapolis Washburn 106.5, 7-Ortonville 47, 8-St. Agnes 57, 9-Minnehaha Acadamy-DeLaSalle 54.5, 10-Minneapolis Edison 27, 11-HL-W-W 23

Little Falls Results

106: 3rd-Gabe Nagel 3-1

113: 5th-Simon Pantzke 2-2

120: 1st-Leo Wilczek 2-0, 6th-Dakota Kern 1-3

126: 4th-Jacob Biermaier 2-2

145: 2nd-Sam Nagel 3-1, 3rd-Grant Litke 4-1

160: 3rd-Trevin Larson 4-1

170: 1st-Justin Jenks 3-0

182: 2nd-AJ Jenks 2-1

220: 5th-Mitch Magee 0-2

285: 1st-Gage Blechinger 3-0

Next: Alexandria, Bemidji at Little Falls Triangular 5 p.m. Tuesday.

Pierz wins C-I tournament

CAMBRIDGE-Kolton Eischens went 4-0, pinning three of his opponents and defeating the other by major decision, to help the Pierz Pioneers win the Cambridge-Isanti Tournament Saturday.

Other Pioneers going undefeated were Lane Girtz, Reese Kapsner, Matt Kummet and Teddy Dehler.

Team scores:

Pierz 31, Prior Lake 23

Pierz 65, Rogers 15

Centennial 33, Pierz 28

Pierz 48, Rocori 31

Pierz Results

106: Brandon Funk 1-3

113: Sebastian Warzecha 3-1

120: Reese Kapsner 4-0

126: Brandon Tomala 0-4

132: Brandon Ortman 3-1

138: Andrew Tomala 1-3

145: Jalen Jansen 1-3

152: Kolton Eischens 4-0

160: Lane Girtz 4-0

170: Logan Lease 3-1

182: Matt Kummet 3-0

195: Teddy Dehler 2-0

220: Dehler 2-0

285: David Skiba 2-2

Overall: P 18-6. Next: Pierz at Kimball 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Friday's meet

Adkins, Erpelding champions

LAKE PARK-Nate Adkins of Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus and Alex Erpelding of Staples-Motley captured individual championships in Friday's Mid-State/Heart O'Lakes Conference Tournament.

At 145, Adkins (30-1) scored a 10-0 major decision over Tanner Eischens of Frazee.

Erpelding (27-1) won the 160-pound title with a 6-0 decision over Zachary Peterson of Perham.

Staples-Motley's Spencer Miller, Blayne Dumpprope and Eric Lisson all finished second leading the Cardinals to a fourth-place team finish.

Joe Harrison also turned in a runner-up finish for the PLPRB Road Crew who placed fifth.

The Cards' Owen Bjerga and Braden Tyrell finished fourth as did Evan Gravdahl and Justin Neumann for the Road Crew.

Kaven Blazek was the top-finisher for the 11th-place Crosby-Ironton Rangers with a fourth-place finish and Nate Williams won the consolation title.

Also earning consolation titles were Jace Leabo for the Road Crew and S-M's Kyle Sertich.

Team results: 1-Frazee 258.5, 2-Perham 255.5, 3-Park Rapids 160.5, 4-Staples-Motley 129, 5-Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 121, 6-Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 98.5, 7-Detroit Lakes 98, 8-Barnesville 81, 9-Breckenridge 50, 10-United Clay Becker 39, 11-Crosby-Ironton 29, 12-Pelican Rapids 16

106: 2-Spencer Miller (SM) 2-1, 5-Nate Williams (C-I) 2-2, Read Leabo (PL/PRB) 1-2

113: 4-Owen Bjerga (SM) 2-2

120: 2-Blayne Dumpprope (SM) 2-1, Jake Klancher (C-I) 0-2

126: 2-Eric Lisson (SM) 2-1, 4-Kaven Blazek (C-I) 2-2, 6-Darion Anderson (PL/PR) 2-3

132: 6-Keenan Dahl (PL/PRB 2-3, Jasaiah Paskewitz (SM) 1-2

138: 4-Evan Gravdahl (PL/PRB) 2-2, Matt Miller (SM) 0-2

145: 1-Nate Adkins (PL/PRB) 2-0, 6-Dalton Holmberg (SM) 0-2

152: 6-Tucker Cain (PL/PRB) 2-3, Isaac Swendsrud (SM) 1-2

160: 1-Alex Erpelding (SM) 2-1, Gabe Ryappy (C-I) 1-2

170: 4-Justin Neumann (PL/PRB) 2-2

182: 4-Braden Tyrell (SM) 2-2, 5-Jace Leabo (PL/PRB) 2-2, Taylor Eigenheer (C-I) 1-2

195: 2-Joe Harrison (PL/PRB) 2-1,

220: John Urseth (PL/PRB) 0-2

285: 5-Kyle Serich (SM) 2-2

Related Topics: WRESTLINGAITKIN GOBBLERSLITTLE FALLS FLYERSPIERZ PIONEERS
What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.