ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Wrestling: Pierz wins 2 on the road

Four area wrestling teams battled in triangulars Friday, Jan. 15.

BD-wrestling graph.JPG

LAKE PARK — Seven wrestlers went 2-0 for the Pierz Pioneers who swept both matches of the United Clay Becker triangular Friday, Jan. 15.

The Pioneers defeated UCB 48-26 and took advantage of 11 forfeits in a 69-12 win over the Roseau Rams.

Finishing 2-0 for Pierz were Carter Young, Liam Hennessy, Derek Stangl, Trevor Radunz, Jacob LeBlanc, Ross Boser and Daniel Hoffman.

ADVERTISEMENT

Pierz 48, United Clay Becker 26
Pierz 69, Roseau 12
106: Carter Young 2-0
113: Chase Becker 1-1
120: Liam Hennessy 1-0, Derek Stangl 1-0
126: Derek Stangl 1-0, Liam Hennessy 1-0
132: Trevor Radunz 2-0
138: Jacob LeBlanc 2-0
145: Derrick Przybilla 1-1
152: Frank Tomberlin 1-1
160: Brayden Melby 1-0, Ross Boser 1-0
170: Ross Boser 1-0, Nathan Nash 0-1
182: Nathan Nash 0-1, Wyatt Dingman 1-0
195: Wyatt Dingmann 0-1, Grant Kuske 1-0
220: Daniel Hoffman 2-0
285: Carter Giese 1-1
Overall: Prz 3-1. Next: Pierz hosts Crosby-Ironton, Proctor 5 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 21.

WARRIOR RESULTS: Wrestling: The Brainerd Warriors opened up the Central Lakes Conference season against St. Cloud and Sauk Rapids Friday, Jan. 15

S-M splits

ISLE — Colby Tappe went 2-0 with a pin and a major decision for the Staples-Motley Cardinals who split their matches in the Mille Lacs Triangular Friday, Jan. 15.

The Cards defeated Proctor 52-18 and lost 42-33 to Mille Lacs.

Also going 2-0 for Staples-Motley were Aidan Winter, Owen Winter, Jason Trantina and Dalton Wells.

Staples-Motley 52, Proctor 18
Staples-Motley 33, Mille Lacs 42
106: Chase Mikel 1-1
113: Aidan Winter 2-0
120: Owen Winter 2-0
126: Jason Trantina 2-0
132: Colby Tappe 2-0
138: Dalton Wells 2-0
145: Blake Neelan 0-2
152: Conner Dobson 1-1
160: Andrew Salcido 1-1
170: Sam Jennissen 0-2
182: Hunter Martin 1-0
195: Hunter Martin 0-1
220: forfeit
285: Cole Winkels 1-1
Overall: SM 1-1. Next: Staples-Motley at West Central Triangular 5 p.m. Tuesday, Jan. 19.

THURSDAY RESULTS: Area Wrestling: Road Crew wins 2, Pierz splits Four area wrestling teams took to the man in the season opener Thursday, Jan. 14.

Aitkin drops 2

AITKIN — Marshall Larson, Hayden Workman and Jack Grell each swept their matches as the Aitkin Gobblers fell to Class 1A’s sixth-ranked Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie Raiders and Badger-Greenbush/Middle River Friday, Jan 15.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Gobblers fell to BHV 59-18 and to BGMR 47-23. Grell totaled two pins in his two matches while Larson and Workman each tallied one pin.

BHV 59, Aitkin 18
BGMR 47, Aitkin 23
106: John Pelarski 1-1
113: Jackson Cline 0-1/ Madeline Strowmeyer 0-1
120: Nathan Trotter 1-1
126: Marshall Larson 2-0
132: Kenny Erickson 0-2
138: Walker Jones 0-2
152: Hayden Workman 2-0
160: Jack Grell 2-0
170: Dan Decent 0-2
182: Hunter Hills 0-2
195: Zack Leitinger 0-2
220: Isaac Nelson 0-2
285: Sam Ostrode 0-2
Overall: A 0-2. Next: Aitkin at Deer River Triangular, 5:00 p.m. Thursday, Jan 21.
Covering the Brainerd lakes area sports scene for the past 23 years.
What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.